Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HOGAN, ROBERT Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HOGAN, ROBERT After the Irish Renaissance. A Critical History of the Irish Drama since The Plough and The Stars.
Macmillan 1968 hardback with dustwrapper 
London, Macmillan, 1968. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, xii,285 pages including notes, bibliography and index. Good in good dustwrapper: foxed; dustwrapper sunned and worn at front edges. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) Journal of Irish Literature. Vol IV No. 3 (September, 1975). A James Stephens Number.
Proscenium Press 1975 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1975. 8vo, paperback, 200 pages. Illustrated. Covers lightly stained; lower corners bent. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) and HENDERSON, GORDON (EDITOR) and DANAHER, KATHLEEN (EDITOR) Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XV No. 1 (Jan., 1986).
Proscenium Press 1986 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1986. 8vo, wrappers, 64 pages. Very good.Articles on Sheridan Le Fanu, Darrell Figgis, Mayne Reid, Flann O'Brien and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HOGAN, ROBERT and HENDERSON, GORDON and DANAHER, KATHLEEN (EDITORS) Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XVIII Number 1 (January, 1989).
Proscenium Press 1989 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1989. 8vo, card covers, 60 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HOGAN, ROBERT Mervyn Wall.
1972 paperback 
Lewisburg: Bucknell, 1972. Trade paperback, 76 pages including bibliography. Good. 
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HOGAN, ROBERT Mervyn Wall.
Bucknell University Press 1972 hardback with dustwrapper 
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1972. 1st edition. ISBN:0838710654 8vo, cloth, 75 pages including bibliography. Very good in very good dustwrapper: covers lightly faded, with top edges foxed; dustwrapper rubbed and foxed. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HOGAN, ROBERT and DOUGLAS, JAMES Murder at the Abbey Theatre. A Comic Historical Novel.
Moytura Press 1993 paperback 
Dublin: Moytura Press, 1993. 1st edition. ISBN:1871305160 Presentation copy for Irish writer James Plunkett Kelly, author of 'Strumpet City', signed by both authors. 8vo, paperback, 260 pages. Very good, with minimal wear at corners.Based on the uproar over John Millington Synge's 'The Playboy of the Western World', this is '…a brilliant - and very funny - recreation of the Irish literary scene at the turn of the century' (Benedict Kiely). 
Price: 24.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HOGAN, ROBERT Since O'Casey and Other Essays on Irish Drama.
1983 hardback with dustwrapper 
Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe / Totowa: Barnes and Noble, 1983. 8vo, boards, 176 pages including index. Ex-lib, but very good in good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol III No. 1 (Jan 1974). A Flann O'Brien-Myles na Gopaleen Number.
Proscenium Press 1974 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1974. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 112 pages. Very good, with former owner's name.Editors for this issue: Anne Clissman and David Powell. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol X No. 2 (May 1981).
Proscenium Press 1981 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1981. 8vo, paperback, 135 pages. Covers stained and a little creased.A Grab-Bag of Juanita Casey, plus contributions by Joseph Kelly, Francine Storey, Kevin T. McEneaney, Vic Wortley, Robert James and George Fitzmaurice. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) and HENDERSON, GORDON (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XI No. 3 (Sept., 1982).
1982 paperback 
Newark: The Journal of Irish Literature, 1982. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 118 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) and HENDERSON, GORDON (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XI, Nos. 1 & 2 (Jan.-May, 1982). A Mervyn Wall Double Number.
1982 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1982. 8vo, paperback, 188 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very good, with three light stains on covers.Contains 'An Interview With Mervyn Wall' conducted by Gordon Henderson, 'Alarm Among the Clerks' a play, 'An Address', 'A Funeral Oration for Arland Ussher' and 'The Garden of Echoes' a Fable for Children and Grown-Ups. This copy is signed by Mervyn Wall. Also loosely inserted is a handwritten and signed postcard (a little grubby) from the author, discussing distribution of the periodical. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XII No 3 (Sept 1983).
1983 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1983. Includes 'A House for Fools, a Play in Two Acts' by Mary Rose Callaghan and more. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) and HENDERSON, GORDON (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XII, No. 2 (May, 1983).
Proscenium Press 1983 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1983. 8vo, wrappers, 116 pages. Very good, with lightly bent top corners.A literary life of Joseph O'Neill plus poems, stories, criticism, departments and reviews. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HOGAN, ROBERT (EDITOR) and HENDERSON, GORDON (EDITOR) and DANAHER, KATHLEEN (EDITOR) The Journal of Irish Literature. Vol XIV, No. 3 (Sept., 1985).
Proscenium Press 1985 paperback 
Newark: Proscenium Press, 1985. 8vo, wrappers, 115 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very good.A Conal O'Riordan number. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com