Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SWIFT, JONATHAN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SWIFT, JONATHAN ATale of a Tub, The Battle of the Books and other early works. The Prose Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Edited by Temple Scott with a biographical introduction by W.E.H. Lecky, M.P. Vol. I.
George Bell 1905 hardback 
London: George Bell, 1905. 12mo, cloth, spine gilt, xcvi,334 pages plus bookseller's catalogue. Good: spine ends and corners worn; covers marked; pencil name; some browning/foxing. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SWIFT, JONATHAN Gulliver's Travels and Selected Writing in Prose & Verse. Edited by John Hayward.
Nonesuch Press 1946 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Nonesuch Press, 1946. 12mo, cloth, xviii,868 pages including notes. Very good in good dustwrapper: two small spots on back cover, former owner's bookplate, lightly foxed endpapers and edges of leaves; dustwrapper frayed, missing chip at head of spine and with old tape repairs on the inside. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SWIFT, JONATHAN Gulliver's Travels into several remote Nations of the World. With a Life of the Author. Embellished with numerous engravings by first-rate artists.
Willoughby hardback 
London: Willoughby, undated. 8vo, blind-stamped cloth, all edges gilt, xxxiv,306 pages. Poor: text complete; spine missing; back cover detached; corners worn; front free endpaper missing; some staining of text. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SWIFT, JONATHAN Gulliver's Travels.
hardback 
London: Nelson pocket edition, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, xxxii,320 pages illustrated by George Morrow. Ex-lib but very good. 
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SWIFT, JONATHAN Satires and Personal Writings.
1932 hardback 
London / New York: Oxford University Press, 1932. Edited with Introduction and Notes by William Alfred Eddy. Cr8vo, cloth, xxxii,499 pages including index. Portrait frontispiece. Spine faded; name on foxed endpaper. Good.  
Price: 12.70 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SWIFT, JONATHAN Stella's Birth-days. Poems by Jonathan Swift Edited with a commentary by Sybil Le Brocquy.
Dolmen Press 1967 hardback with dustwrapper 
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1967. Dolmen Editions V. Limited to 750 copies. 4to, boards, 39 pages. Portrait frontispiece. Very good in stained and lightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SWIFT, JONATHAN The Choice Works of Dean Swift in Prose and Verse. Carefully Reprinted from the Original Editions. With Memoir, Portrait, and Illustrations.
Chatto & Windus 1876 hardback 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1876. 8vo, cloth gilt, lxxxii,678 pages plus later publisher's catalogue. A good working copy: covers rubbed, with edgewear; front hinges cracked; small closed tear in front margin of prelims; text foxed and browned. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SWIFT, JONATHAN The Drapier's Letters to the People of Ireland against receiving Wood's Halfpence. Edited by Herbert Davis.
Oxford University Press 1935 hardback 
Oxford: Clarendon Press / Oxford University Press, 1935. 8vo, cloth, (xcvi),400 pages. Illustrated. Former owners' names; front free endpaper missing; half-title browned; text block very good, apart from very occasional light pencil marks. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SWIFT, JONATHAN The Works of Jonathan Swift, D.D. Dean of St Patrick's, Dublin; containing Additional Letters, Tracts, and Poems, Not Hitherto Published; with Notes, and A Life of the Author, by Walter Scott, Bart. Vol. XVI.
1824 hardback 
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable / London: Hurst, Robinson, 1824. 2nd edition. 8vo, half-leather, marbled boards, viii,491 pages. Fair: text block tight and clean; almost all the spine is missing; boards rubbed, with wear at corners.This volume contains letters. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie