Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Chaucer. Selected and Edited by Frederick Noel Paton.
hardback 
London: Scott, nd. (Canterbury Poets). 4 x 5 1/2', cloth gilt, top edge gilt, xl,290 pages + ads. Ex-library. Covers rubbed; occasional foxing. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY and ALEXANDER, MICHAEL (EDITOR) The Canterbury Tales : The First Fragment. The General Prologue, The Knight's Tale, The Miller's Tale, The Reeve's Tale, The Cook's Tale. A Glossed Text.
Penguin 1996 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1996. 1st edition. ISBN:0140434097 Trade paperback, 293 pages. Very good, with lightly creased spine and top of front cover; a few bent pages. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY The Canterbury Tales. From the text of W.W. Skeat With a note on the language and metre and a glossary.
1985 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Chancellor Press, 1985. ISBN:1851520155 Oxford World's Classics 16mo, patterned boards, 632 pages. Very good in slightly soiled and frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY The Complete Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Edited from numerous manuscripts by Walter W. Skeat.
hardback 
London: Oxford University Press, 1946 reprint. Cr8vo, limp leather gilt, xxiv,732,149(notes) pages. Top of spine worn; top corner of front cover bent; owner's name on endpaper. Good. 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY and MORRIS, RICHARD (EDITOR) and SKEAT, WALTER W. (EDITOR) The Prologue, The Knightes Tale, The Nonne Preestes Tale from The Canterbury Tales.
1907 hardback 
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1907. New edition with collations and additional notes. 16mo, cloth, lxii,262 pages. Good: covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and tips of corners; front hinges beginning to crack; pencil notes. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY The Story of the Canterbury Pilgrims.
hardback 
Retold from Chaucer by J. Walker McSpadden. London: Harrap, nd. Sq8vo, cloth, 224 pages. 11 full page coloured plates. Covers somewhat soiled and slightly worn. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY Troilus and Criseyde.
paperback 
Translated into modern English by Nevil Coghill. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. Paperback, xxviii,332 pages plus ads. Spine creased; otherwise good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com