Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

GALSWORTHY, JOHN Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 GALSWORTHY, JOHN A Modern Comedy. The White Monkey. A Silent Wooing. The Silver Spoon. Passers By. Original Illustrations by Christopher W. Bradbury.
Heron Books 1968 hardback 
London: Heron, 1968. Boards elaborately gilt, ribbon marker, 479 pages. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Beyond.
hardback 
Heron, nd. Reprint. 8vo, boards gilt, 366 pages. Illustrated by Barbara Ludlow. Near fine. 
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Caravan. The Assembled Tales of John Galsworthy.
1925 hardback 
London: William Heinemann, 1925. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth gilt, x,950 pages. Spine and edges of covers sunned; corners a little rubbed. Good.  
Price: 8.89 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUDSON, W.H. and GALSWORTHY, JOHN (FOREWORD) Far Away and Long Ago.
Dent 1925 hardback 
London: Dent, 1925 reprint. 8vo, cloth, xx,332 pages. Tear in the middle of the spine; spine ends and tips of corners a little worn;; front and bottom edges of leaves foxed; occasional foxing in text.Gilt stamp on front cover of Oulton Secondary School, Liverpool; prize label laid down on front endpaper, with ink number and name. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Flowering Wilderness. (Book II of End of the Chapter).
1932 hardback 
London: Heinemann, (1932). 8vo, cloth titled gilt, 280 pages. Edges and corners rubbed; some dents on back cover; name on front endpaper; front hinges cracked. Good.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Fraternity.
1927 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1927 reprint. Cr8vo, cloth, 346 pages. Spine and top edge faded; a few spots; bookplate. Good.  
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Maid In Waiting.
1931 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Heinemann, 1931. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 350 pages. Some foxing but generally good in worn dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 GALSWORTHY, JOHN On Forsyte 'Change.
1930 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1930. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth gilt, 292 pages. Neat name on endpaper. Good.  
Price: 6.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Over the River.
1933 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Heinemann, 1933. 12mo, cloth gilt, 322 pages. Top of spine darkened; former owner's name; otherwise good in worn dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Plays: Fourth Series.
hardback 
London: Duckworth, nd. Cr8vo, cloth, 116 pages. Spine faded; corners rubbed. Good. *A Bit O' Love; The Foundations; The Skin Game. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Swan Song.
1928 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1928 reprint. Cr8vo, cloth titled gilt, 347 pages. Corners bumped; back cover stained; endpapers browned. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 GALSWORTHY, JOHN Ten Famous Plays.
hardback 
London: Duckworth, 1949. 8vo, cloth rubbed and stained; bookplate and ownership stamp. Text very good. *The Silver Box, Joy, Strife, Justice, The Skin Game, Loyalties, Windows, Old English, Escape, The Roof. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Collected Poems of John Galsworthy.
1934 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Heinemann, 1934. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, xvi,137 pages. Covers faintly spotted; former owner's name on front blank; prelims foxed; otherwie very good in dustwrapper (badly frayed at top edge with closed tear at front top joint). 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Forsyte Saga. In Chancery, Awakening, To Let.
hardback 
London: Heron, 1968 reprint. 8vo, boards gilt, 471 pages. Illustrated by Christopher W. Bradbury. Very good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Forsyte Saga. The Man of Property. Indian Summer of a Forsyte. General Introduction by Ivor Brown. Original Illustrations by Christopher W. Bradbury.
Heron Books 1968 hardback 
London: Heron Books, 1968. 8vo, boards elaborately gilt, ribbon marker, (xii),312 pages. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Little Man and Other Satires.
1915 hardback 
London: Heinemann, (1915). Cr8vo, cloth gilt, 279 pages. Covers faded, with wear at spine ends and corners; one stab hole; hinges cracked; endpapers browned, with owner's name. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The Plays of John Galsworthy.
1929 hardback 
London: Duckworth, 1929. 8vo, cloth, 1,150 pages. No. 240 of an edition of 1,275, signed by the author. Quite good. 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 GALSWORTHY, JOHN The White Monkey.
1924 hardback 
London: Heinemann, 1924. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth gilt, 315 pages. Some foxing. Good. 
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie