Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL Elsie Venner: A Romance of Destiny.
1861 hardback 
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 2 vols. Cr8vo, blind-stamped cloth, spine lettered gilt, 288,312 pages + catalogue. Half-title in volume 1. Covers rubbed; one gathering of vol 2 loose; armorial bookplate of John Hamilton in vol 2, with pencil signature. Good. 
Price: 120.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL Over the Teacups.
1890 hardback 
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1890. 1st UK edition. Cr8vo, cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 320 pages including index. Spine ends and bottom edges rubbed; minimal wear at corners; prelims slightly foxed; slightly warped. Good. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table.
Dent 1906 hardback 
London: Dent, 1906. 2nd edition thus. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, x,300 pages. Good: Covers, edges of leaves and endpapers lightly stained; small snag in front joint. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table.
hardback 
Edinburgh: Paterson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, spine and top edge gilt, viii,271 pages. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. The Professor at the Breakfast-Table. The Poet at the Breakfst-Table. 3 vols.
Walter Scott hardback 
London: Walter Scott, undated. 16mo, cloth titled gilt, top edges gilt, viii,271;288;320 pages. Good: spine ends a little worn; corners bumped; a few light stains on covers; former owner's name; front edges of leaves foxed; two leaves creased and a few carelessly opened. In worn box. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Poet at the Breakfast Table.
Dent 1906 hardback 
London: Dent, 1906. 2nd edition thus. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, viii,343 pages. Good: covers, edges of leaves and endpapers stained.; slight lean. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Poetical Works of Oliver Wendell Holmes.
1892 hardback 
London: Routledge, 1892. Cr8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, 384 pages including index. Spine faded; endpapers and edges of text yellowed and foxed; owner's name on title page; otherwise good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL The Professor at the Breakfast Table.
Dent hardback 
London: Dent, undated. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, 300 pages. Good: slight lean; spine ends and tips of corners a little worn; spine darkened; gift inscription; hinges beginning to crack. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie