Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE A Fretful Midge.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1957 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1957. 1st edition. Presentation copy, signed by the author, 'Inscribed for …, part of whose fretfulness can be ascribed to a congenital inability to mind his own business.' 8vo, cloth, 184 pages. Edges of leaves lightly foxed; otherwise very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper, worn at spine ends and corners. Very good in frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 65.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE (EDITOR) A Leaf from The Yellow Book. The Correspondence of George Egerton.
Richards Press 1958 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: The Richards Press, 1958. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, 184 pages including index. Very good in good dustwrapper, spine sunned and slightly frayed. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE An Affair with the Moon.
1959 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1959. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 240 pages. Quite good in dustwrapper worn at top of spine.Brown and Clarke 1,614. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Big Fleas and Little Fleas and other stories.
1976 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1976. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 160 pages. Very good in dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Birds of Prey.
1980 paperback 
London: Gollancz, 1980. Uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. 8vo, 158 pages. Very good in dustwrapper, slightly crumpled at top. 
Price: 14.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Chimes at Midnight.
1977 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1977. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 158 pages. Very good in sunned dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Kevin O'Higgins.
Anvil Books 1986 paperback 
Tralee: Anvil, 1986. ISBN:0947962115 8vo, paperback, 260 pages including notes. Good, with creased covers. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Lucifer Falling.
1966 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1966. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, 254 pages. Author's presentation copy to writer Monk (Gibbon), signed and dated on title page. Bottom of spine bumped; otherwise very good in good dustwrapper. 
Price: 26.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Mr. Stephen.
1971 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1971. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 288 pages. Very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Prenez Garde.
1961 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1961. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 240 pages. Ink date on front endpaper; otherwise verygood in good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE Tara.
1967 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1967. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 192 pages. Very good in soiled and slightly frayed dustwrapper, with annotation on back panel. 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Distance and the Dark
1973 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1973. Uncorrected proof copy in wrappers. Cr8vo, 320 pages. Very good in slightly crumpled dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Lambert Mile.
1969 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1969. 1st edition. Cr8vo, boards, 272 pages. Very good in good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The March Hare.
1970 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1970. 2nd impression. Cr8vo, boards, 256 pages. Very good in sunned BIRO dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Minister for Justice.
1971 hardback with dustwrapper 
Boston: Gambit, 1971. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 288 pages. Three small spots on back cover; otherwise near fine in very good dustwrapper, faded at spine. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Radish Memoirs.
1974 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Gollancz, 1974. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, 224 pages. Signed by the author on title page. Very good in sunned and clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 22.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Road of Excess.
Browne and Nolan hardback with dustwrapper 
Dublin: Browne and Nolan, undated. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, 393 pages including index. Illustrated. Very good, with lower corners bumped, in good dustwrapper, soiled and frayed, with several closed tears.A biography of Isaac Butt, which 'carries the reader into the whirl of nineteenth-century politics in Dublin and London, into the maelstrom of Union and Repeal, Fenianism and Coercion.' 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 WHITE, TERENCE DE VERE The Story of the Royal Dublin Society.
Kerryman 1955 hardback with dustwrapper 
Tralee: Kerryman, (1955). 8vo, cloth, xii,228 pages including bibliography and index, illustrated. Top corners bumped; otherwise very good in wrinkled dustwrapper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com