Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HUXLEY, ALDOUS Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Ape and Essence. A Novel.
1949 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1949. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 153 pages. Slight lean; edges of leaves foxed; otherwise quite good in good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Brief Candles. Four Stories.
1969 hardback 
London: Heron, 1969. 8vo, boards gilt, 324 pages. Illustrated. Corners slightly rubbed; top edges of leaves spotted; otherwise very good.  
Price: 8.26 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Brief Candles. Stories.
Chatto & Windus 1931 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Chatto and Windus, 1931. Phoenix Library edition. 16mo, cloth, spine gilt, 324 pages. Good in fair dustwrapper: a little wear at head of spine; former owner's details; dustwrapper foxed and browned, with a little wear at corners, missing small chips at base of spine and a 3.5 cm piece at head of spine. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HUXLEY, ALDOUS and PLANT, GEOFFREY (ILLUSTRATOR) Eyeless in Gaza. A Novel.
Heron Books 1968 hardback 
(London): Heron, (1968). Original illustrations by Geoffrey Plant. 8vo, boards gilt, 620 pages. Very good, with bumped upper corners and a small nick on back cover and final leaves. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HUXLEY, ALDOUS On the Margin. Notes & Essays.
Chatto & Windus 1926 hardback 
London: Chatto & Windus, 1926. 12mo, cloth, 229 pages. A reading copy, with stained covers, worn at spine ends and corners; former owners' names; number label on half-title; foxed. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Point Counter Point.
1968 hardback 
London: Heron, 1968. 8vo, boards gilt, 609 pages. Illustrated by Christopher Bradbury. Very good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Proper Studies. The Proper Study of Mankind is Man.
Chatto & Windus 1949 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. Collected edition. 12mo, cloth, spine gilt, 299 pages. Good in poor dustwrapper: lean; dustwrapper missing chips at corners and most of spine, split in two. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Science, Liberty and Peace.
Chatto & Windus 1947 hardback 
London: Chatto & Windus, 1947. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 63 pages. Covers stained; front free endpaper missing. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HUXLEY, ALDOUS The Genius and the Goddess. Ape and Essence.
1968 hardback 
Heron, nd. Reprint. 8vo, boards gilt, 290 pages. With an Introduction by Malcolm Elwin. Illustrated by Jutta Ash. Top edges of leaves spotted; otherwise very good. 
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Themes and Variations.
Chatto & Windus 1950 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Chatto & Windus, 1950. 1st ediiton. 8vo, cloth, 260 pages. Illustrated. Good in fair dustwrapper: spine faded in two places; covers a little soiled; top edges dusty-stained; dustwrapper rubbed, with several closed tears and missing pieces on sunned spine and chips at corners. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Those Barren Leaves.
1968 hardback 
London: Heron, (1968). 8vo, boards gilt, 380 pages. Illustrated by Janet Archer. Very good.  
Price: 9.53 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Twice Seven.
Reprint Society 1944 hardback 
London: Reprint Society, 1944. 12mo, cloth with leather label, 503 pages. Covers somewhat stained; front and rear hinges cracked; former owner's details. Good.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HUXLEY, ALDOUS Two or Three Graces. Four Stories.
1969 hardback 
London: Heron, 1969. 8vo, boards gilt, 275 pages. Illustrated by Lisbeth Kneen. Near fine.  
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie