Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILDE, OSCAR Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILDE, OSCAR De Profundis being the first complete and accurate version of 'Epistola: in Carcere et Vinculis' the last prose work in English of Oscar Wilde With an Introduction by Vyvyan Holland.
Methuen 1949 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1949. 1st edition thus. 8vo, cloth gilt, 148 pages, with review by John Mortimer loosely inserted. Good: spine ends and tips of corners a little rubbed; former owner's name and impressed address; foxed. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILDE, OSCAR Die Erzaehlungen und Maerchen.
1920 hardback 
Leipzig: Insel Verlag, 1920. 83-92 Tausend. 8vo, boards, 220 pages, illustrated. Spine split. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILDE, OSCAR Intentions.
Methuen 1913 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1913. 8th edition. Contents include The Decay of Lying; Pen, Pencil, and Poison; The Critic as Artist; The Truth of Masks. 16mo, cloth, viii,263 pages. Good: spine faded and stained, with wear at ends; covers discoloured; former owner's pencil details on title page; foxed; hinges cracked at 8/9. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILDE, OSCAR Lord Arthur Savile's Crime and other stories.
Penguin 1973 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1973. ISBN:0140010211 12mo, paperback, 192 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILDE, OSCAR Poems. Second Edition.
David Bogue 1881 hardback 
London: David Bogue, 1881. 2nd edition. 12mo, decorative 'vellum' gilt, top edges gilt, 236 pages. Covers a little rubbed and soiled; endpapers browned; old repair to outer margin of two leaves; otherwise very good.Printed by the Chiswick Press, this edition was limited to 250 copies. 
Price: 1700.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WILDE, OSCAR Selected Essays and Poems. With an introduction by Hesketh Pearson.
Penguin 1954 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1954. 1st Penguin edition. 12mo, paperback, 252 pages. Good, with former owner's name. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WILDE, OSCAR and RUPERT HART-DAVIS (EDITOR) Selected Letters of Oscar Wilde.
Oxford University Press 1979 paperback 
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979. ISBN:0192812181 8vo, paperback, xiv,406 pages including index. Very good, with sunned covers and former owner's name. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WILDE, OSCAR Selected Prose of Oscar Wilde. With a Preface by Robert Ross.
Methuen 1914 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1914. Methuen's Shilling Library, 1st thus. 16mo, cloth, 160 pages. Fair: covers stained; spine ends and tips of corners a little worn; top edges of leaves darkened; front free endpaper missing; hinges cracked at 32/33; top corners torn from two leaves, affecting two words of text. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WILDE, OSCAR The Soul of Man under Socialism.
1912 hardback 
London: Humphreys, 1912. 12mo, boards with printed paper label on front cover, 99 pages. Spine worn; some light marks and stains on covers; stitching split at top, making binding very fragile; former owner's name. 
Price: 32.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com