Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

WILLIAMS, CHARLES Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WILLIAMS, CHARLES Taliessin through Logres and The Region of the Summer Stars.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Oxford University Press, nd. Williams' poetic work based on the Arthurian myth, Taliessin being the 3rd impression and Region being the 3rd impression. 8vo, cloth. Spot of fading at bottom of spine; lower corners minimally rubbed;back endpapers a little spotted. Very good in slightly frayed, dust-stained and price-clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 56.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WILLIAMS, CHARLES (REV) The Alps, Switzerland, and the North of Italy.
1854 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1854. Cr4to, half-calf, spine gilt, marbled boards, edges and endpapers, viii,634 pages including index. Map and numerous engravings. Spine label missing; boards rubbed; corners worn; joints beginning to weaken at spine ends; occasional foxing. Good. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 320.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WILLIAMS, CHARLES The Hot Spot.
Penguin 1991 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1991. ISBN:0140144005 12mo, paperback, 188 pages. Good: covers creased and lightly stained; text browning. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WILLIAMS, CHARLES The Last Great Frenchman. A Life of General de Gaulle.
John Wiley 1993 paperback 
New York: John Wiley, 1993. ISBN:0471180718 8vo, paperback, xvi,544 pages. Illustrations; bibliography; index. Very good, with minimally curled corners. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WILLIAMS, CHARLES Witchcraft.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Faber, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, 316 pages including index. Former owner's name; otherwise very good in good dustwrapper (sunned, frayed at top and bottom edges, all four corners clipped). 
Price: 72.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com