Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

YEATS, JACK B. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 YEATS, JACK B. Ah Well. A Romance in Perpetuity and And To You Also.
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1974 paperback 
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974. ISBN:0710076665 12mo, paperback, 234 pages. Illustrated by Yeats. Good: spine sunned; corners creased; former owner's name and date. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BORTHWICK, NORMA and YEATS, JACK B. (ILLUSTRATOR) Ceachta Beaga Gaedhilge. Irish Reading Lessons. 3 vols.
paperback 
Dublin: Irish Book Co, 1903, 1902 and 1917 (Browne and Nolan publisher). 8vo, original wrappers, 30;28;40 pages. Illustrated by Jack B. Yeats. Book 1: staples rusted; bawse of spine split; two corners turned; some light staining. Book 2: covers stained; front cover detached; missing chips at spine and lower edge of front cover; pencil on fornt cover; text staind, with a few pencil notes; notes on inside back cover. Book 3: covers stained, with ownership details on front cover; spine almost completely split; text browned, with some pencil annotations and a few turned corners. 
Price: 120.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BODKIN, THOMAS and YEATS, JACK B. (ILLUSTRATOR) My Uncle Frank.
Collins 1947 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Collins, 1947. New and revised edition. 12mo, cloth, 96 pages. Good in good dustwrapper with Jack B. Yeats illustratioin on front panel: small ownership stamp; occasional foxing; dustwrapper soiled, with closed tears at top and bottom edges and with corner of front flap clipped.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 NI CHRIAGAIN, MAIRIN and YEATS, JACK B. (ILLUSTRATOR) Sean-Eoin.
Oifig an tSolathair 1974 hardback with dustwrapper 
Baile Atha Cliath: Oifig an tSolathair, 1974. 8vo, boards, 211 pages. Coloured tipped-in plates and black and white drawings. Very good in good dustwrapper: former owner's bookplate; dustwrapper lightly soiled.Irish language translation of Mairin Cregan's 'Old John', a fairy story from Kerry. Illustrated by Jack B. Yeats. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 YEATS, JACK B. The Careless Flower.
1947 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Pilot, 1947. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 240 pages. Covers streaked; otherwise very good in worn dustwrapper illustrated by the author. 
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 YEATS, JACK B. and SKELTON, ROBIN (EDITOR) The Collected Plays of Jack B. Yeats.
1971 hardback with dustwrapper 
Indianapolis / New York: Bobbs-Merrill, (1971). 8vo, cloth, 382 pages. Illustrated by Yeats. A few light spots on covers; splash mark on bottom edges of leaves; otherwise very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. Heavy - may require extra posstage. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 O'KELLY, SEUMAS and YEATS, JACK B. (ILLUSTRATOR) The Weaver's Grave.
Talbot Press hardback 
Dublin: The Talbot Press, undated. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, 108 pages. Printed on patterned paper, with coloured frontispiece and 7 black and white illustrations by Jack B. Yeats. Good: spine rubbed, with bumped ends; light stain at base of spine and adjoining corners; front hinges beginning to crack; former owner's name; hinges cracked at 16/17; back free endpaper attached to pastedown (binding fault). 
Price: 128.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com