Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SIMENON, GEORGES Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 SIMENON, GEORGES A Battle of Nerves and At the 'Gai-Moulin'.
Penguin 1951 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin 739, 1951 reprint. 12mo, paperback, 286 pages. Small nick at bottom of browned spine; head of spine rubbed; otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 SIMENON, GEORGES Across The Street. Translated from the French by John Petrie.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1992 hardback with dustwrapper 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. 1st US edition. ISBN:0151032661 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 188 pages. Dustwrapper flaps stuck to endpapers, with traces of adhesive on endpapers; a few corners turned; otherwise very good in minimally frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 SIMENON, GEORGES Act of Passion. Translated from the French by Louise Varese.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1953 hardback 
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953. 1st UK edition. 12mo, cloth, 224 pages. Covers slightly discoloured; endpapers browned; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 SIMENON, GEORGES Chit of a Girl.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1949 hardback 
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1949. 1st UK edition. 12mo, cloth, 265 pages. Good: slight lean; spine sunned; corners bumped. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 SIMENON, GEORGES Donadieu's Will. Translated by Stuart Gilbert.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1991 hardback with dustwrapper 
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991. 2nd edition. ISBN:0151263108 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 343 pages. Boards slightly rubbed and stained; faint remainder mark; marker and ink on front free endpaper; dustwrapper minimally frayed and stained on the inside at the top of the spine. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 SIMENON, GEORGES Escape in Vain.
Penguin 1952 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1952. 1st Penguin edition. Paperback, 315 pages. A good reading copy. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SIMENON, GEORGES Intimate Memoirs.
Hamish Hamilton 1984 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1984. 1st English edition. ISBN:0241112192 8vo, boards, 815 pages. Top edges of leaves dusty; gift inscription on front free endpaper; otherwise very good in sunned, rubbed and price-clipped dustwrapper. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret Returns.
Lawrence E. Spivak 1941 paperback 
New York: Lawrence E. Spivak, 1941. 12mo, paperback, 125 pages. Edges rubbed; chips missing from base of spine; two corners creased; two corners missing pieces; ink name on front cover; back cover rubbed; text slightly browned. 
Price: 200.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret's Revolver.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1985 paperback 
New York: Harvest / HBJ, 1985. ISBN:0156595567 Paperback, 167 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 SIMENON, GEORGES Monsieur Monde Vanishes.
2004 paperback 
New York: New York Review of Books, 2004. ISBN:1590170962 Translated from the French by Jean Stewart. Trade paperback, xiv,174 pages. Very good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 SIMENON, GEORGES My Friend Maigret.
Penguin 2003 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin 2003. ISBN:0141187328 12mo, paperback, 160 pages. Very ggood, with slightly curled corner tips. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 SIMENON, GEORGES Striptease. Translated from the French by Robert Brain.
Hamish Hamilton 1959 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. 1st UK edition. 12mo, hardback, 189 pages. Edges of leaves foxed; otherwise very good in lightly frayed and soiled dustwrapper, price-clipped. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 SIMENON, GEORGES Sunday. Translated by Nigel Ryan.
Penguin 1963 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1963. 1st Penguin edition. 12mo, paperback, 136 pages. Spine concave, with rubbing at ends; printed price inked-out; some browning. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SIMENON, GEORGES The Blue Room.
2002 paperback 
London: Orion Crime Masterworks, 2002. ISBN:0752853805 Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. Paperback, 139 pages. Very good, with one corner creased. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 SIMENON, GEORGES The Couple from Poitiers.
Hamish Hamilton 1985 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985. 1st UK edition. ISBN:0241116473 8vo, boards, 123 pages. Text browned; otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SIMENON, GEORGES The Eighth Simenon Omnibus. (Maigret and the Flea. Teddy Bear. Maigret Hesitates).
Penguin 1975 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1975. ISBN:0140038973 12mo, paperback, 395 pages. A good reading copy: covers creased; spine concave; former owner's initials; two corners creased; text browning. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 SIMENON, GEORGES The First Simenon Omnibus. (The Neighbours. Maigret & The Nahour Case. Monsieur Monde Vanishes).
Penguin 1975 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1975 reprint. ISBN:0140031847 12mo, paperback, 365 pages. Covers creased, with a little wear. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 SIMENON, GEORGES The Fourteenth Simenon Omnibus. (Maigret and the Spinster. Betty. Maigret and the Black Sheep).
Penguin 1979 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1979. ISBN:0140046755 12mo, paperback, 383 pages. Covers creased, with a little wear; former owner's details. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 SIMENON, GEORGES The Man Who Watched Trains Go By.
2005 paperback 
New York: New York Review of Books, 2005. ISBN:1590171497 A new translation by Marc Romano and D. Thin. Trade paperback, xiv,203 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SIMENON, GEORGES The Negro.
Hamish Hamilton 1959 hardback 
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. 1st UK edition. 12mo, boards, 191 pages. Good: spine sunned; covers lightly stained; top edges of leaves soiled. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com