Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SIMENON, GEORGES Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIMENON, GEORGES A Battle of Nerves and At the 'Gai-Moulin'.
Penguin 1951 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin 739, 1951 reprint. 12mo, paperback, 286 pages. Small nick at bottom of browned spine; head of spine rubbed; otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SIMENON, GEORGES Across The Street.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1954 hardback 
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1954. 1st UK edition. 12mo, cloth, 183 pages. Bottom edge minimally rubbed; small stain on front edges of leaves; top edges of a few leaves slightly crumpled. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIMENON, GEORGES Aunt Jeanne.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1953 hardback 
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. 1st UK edition. 12mo, cloth, 186 pages. Spine faded; stain on back cover; endpapers browned/foxed. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIMENON, GEORGES Chit of a Girl.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 hardback 
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. 1st UK edition. 12mo, cloth, 265 pages. Good: slight lean; spine sunned; corners bumped. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMENON, GEORGES Donadieu's Will. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 hardback with dustwrapper 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 2nd edition. ISBN:0151263108 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 343 pages. Boards slightly rubbed and stained; faint remainder mark; marker and ink on front free endpaper; dustwrapper minimally frayed and stained on the inside at the top of the spine. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SIMENON, GEORGES Escape in Vain.
Penguin 1952 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952. 1st Penguin edition. Paperback, 315 pages. A good reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SIMENON, GEORGES Girl In Waiting and Justice.
Pan 1957 paperback 
London: Pan, 1957. 12mo, paperback, 254 pages. A good reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SIMENON, GEORGES Intimate Memoirs.
Hamish Hamilton 1984 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. 1st English edition. ISBN:0241112192 8vo, boards, 815 pages. Top edges of leaves dusty; gift inscription on front free endpaper; otherwise very good in sunned, rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigre'ts First Case.
Penguin 1963 paperback 
Harmondsoworth: Penguin, 1963 reprint. 12mo, paperback, 171 pages. A good reading copy, with creased covers and former owner's name. 
Price: 2.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and Monsieur Charles. Maigret and the Dossier.
Companion Book Club 1975 hardback 
London: Companion Book Club, 1975. 12mo, boards, 283 pages. Very good. 
Price: 3.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Black Sheep.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1983. ISBN:0156551381 12mo, paperback, 158 pages. Very good, with slighlty sunned spine. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Bum.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1982 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982. ISBN:0156551306 12mo, paperback, 149 pages. Spine slightly sunned; head of spine rubbed; one corner creased; marginal ink spot on a couple of leaves. 
Price: 1.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Fortuneteller.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. ISBN:0156551632 12mo, paperback, 140 pages. Very good. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Idle Burglar.
Penguin 2006 paperback 
London: Penguin, 2006. ISBN:9780141029627 12mo, paperback, 133 pages. Very good. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Loner.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1975). ISBN:015655139X 12mo, paperback, 162 pages. Very good. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Pickpocket.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. ISBN:0156551454 12mo, paperback, 151 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Reluctant Witnesses.
Penguin 1962 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1962 reprint. Paperback, 126 pages. Good: spine ends rubbed; top corner of front cover creased. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Tavern by the Seine.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. ISBN:01565511640 12mo, paperback, 178 pages. Very good. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Toy Village.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 paperback 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987. ISBN:0156551543 12mo, paperback, 139 pages. Very good, with slightly curled corners. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret and the Toy Village.
Hamish Hamilton 1978 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978. 1st UK edition. ISBN:0241899877 12mo, boards, 143 pages. Top edges of leaves spotted; otherwise very good in sunned dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com