Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GIBBS, PHILIP Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GIBBS, PHILIP Across the Frontiers.
1939 hardback 
London: Right Book Club, 1939. 2nd revised edition. 8vo, cloth, 357 pages. Spine and top edges of leaves darkened; small red stain on back cover. Text very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIBBS, PHILIP Blood Relations. A Novel.
hardback 
London: Hutchinson, nd. Cr8vo, cloth, 477 pages plus publisher's catalogue dated Spring 1935. Covers faded and marked; former owners' details; back hinges cracked. Good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GIBBS, PHILIP Cities of Refuge. A Novel.
hardback 
London: Hutchinson,nd. 6th impression. Cr8vo, cloth titled gilt, 478 pages + publisher's catalogue. Light staining to covers; edges foxed. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GIBBS, PHILIP England Speaks.
1935 hardback 
NY: Literary Guild, 1935. 8vo, cloth gilt, 342 pages with illustrations by E. Lander. Endpapers stained, else quite good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GIBBS, PHILIP European Journey being the narrative of a journey in France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Hungary, Germany and the Saar in the spring and summer of 1934 with an authentic record of the ideas, hopes and fears moving in the minds of common folk and expressed in wayside conversations.
1934 hardback 
London: William Heinemann in association with Victor Gollancz, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, 451 pages. A good reading copy: ex-Times Book Club; covers faded; head of spine snagged; 1 cm hold in cloth on back cover; text foxed.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GIBBS, PHILIP Life's Adventure.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Angus and Robertson, nd. 8vo, cloth gilt, 208 pages. Covers string-marked, front blank lightly foxed, otherwise very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GIBBS, PHILIP Ordeal in England.
1938 hardback 
London: Book Club, 1938. 8vo, cloth, 424 pages. Spine grubby; prelims browned; edges foxed; text very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GIBBS, PHILIP The Hopeful Heart.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hutchinson, nd. Cr8vo, cloth, 272 pages. Covers stained and rubbed. Good in tattered dustwrapper.  
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GIBBS, PHILIP The Long Alert. A novel.
hardback 
London: Hutchinson Book Club, undated. Cr8vo, cloth, 224 pages. Spine and covers rubbed, corners worn. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GIBBS, PHILIP The Romance of George Villiers First Duke of Buckingham.
1908 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1908. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, xiv,402 pages including index. 20 illustrations (one detached and a bit frayed). Ex-lending library. Spine faded; ring marks and general soiling on covers; former owner's name; hinges cracked; illustrations foxed. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com