Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS An Inland Voyage. Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes & The Silverado Squatters.
Dent hardback 
London: Dent, nd. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, xx,277 pages. Bookplate of Wellington College, with former owner's name. Good: spine dull, a little wear at spine ends and tips of corners; back hinges cracked. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS David Balfour.
1921 hardback 
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1921. Cr8vo, cloth, 356 pages, illustrations. Spine snagged; edges rubbed. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Edinburgh.
hardback 
London: Seeley, Service & Co Ltd, nd. New edition. Sm8vo, cloth, 190 pages. Frontispiece. Covers faded and stianed, with a little wear at spine ends and corners; former owner's name. Text very good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Essays Literary and Critical.
1928 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1928. Tusitala edition. Sm8vo, cloth gilt, vi,218 pages. Spine and part of covers faded; ownership details clipped from front free endpaper. Good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Kidnapped being memoirs of the adventures of David Balfour in the year MDCCLI.
1928 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1928. Macmillan's Illustrated Pocket Classics. 16mo, crimson cloth gilt, top edge gilt, x,251 pages. 17 black and white illustrations. Text and illustrations very good. Spine faded; edges stained; small nick at top middle of front cover. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Memoir of Fleeming Jenkin. Records of a Family of Engineers.
1924 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1924. New impression. Tusitala edition. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, 330 pages. Good: text clean, crisp and tight; covers rubbed, with fading on spine extending to top edges of covers; former owner's name. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS New Arabian Nights.
1922 hardback 
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. Cr8vo, cloth, 386 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Spine darkened; edges rubbed; bookplate; corners bumped. Good.  
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Prince Otto.
1906 hardback 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1906. New impression. 8vo, cloth, x,240 pages. Top of spine snagged; covers lightly scuffed; front hinge cracked with slight consequent looseness; some foxing; owner's name at top of front endpaper. Good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS St Ives. Introduction by M.R. Ridley.
Dent 1958 hardback 
London: Dent, 1958 reprint. Everyman's Library 904. 12mo, cloth, spine titled gilt, viii,328 pages. Good: a little warped, with damp stain at base of spine and covers. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS St. Ives. Being the Adventures of a French Prisoner in England.
1922 hardback 
New York: Scribner's, 1922. 8vo, cloth, x,485 pages. Illustrated. Spine dull, with wear at spine ends and corners; bookplate; pages lightly browned. Good. A tale of England and Scotland during the Napoleonic wars.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS The Black Arrow. A Tale of the Two Roses.
1918 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1918. Sm8vo, cloth, viii,376 pages, frontispiece. Covers and spine faded and stained; edges rubbed. Good, with former owner's name on title page. 
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS The Dynamiter.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, 282 pages. Spine faded; former owner's name; otherwise quite good.  
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS The Master of Ballantrae and Weir of Hermiston and other Fragments.
Collins 1953 hardback 
London and Glasgow: Collins, 1953. With Introductions by Neil Munro and Louis J. McQuilland. 12mo, cloth, spine titled gilt, 384 pages including bibliography. Frontispiece. Very good.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS The Wrecker.
1892 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1892. 8vo, cloth, viii,428 pages + catalogue, illustrations by William Hole and W.L. Metcalf. Small pieces of outer cloth missing from both ends of darkened spine; covers stained; edges rubbed; endpapers foxed. Good secondhand condition.>  
Price: 8.89 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Treasure Island.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, 281 pages plus ads. Illustrated by A.M. Trotter. Edges rubbed; covers faintly marked and stained; otherwise good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Virginibus Puerisque and other essays in belles lettres.
William Heinemann 1924 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1924. 2nd impression, Tusitala Edition. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, xiv,204 pages. Text very good; covers lightly faded and marked; gift inscription on browned endpaper; small stain on copyright page. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS Weir of Hermiston. An Unfinished Romance.
1896 hardback 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1896. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, spine and top edge gilt, 290 pages + ads dated March, 1896. Spine faded; endpapers foxed; text very crisp and clean. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie