Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HOMER Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOMER Homers Odyssee. Erzahlt von Ferdinand Schmidt. Illustriert nach W. von Kaulbach und Flaxman.
Oehmigke hardback 
Leipzig: Oehmigke, undated. 9th edition. 12mo, half cloth, illustrated boards, 208 pages. Good: covers rubbed and lightly stained; edgewear; a few chips missing from paper boards; gift inscription; foxing. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HOMER The Iliad of Homer. Translated by Alexander Pope. With Nots by the Rev. Theodore Alois Buckley, M.A., F.S.A. and Flaxman's Designs.
Frederick Warne hardback 
London; Frederick Warne, undated. 12mo, cloth, xxiv,452 pages. A good working copy: covers stained; hinges cracked; former owner's name; a few stains in text. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOMER and MORRIS, WILLIAM The Odyssey of Homer Done into English Verse by William Morris.
Reeves & Turner 1887 hardback 
London: Reeves & Turner, 1887. 2 volumes. 8vo, boards, viii,230;viii,231-450 pages. Good: covers stained, spine labels rubbed; spine ends and corners bumped, with wear at lower corners; bookplates and former owner's name on foxed endpapers; prelims foxed. Text clean. 
Price: 400.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HOMER The Odyssey. In contemporary verse by Robert Fitzgerald. Illustrated by W.T. Mars.
Oxford University Press 1984 hardback 
New York: Oxford University Press / Franklin Library, 1984. 8vo, quaerter leather, cloth gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, 502 pages. Very good. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOMER The Odyssey. Translated by E.V. Rieu.
hardback with dustwrapper 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952. F'cap 8vo, cloth, spine gilt, 378 pages + ads. Endpapers foxed; former owner's name; some corners turned; otherwise good in somewhat worn dustwrapper. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 LEA , HOMER The Valor of Ignorance.
Harper & Brothers 1909 hardback 
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1909. 8vo, cloth gilt, top edges gilt, xxiv,344 pages. Frontispiece. 11 maps. Good: covers lightly stained; former owner's name and stamp; occasional notes. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com