Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GIBBON, MONK Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GIBBON, MONK For Daws to Peck At.
1929 paperback 
London: Victor Gollancz, 1929. Proof copy. 12mo, wrappers, 95 pages. Good, with wear at spine ends and lightly stained and creased covers. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GIBBON, MONK In Search of Winter Sport.
1953 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Evans, 1953. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Advice and information on ski-ing in Switzerland. 8vo, cloth, 224 pages including index, illustrated, endpaper maps. Spine ends and tips of corners rubbed / bumped; otherwise very good in frayed dustwrapper, missing chips at spine ends. 
Price: 32.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GIBBON, MONK Seventeen Sonnets.
1932 hardback 
London: Joiner and Steele, 1932. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth lettered gilt, 17 pages. Very good, with rubbed and faded spine. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GIBBON, MONK Swiss Enchantment.
1952 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Evans, 1952 reprint. 8vo, cloth, 172 pages including index. Endpaper maps; photographic illustrations. Edges lightly rubbed; otherwise very good in somewhat worn dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GIBBON, MONK The Branch of the Hawthorn Tree.
Grayhound Press 1927 paperback 
London: The Grayhound Press, 1927. Limited to 460 copies, this unnumbered. Illustrated by hand in Paris from 49 original designs by Picart Le Doux. 4too, wrappers, 88 pages. With original glassine wrapper, slightly frayed at spine ends, and with green wraparound (spine faded) announcing that this title won the Silver Medal in the Tailteann Literary Competition at Dublin in August 1,928. Graybound Press prospectus for the book and pamphlet of publications loosely inserted. Very good. 
Price: 100.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GIBBON, MONK The Seals.
1970 paperback 
Dublin: Allen Figgis Riverrun, 1970. Trade paperback, 247 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GIBBON, MONK The Velvet Bow and Other Poems.
Hutchinson 1972 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hutchinson, 1972. 1st edition. ISBN:0091112303 Presentation copy to fellow Irish writer James Plunkett 'who is a poet although he writes novels,' signed by the author. 8vo, boards, 94 pages. Very good in dustwrapper, spine sunned and with a 1.5 cm closed tear at top of front joint.. 
Price: 95.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com