Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WALKER, BRIAN M. And O'BROIN, ART And McMAHON, SEAN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WALKER, BRIAN M. and O'BROIN, ART and McMAHON, SEAN Faces of Ireland. 1875-1925.
Appletree Press 1980 hardback with dustwrapper 
Belfast: The Appletree Press, 1980. ISBN:0904651479 Square 8vo, boards, xii,114;118;98;122 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. Very good, with top edges of leaves foxed, in very good dustwrapper.A photogrpahic and literary picture of the past. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 O BROIN, ART and McMAHON, SEAN Faces of Old Leinster.
Appletree Press 1978 hardback with dustwrapper 
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1978. 1st edition. ISBN:0904651444 A photographic and literary insight into Irish life in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Sq8vo, boards, 120 pages with photographic illustrations. Very good in sunned dustwrapper.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BYRNE, ART and McMAHON, SEAN Faces of the West.
Appletree Press 1977 paperback 
Belfast: Appletree Press, 1977. ISBN:0904651118 12mo, paperback, 118 pages. Very good, with former owner's name and stamp.A photographic and literary record of life in the West of Ireland in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 McMAHON, SEAN Fair City. A Thousand Years of Dublin.
1988 paperback 
Dublin: Poolbeg, 1988. An anthology captivating the wit and widsom of the city. Trade paperback, 198 pages including index. Covers creased; otherwise very good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 McMAHON, SEAN (EDITOR) Irish Quotations.
O'Brien Press 1999 paperback 
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1999 reprint. ISBN:086278137X 8vo, paperback, 231 pages. Text very good; covers creased. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BYRNE, ART and McMAHON, SEAN Lives 113 Great Irishwomen and Irishmen.
Poolbeg Press 1990 paperback 
Dublin: Poolbeg Press, 1990. 1st edition. ISBN:1853710946 12mo, paperback, 220 pages. Illustrated with line drawings. Spine creased; otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McMAHON, SEAN (EDITOR) The Best from The Bell. Great Irish Writing.
O'Brien Press 1978 hardback with dustwrapper 
Dublin: O'Brien Press, 1978. 1st edition. ISBN:0905140451 Signed by Peadar O'Donnell, one of the former editors. 8vo, boards, 187 pages. Good in slightly frayed and sunned dustwrapper: covers lightly stained; edges of leaves foxed; gift inscription and staining on title page.Contributors include Frank O'Connor, Brendan Behan, Flann O'Brien, Patrick Kavanagh and many more. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com