Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM A Commentary and Questionnaire on The Tempest (Shakespeare).
1934 paperback 
London: Pitman, 1934. Wrappers, 32 pages. Good: corners curled; former owners' names; a few pencil marks. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM and VERITY, A.W. (EDITOR) As You Like It.
Cambridge University Press 1932 hardback 
Cambridge: University Press, 1932. Pitt Press Shakespeare. 16mo, cloth, lii,256 pages. Good: covers stained; spine ends and corners worn; school stamps; hinges cracked; light pencil notes. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Comedies.
Dent 1936 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Dent, 1936 reprint. Everyman's Library 153. 16mo, cloth, spine titled gilt, 848 pages. Very good in good dustwrapper, frayed and lightly stained. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Hamlet. Edited by A.W. Verity. (Pitt Press Shakespeare).
Cambridge University Press 1950 hardback 
Cambridge: University Press, 1950. 12mo, boards, lviii,262 pages. A working copy: spine ends and corners worn; back hinges cracked; notes and scribbles on endpapers; a few marks in text. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Historie of the Life & Death of King John.
1906 hardback 
London: Dent, 1906. 11th edition. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface, Glossary &c by Israel Gollancz. Sq crown 16mo (105-135 mm), full maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, xii,134 pages. Spine ends minimally rubbed. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Histories and Poems.
Dent 1937 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Dent, 1937 reprint. Everyman's Library 154. 16mo, cloth, 888 pages. Very good in good, frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM and VERITY, A.W. (EDITOR) King Lear.
Cambridge University Press 1931 hardback 
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1931. The Pitt Press Shakespeare. 16mo, cloth, xlii,260 pages including introduction, text, notes, glossary, appendix, metrical texts, hints on Shakespeare's English and index. A working copy, with some wear, missing front free endpaper, annotated and lined. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM King Richard II. The Arden Edition.
1966 paperback 
London: Methuen, 1966. Edited by Peter Ure. Trade paperback, lxxxiv,210 pages. Good: text clean; covers creased. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Measure for Measure.
Dent 1894 hardback 
London: Dent, 1894. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface. Glossary &c by Israel Gollancz. 24mo (105 x 135 mm), maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, x,144 pages. Text clean and tight. Spine and tips of corners worn; edges rubbed; former owner's name. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM and HOENIGER, F.D. (EDITOR) Pericles.
Methuen 1979 paperback 
London and New York: Methuen, 1979 reprint. ISBN:0416278507 The Arden Shakespeare. Trade paperback, xcii,188 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Second Part of King Henry VI.
1902 hardback 
London: Dent, 1902. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface and Glossary by Israel Gollancz. 13 x 11 cm, maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, 166 pages. Spine ends scuffed; small piece missing from middle of spine; otherwise quite good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Shakespeare's Comedies.
Dent 1916 ephemera 
London: Dent, 1916 reprint. Everyman's Library 153. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, 848 pages. Good: spine dulled, with a little wear at spine ends and tips of corners, a little bubbling of cloth on back cover, library stamps, hinges cracked. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Shakespeare's Hamlet, Prince of Denmark. (The Oxford & Cambridge Edition). By Stanley Wood, M.A. and Rev. F. Marshall, M.A.
George Gill hardback 
London: George Gill, 1939. 12mo, cloth, xlviii,205 pages. Good: covers lightly rubbed and stained; spine ends and tips of corners worn; endpapers browned; one mark in examination questions. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Sonnets. Edited by Stanley Wells.
paperback 
Oxford/NY: OUP, 1989 reprint. Paperback, 200 pages including introduction, notes and index. Very good.  
Price: 5.08 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Complete Works. Edited with an introduction and glossary by Peter Alexander.
Collins 1978 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Collins, 1978. ISBN:0004356349 8vo, boards, xxxii,1,376 pages. Good in good dustwrapper: former owner's bookplate and gift inscription; text browning, with spotted edges of leaves; dustwrapper sunned and a little frayed. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Handy-Volume Shakspeare.
Bradbury Agnew hardback 
London: Bradbury Agnew, undated (circa 1879). 13 volumes, boxed set, each volume 12.5 cm x 8 cm. Bound in crimson leather, titled gilt, all edges gilt. Box covered in crimson leather, titled gilt and with brass hinges and clasp. Vol I has a 4.5 cm split at top back joint, affecting the final 10 pages; gift inscription. Some rubbing of edges, cracked hinges and turned corners, but overall a handsome set. The box is scuffed and darkened, with a few splits in the leather and pieces missing from the front and top. 
Price: 250.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The History Plays.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Cr4to, boards gilt, 448 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Review copy, with slip loosely inserted. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint.
1986 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. ISBN:0140707328 The New Penguin Shakespeare. Trade paperback, 458 pages. Paul Hogarth cover. Good, with spine and one corner creased, lining in introduction and notes inside back cover. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tempest. (Penguin Masterstudies).
1986 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. ISBN:0140771204 Trade paperback, 95 pages. Former owner's name in pencil; otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra.
1898 hardback 
London: Dent, 1898. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface and Glossary by Israel Gollancz. 13 x 11 cm, maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, engraved frontispiece, x,186 pages. Spine ends and tips of corners worn; gift inscription; otherwise very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com