|
|
GRIFFIN, GERALD ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD Holland Tide. The Aylmers of Bally-Aylmer. The Hand & Word, & The Barber of Bantry, &c. James Duffy hardback Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt, 373 pages. Frontispiece and engraved title. Fair only, as the printed title page is missing and the covers are damp-stained, with wear at corners. The text is clean, tight and crisp.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction' 659. 'Holland Tide' is the first series of 'Tales of the Munster Festivals'. Price:
80.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Collegians. A Tale of Garryowen [bound with] Tales of the Munster Festivals : containing Card Drawing, The Half-Sir, and The Coiner. Simms and M'Intyre hardback London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1847 and 1848. 16mo, half-morocco, spine gilt, marbled boards, speckled edges, 345,364 pages. Good: text crisp, tight and clean; spine faded and rubbed at ends; tips of corners worn; a few old spots of damage to back of spine leather; former owner's name at top of title pages of 'Tales'.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction' 660 and 664A (second series). 'The Collegians' 'was pronounced the best Irish novel by Aubrey de Vere, Gavan Duffy, and Jutin M'Carthy. Its main interest lies in its being a tragedy of human passion.' 'Tales of the Munster Festivals' is set in Kerry and West Clare. Price:
120.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Collegians. A Tale of Garryowen. James Duffy 1891 hardback Dublin: James Duffy, 1891. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 473 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Poor: covers lightly rubbed, with a little wear at spine ends and corners; front hinges completely split after title page; back hinges half-way split after last page.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 660: 'Pronounced the best Irish novel by Aubrey de Vere, Gavan Duffy and Justin M'Carthy. Its main interest lies in its being a tragedy of human passion.' Dion Boucicault's drama 'The Colleen Bawn' is founded on this story. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Duke of Monmouth. James Duffy hardback Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 423 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Covers a little rubbed; small stain on spine; back cover stained; tips of corners a little worn; endpapers browned.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 666: 'A clever historical novel, dealing with this unfortunate nobleman and the battle of Sedgmoor.' Price:
50.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Invasion. James Duffy hardback Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 424 pages including Notes and Glossary. Frontispiece and engraved title page. Possibly missing printed title page; otherwise very good, with lightly rubbed covers, minimal wear to tips of corners, browned endpapers and cracked front hinges.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 663: Set mainly in the territory of the O'Haedha sept on Bantry Bay, 'the invasion referred to is an early incursion on the coasts of West Munster by a Danish chief named Gurmund.' Price:
40.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Rivals and Tracy's Ambition. James Duffy 1873 hardback Dublin: James Duffy, 1873. 16mo, green cloth elaborately gilt with harp, shamrocks, etc., all edges gilt, 429 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title. Very good, with minimal wear at spine ends and tips of corners; old bookshop stamp and former owner's name; front hinges cracked.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 664. Third series of 'Tales of the Munster Festivals'. 'The Rivals' 'has an interesting picture of a hedge-school'. Price:
40.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
GRIFFIN, GERALD The Wild Geese. Pen Portraits of Famous Irish Exiles. Jarrold hardback London: Jarrolds, undated. 8vo, cloth, 288 pages including index. Illustrated. Covers stained, with wear at spine ends, corners and front joint; corner torn from front free endpaper; some foxing.George Bernard Shaw, James Joyce, George Moore, Oscar Wilde, Lord Carson, Lord Kitchener, Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson, Roger Casement, the Fenian exiles, the Irish Brigade of the Great War, William Butler Yeats, James Stephens, Padraic Colum, Austin Clarke, Liam O'Flaherty, Doctor Oliver St. John Gogarty, Conal O'Riordan, Sean O'Casey, John Heron Lepper, and others. Price:
30.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|