Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Celebrated Crimes. Volume 1 (of 3).
hardback 
Boston: Dana Estes, nd. The Borgias, The Comtesse de Saint-Geran. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, vi,291 pages. Spine slightly faded, with a lean; endpapers and edges of leaves browned; otherwise very good. 
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Celebrated Crimes. Volume II (of III).
hardback 
Boston: Estes, nd. Joan of Naples, Nisida, The Marquis of Brinvilliers, The Cenci. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, 287 pages. Spine slightly faded; endpapers and edges of leaves foxed; otherwise very good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Celebrated Crimes. Volume III of 3.
hardback 
Boston: Dana Estes, undated. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, 294 pages. Frontispiece. Good: a few light stains on covers and one small hole in cloth; edges of leaves foxed.The Marquis de Ganges, Karl Ludwig Sand, Vaninka, Urban Grandier.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Louise de la Valliere.
hardback 
London: Collins, 1964. A D'Artagnan romance, with introduction by Sidney Dark. F'cap 8vo, cloth, 607 pages including bibliography. Covers lightly stained; otherwise very good.  
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Marguerite de Valois.
hardback 
London: Collins, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, coloured frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations by Malcolm Patterson, 582 pages. Spine snagged and faded; covers stained and rubbed; hinges cracked, with some consequent looseness of covers. Fairly good. (A Marguerite de Valois romance)  
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Taking the Bastille.
hardback 
London: King, nd. A Marie Antoinette romance. 8vo, blind-stamped cloth gilt, 501 pages plus 31 page publisher's catalogue. Spine ends and corners worn; hinges cracked; impressed address. Good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Count of Monte Cristo.
1996 paperback 
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1996. ISBN:014044615X Translated with an introduction by Robin Buss. Trade paperback, 1103 pages. Bottom of spine slightly creased; spine a little concave; otherwise very good. 
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Count of Monte Cristo. A New Edition Revised by Huntington Smith. Illustrated by Frank T. Merrill.
Walter Scott hardback 
London: Walter Scott, undated. Two volumes in one. 8vo, cloth gilt, top edges gilt, 539;555 pages. Covers marked and stained, with wear at spine ends and corners; front and bottom edges of leaves and endpapers foxed; former owners's details; hinges cracked; occasional thumbing and turned corner. 
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Man in the Iron Mask.
hardback 
London: Collins, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, xvi,670 pages, frontispiece and illustrations by Malcolm Patterson. Spine faded; one corner bumped. Quite good. *A D'Artagnan romance.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Son of Porthos or, The Death of Aramis.
Walter Scott hardback 
London: Walter Scott, circa 1896. 12mo, cloth, spine and top edges of leaves gilt, 284 pages. Lean; spine ends and corners worn; covers stained; former owner's name and date; page 3 browned; one corner turned; occasional stain in text. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE The Three Musketeers.
hardback 
London: Collins Clear-Type Press, nd. A D'Artagnan romance, set in 17th century France. Sm8vo, cloth titled gilt, 752 pages. Spine ends and corners slightly rubbed; otherwise very good.  
Price: 6.99 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Twenty Years After.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Sm8vo, cloth titled gilt, 574 pages. Spine faded and rubbed; covers lightly stained. Good. *A D'Artagnan romance.  
Price: 6.35 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Vingt Ans apres.
hardback 
Paris: Nelson, 1932. 2 vols. Small 8vo, cloth, 572,569 pages. Cream covers lightly soiled; small scorch mark at front edge of back cover of vol 2; former owner's name. Good. 
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com