Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)
 
 
 

BARRIE, J.M. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BARRIE, J.M. A Kiss for Cinderella. A Comedy.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, 139 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BARRIE, J.M. A Window in Thrums.
1892 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1892. 6th edition. Cr8vo, cloth, spine and top edge gilt, viii218 pages + ads. Spine faded; covers rubbed; former owner's name. Good.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARRIE, J.M. Alice Sit-by-the-Fire.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, 139 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BARRIE, J.M. Auld Licht Idylls.
Hodder and Stoughton 1902 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1902. Popular Edition. 12mo, cloth gilt, x,232 pages. 12 illustrations by William Hole. Good: covers rubbed and lightly stained, with a little wear at tips of corners; endpapers browned; some foxing.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BARRIE, J.M. Dear Brutus. A Comedy in Three Acts.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, 140 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARRIE, J.M. Half Hours. (Pantaloon, The Twelve-Pound Look, Rosalind, The Will).
hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, nd. Cr8vo, cloth, 207 pages. Covers stained; front free endpaper missing; former owner's name. Good.  
Price: 8.26 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BARRIE, J.M. Margaret Ogilvy by Her Son.
1896 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1896. 1st edition. Crown 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, viii,204,4 pages. Frontispiece. Covers lightly stained; occasional foxing. Signed by former owner, Count McCormack. Good.  
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BARRIE, J.M. Mary Rose. A Play in Three Acts.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, 139 pages. Leather nicked at front joint and front cover; otherwise very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street. A Comedy.
1927 hardback 
London: Hoder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, 143 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BARRIE, J.M. Selections from the Plays of J.M. Barrie.
hardback 
London: University of London Press, 1929. Sm8vo, cloth, 174 pages. Small snag at top of spine; edges minimally rubbed. Very good. *For use in schools.  
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BARRIE, J.M. Sentimental Tommy. The Story of His Childhood.
1896 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1896. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, 452,4 pages plus catalogue. Spine faded; a few spots and marks on covers; spine ends and corners a little worn; former owner's details and notes on prelims. Good.  
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 BARRIE, J.M. The Admirable Crichton.
1941 hardback 
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. 180 x 115 mm, cloth, 224 pages. Spine darkened; ownership details; endpapers browned. Good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 BARRIE, J.M. The Admirable Crichton.
Hodder and Stoughton 1928 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. Uniform Edition. 12mo, full deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribboin marker, 168 pages. Very good, with scrape on back cover and light stain on final page.  
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BARRIE, J.M. The Little Minister.
1898 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1898. 55th thousand. Cr8vo, cloth, spine and top edge gilt, xii,464 pages + publisher's catalogue. 9 illustrations by W. Hole. Top and bottom of spine and corners worn; hinges cracked at 240-241.  
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 BARRIE, J.M. The Old Lady Shows Her Medals.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon mrker, 168 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 BARRIE, J.M. The Twelve-Pound Look and other plays.
1927 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1927. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, 180 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 BARRIE, J.M. What Every Woman Knows. A Comedy.
1928 hardback 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1928. Uniform Edition. Crown 8vo, limp deep blue leather gilt, top edge gilt, ribbon marker, 160 pages. Very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy


Copyright © 2009 Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com