Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Guy Mannering.
hardback 
London: Collins, nd. Sm8vo, morocco gilt, top edges gilt, frontispiece, 568 pages including notes. Spine ends and corners lightly rubbed; back cover scuffed, but generally a nice copy.  
Price: 8.89 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Ivanhoe.
Thomas Nelson hardback 
London: Thomas Nelson, undated. 16mo, blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, xxxii,574 pages. Front free endpaper missing; former owner's name; otherwise clean and bright.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Kenilworth.
1923 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1923 reprint. Introductory essay and notes by Andrew Lang. 12mo, decorative red cloth gilt, with gilt prize stamp of Wigan Grammar School, xxxvi,680 pages. 12 illustrations. Covers a little marked and stained; spine slightly faded; tape stains on endpapers; prize label on front pastedown.  
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Kenilworth.
Dent 1934 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Dent, 1934 reprint. Everyman's Library 135. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, x,476 pages. Very good, with slightly faded spine ends, in good dustwrapper (frayed at top of spine, spine and top edges faded). 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Life of Napoleon Buonaparte with a Preliminary View of the French Revolution.
1847 hardback 
Edinburgh: Robert Cadell, 1847. Royal 8vo, full crimson leather elaborately gilt, all edges gilt, xvi,[ii blank],867 pages. Extra vignette title page. Edges rubbed; gift inscription; prelims foxed; otherwise very good. 
Price: 100.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Old Mortality.
1901 hardback 
London: Nelson, 1901. Sm8vo, limp leather, spine and top edge gilt, 522 pages. Illustrated. Top of spine snagged and strained; covers rubbed and marked; otherwise good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Peveril of the Peak.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, lx,756 pages. Covers somewhat darkened and marked; ex-seminary. Good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Poems.
1883 hardback 
Edinburgh: Nimmo, 1883. Illustrations by Keeley Halswelle and Life of Sir Walter Scott by Alexander Leighton. Cr8vo, decorative cloth gilt, all edges gilt, xvi,671 pages ruled red. Edges rubbed, with some wear at spine ends and corners; hinges cracked; former owner's name; text clean. Good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Poems.
hardback 
Selected and with an Introductiion by Oliphant Smeaton. London: Caxton, undated. Cr8vo, cloth gilt, liv,286 pages including index. Portrait frontispiece and vignette title by A.S. Hartwick; coloured illustrations by A.S. Forrest. Spine faded; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Private Letters of the Seventeenth Century.
1947 hardback 
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1947. With an Introduction by Douglas Grant. Cr8vo, cloth, 109 pages. Ex-lending library: spine faded; endpapers browned; otherwise very good.  
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Quentin Durward.
Dent 1924 hardback 
London: Dent, 1924 reprint. Everyman's Library 140. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, xii,474 pages. Very good, with lightly faded spine and strip across front cover. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Redgauntlet.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, xviii,557 pages. Covers slightly rubbed; gift inscription to Michael MacLiammoir, Irish actor. Good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) Rob Roy.
hardback 
London: Collins' Clear-Type, nd. Illustrated by T.H. Robinson. Sm8vo, cloth, spine gilt, 600 pages. Spine faded; a couple of faint spots on covers; former owner's name. Good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) St. Ronan's Well.
1925 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1925. Vol XVII of the Large Type Border Edition of the Waverley Novels. With Introductory Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang. 10 Illustrations. Cr8vo, limp crimson leather, spine and top edge gilt, xxii,632 pages. Spine slightly faded; a few light marks on covers. Generally very good.  
Price: 12.70 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Abbot.
Dent 1909 hardback 
London: Dent, 1909 reprint. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, x,471 pages. Good: ex-library, with paper on spine and stamps; covers stained; a little wear at spine ends and tips of corners; front hinges cracked; occasional stain in text.. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Antiquary. (Waverley Novels. Vol. VI).
Cadell 1829 hardback 
Edinburgh: Cadell, 1829. 16mo, half-leather, marbled boards, 340 pages. Frontispiece and engraved title page. A good reading copy, missing spine labels, boards worn and leather scuffed; hinges cracked; text stained.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Black Dwarf and A Legend of Montrose.
1862 hardback 
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1862. Small 8vo, crimson cloth gilt, vi,275 pages. Extra engraved title page. Covers darkened, with some stains; spine ends and corners worn; some foxing; one pencil note at top of final leaf. Good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Bride of Lammermoor.
Dent 1917 hardback 
London: Dent, 1917 reprint. Everyman's Library 129. 16mo, cloth, 342 pages. Good: covers faded, gift inscription. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Fair Maid of Perth.
1901 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1901. Large Type Border Edition Vol XXI with Introductory Essay and Notes by Andrew Lang. 10 illustrations by G Reid, John Pettie, RW Macbeth and Robert Herdman. 8vo, cloth gilt, xxvi,709 pages. Edges rubbed; gift inscription; one illustration detached, slightly soiled with closed tear at top margin. Good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SCOTT, WALTER (SIR) The Fortunes of Nigel.
hardback 
London; Collins' Clear-Type, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, spine gilt, 624 pages. Spine faded; spine ends and tips of corners worn; bottom of front free endpaper stuck to pastedown; former owner's name. Good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy

Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com