Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ARNOLD, MATTHEW Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Essays in Criticism. First Series.
1895 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1895 reprint. Cr8vo, cloth, xiv,380 pages. Covers somewhat rubbed, with edges wear; otherwise good. 
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Essays Literary and Critical.
1911 hardback 
London: J. M. Dent, 1911 reprint. Everyman's Library. 12mo, xvi,380 pages. Good: former owner's name; occasional lining. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Matthew Arnold (Everyman's Poetry). Selected and edited by Nicholas Shrimpton.
Dent 1998 paperback 
London: Dent Everyman, 1998. ISBN:0460879618 12mo, paperback, xxii,103 pages. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Mixed Essays.
1903 hardback 
London: Smith, Elder, 1903. Populr edition. Cr8vo, cloth, spine gilt, x,[ii],347,[i] pages. Edges rubbed; otherwise quite good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ARNOLD, MATTHEW On the Study of Celtic Literature and other Essays.
Dent 1916 hardback 
London: Dent, 1916 reprint. Everyman's Library 458. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, xvi,260 pages. Good: covers lightly stained; pencil notes. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ARNOLD, MATTHEW On the Study of Celtic Literature and other Essays.
Dent hardback 
London: Dent, undated. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, xvi,260 pages. Good: ink notes and pencil name on endpaper; name on half-title; some lining. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ARNOLD, MATTHEW Selected Poems. Selected and Edited by Henry Newbolt.
hardback 
London: Nelson, undated. 4 x 6', full leather gilt, top edge gilt, xiv,328 pages. Top of spine snagged at front joint; otherwise quite good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Poems of Matthew Arnold 1840 to 1866.
Dent 1927 hardback 
London: Dent, 1927 reprint. Everyman's Library. 16mo, cloth, xvi,367 pages. Front cover stained; edges minimallly rubbed; pencil name; otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Poems of Matthew Arnold.
1987 paperback 
London: Longman, 1987. 2nd impression of 2nd edition. ISBN:0582486793 Trade paperback, xxviii,723 pages. Spine and one corner creased; otherwise very good. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold.
hardback 
London: Collins' Clear-Type, undated. Cr8vo, black morocco lettered gilt, top edge gilt, 382 pages including index. Portrait frontispiece. Prize label on front paste down endpaper. Very good. 
Price: 18.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Scholar Gypsy and Thyrsis. With an Introduction and Notes by Edward Sheehy, M.A.
The National Press paperback 
Dublin: The National Press, undated. 12mo, wrappers, 39 pages. Covers lightly soiled; former owner's name; annotated. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ARNOLD, MATTHEW The Strayed Reveller, Empedocles on Etna, and Other Poems.
hardback 
London and Newcastle-on-Tyne: Walter Scott, nd. 32mo, quarter vellum; spine and top edge gilt; contrasting lettering piece; marbled endpapers; xxxiv,[ii],304 pages. Cloth lightly soiled, with a little wear at tips of corners; former owner's name; a little foxing. Overall, very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie