Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GRIFFIN, GERALD Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GRIFFIN, GERALD Card Drawing, The Half Sir, and Suil Dhuv the Coiner.
James Duffy 1891 hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, 1891. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 490 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved titled page. Very good, with lightly rubbed covers and browned endpapers.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 661. Second series of 'Tales of the Munster Festivals'. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GRIFFIN, GERALD Holland Tide. The Aylmers of Bally-Aylmer. The Hand & Word, & The Barber of Bantry, &c.
James Duffy hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt, 373 pages. Frontispiece and engraved title. Fair only, as the printed title page is missing and the covers are damp-stained, with wear at corners. The text is clean, tight and crisp.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction' 659. 'Holland Tide' is the first series of 'Tales of the Munster Festivals'.  
Price: 80.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GRIFFIN, GERALD Talis Qualis; or, Tales of the Jury Room.
James Duffy hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 463 pages. Frontispiece and extra envgraved title page. Very good, with lightly rubbed covers, minimal wear to tips of corners and browned endpapers.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 667. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Christian Physiologist and Other Tales.
James Duffy hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 316 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Very good, with minimal wear at spine ends and tips of corners and browned endpapers.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 662. 
Price: 55.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Collegians. A Tale of Garryowen [bound with] Tales of the Munster Festivals : containing Card Drawing, The Half-Sir, and The Coiner.
Simms and M'Intyre hardback 
London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1847 and 1848. 16mo, half-morocco, spine gilt, marbled boards, speckled edges, 345,364 pages. Good: text crisp, tight and clean; spine faded and rubbed at ends; tips of corners worn; a few old spots of damage to back of spine leather; former owner's name at top of title pages of 'Tales'.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction' 660 and 664A (second series). 'The Collegians' 'was pronounced the best Irish novel by Aubrey de Vere, Gavan Duffy, and Jutin M'Carthy. Its main interest lies in its being a tragedy of human passion.' 'Tales of the Munster Festivals' is set in Kerry and West Clare. 
Price: 120.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Collegians. A Tale of Garryowen.
James Duffy 1891 hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, 1891. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 473 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Poor: covers lightly rubbed, with a little wear at spine ends and corners; front hinges completely split after title page; back hinges half-way split after last page.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 660: 'Pronounced the best Irish novel by Aubrey de Vere, Gavan Duffy and Justin M'Carthy. Its main interest lies in its being a tragedy of human passion.' Dion Boucicault's drama 'The Colleen Bawn' is founded on this story. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Duke of Monmouth.
James Duffy hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 423 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title page. Covers a little rubbed; small stain on spine; back cover stained; tips of corners a little worn; endpapers browned.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 666: 'A clever historical novel, dealing with this unfortunate nobleman and the battle of Sedgmoor.' 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Invasion.
James Duffy hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, undated. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, 424 pages including Notes and Glossary. Frontispiece and engraved title page. Possibly missing printed title page; otherwise very good, with lightly rubbed covers, minimal wear to tips of corners, browned endpapers and cracked front hinges.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 663: Set mainly in the territory of the O'Haedha sept on Bantry Bay, 'the invasion referred to is an early incursion on the coasts of West Munster by a Danish chief named Gurmund.' 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Poetical and Dramatic Works of Gerald Griffin.
James Duffy 1891 hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, 1891. 16mo, deep green cloth gilt, viii,394 pages. Frontispiece and engraved title page. Good: covers stained; wear at spine ends and corners; endpapers browned; hinges cracked; possibly missing printed title page; foxed. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Rivals and Tracy's Ambition.
James Duffy 1873 hardback 
Dublin: James Duffy, 1873. 16mo, green cloth elaborately gilt with harp, shamrocks, etc., all edges gilt, 429 pages. Frontispiece and extra engraved title. Very good, with minimal wear at spine ends and tips of corners; old bookshop stamp and former owner's name; front hinges cracked.Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 664. Third series of 'Tales of the Munster Festivals'. 'The Rivals' 'has an interesting picture of a hedge-school'.  
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GRIFFIN, GERALD The Wild Geese. Pen Portraits of Famous Irish Exiles.
Jarrold hardback 
London: Jarrolds, undated. 8vo, cloth, 288 pages including index. Illustrated. Covers stained, with wear at spine ends, corners and front joint; corner torn from front free endpaper; some foxing.George Bernard Shaw, James Joyce, George Moore, Oscar Wilde, Lord Carson, Lord Kitchener, Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson, Roger Casement, the Fenian exiles, the Irish Brigade of the Great War, William Butler Yeats, James Stephens, Padraic Colum, Austin Clarke, Liam O'Flaherty, Doctor Oliver St. John Gogarty, Conal O'Riordan, Sean O'Casey, John Heron Lepper, and others. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com