Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM A Commentary and Questionnaire on The Tempest (Shakespeare).
1934 paperback 
London: Pitman, 1934. Wrappers, 32 pages. Good: corners curled; former owners' names; a few pencil marks. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Comedies.
Dent 1936 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Dent, 1936 reprint. Everyman's Library 153. 16mo, cloth, spine titled gilt, 848 pages. Very good in good dustwrapper, frayed and lightly stained. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Coriolanus.
hardback 
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964 reprint. The New Clarendon Shakespeare. Small 8vo, cloth titled gilt, 254 pages. Illustrated. Spine ends a little rubbed; front edges of covers stained. Text very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Historie of the Life & Death of King John.
1906 hardback 
London: Dent, 1906. 11th edition. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface, Glossary &c by Israel Gollancz. Sq crown 16mo (105-135 mm), full maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, xii,134 pages. Spine ends minimally rubbed. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Histories and Poems.
Dent 1937 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Dent, 1937 reprint. Everyman's Library 154. 16mo, cloth, 888 pages. Very good in good, frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM King Henry VIII. Arden Edition. Edited by R.A. Foakes.
Methuen 1986 paperback 
London: Methuen, 1986 reprint. ISBN:0416104509 12mo, paperback, lxviii,215 pages. Very good. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM King Richard II. The Arden Edition.
1966 paperback 
London: Methuen, 1966. Edited by Peter Ure. Trade paperback, lxxxiv,210 pages. Good: text clean; covers creased. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Measure for Measure.
Dent 1894 hardback 
London: Dent, 1894. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface. Glossary &c by Israel Gollancz. 24mo (105 x 135 mm), maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, x,144 pages. Text clean and tight. Spine and tips of corners worn; edges rubbed; former owner's name. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM and HOENIGER, F.D. (EDITOR) Pericles.
Methuen 1979 paperback 
London and New York: Methuen, 1979 reprint. ISBN:0416278507 The Arden Shakespeare. Trade paperback, xcii,188 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Second Part of King Henry VI.
1902 hardback 
London: Dent, 1902. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface and Glossary by Israel Gollancz. 13 x 11 cm, maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, 166 pages. Spine ends scuffed; small piece missing from middle of spine; otherwise quite good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Shakespeare's Comedies.
Dent 1916 ephemera 
London: Dent, 1916 reprint. Everyman's Library 153. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, 848 pages. Good: spine dulled, with a little wear at spine ends and tips of corners, a little bubbling of cloth on back cover, library stamps, hinges cracked. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Shakespeare's Tragedies.
hardback 
London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press, undated. Library of Classics. 16mo, cloth titled gilt, 526 pages. Very good, with bumped spine ends and former owner's name. Contents: Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello, Romeo and Juliet. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM Sonnets. Edited by Stanley Wells.
paperback 
Oxford/NY: OUP, 1989 reprint. Paperback, 200 pages including introduction, notes and index. Very good.  
Price: 5.08 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Complete Works. Edited by G. B. Harrison.
hardback 
NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1960). 4to, cloth, 1,668 pages. Illustrated. Covers rubbed; a few marks in text. Otherwise good. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The History Plays.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1989. Cr4to, boards gilt, 448 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Review copy, with slip loosely inserted. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Royal Shakespeare Theatre Edition of The Sonnets of William Shakespeare.
Shepheard-Walwyn 1980 hardback 
London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1980. 4th impression. ISBN:0856830135 8vo, boards, x,154 pages plus index. Text very good; coves faded; former owner's name. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint.
1986 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. ISBN:0140707328 The New Penguin Shakespeare. Trade paperback, 458 pages. Paul Hogarth cover. Good, with spine and one corner creased, lining in introduction and notes inside back cover. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Taming of the Shrew.
1912 hardback 
London: Dent, 1906. The Temple Shakespeare, with Preface, Glossary &c by Israel Gollancz. 13 x 11 cm, maroon leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, engraved frontispiece, xii,133 pages. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tempest.
1961 hardback 
Cambridge: University Press, 1961 reprint. F'cap 8vo, brown cloth, spine titled gilt, lx,117 pages. Spine ends and tips of corners slightly rubbed; former owner's name; occasional lining; otherwise very good. Frontispiece reproduction of title-page of first folio 1623, portrait of Elizabeth of Bohemia, and Facsimile from Sir Thomas More. Introduction, text, notes, stage-history, glossary. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM The Tempest. (Penguin Masterstudies).
1986 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. ISBN:0140771204 Trade paperback, 95 pages. Former owner's name in pencil; otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com