Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ADAMS, OSCAR FAY Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ADAMS, OSCAR FAY A Dictionary of American Authors.
1969 hardback 
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1969 reissue. 8vo, cloth, x,587 pages. Good, with lightly stained covers and dusty top edges. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ADAMS, OSCAR FAY A Dictionary of American Authors.
Houghton Mifflin 1901 hardback 
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1901. 4th edition revised and enlarged. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, top edge gilt, x,522 pages. Good, with spine sunned and rubbed at ends, tips of corners rubbed; traces of bookplate removal. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ADAMS, GERRY A Farther Shore. Ireland's Long Road to Peace.
Random House 2003 hardback with dustwrapper 
New York: Random House, 2003. 1st edition. ISBN:0375508155 8vo, boards, xxxiv,412 pages including index. Small stain and rub on top edge of front cover; otherwise very good in minimally frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ADAMS, GERRY An Irish Journal.
Brandon 2001 paperback 
Dingle: Brandon, 2001. 1st edition. ISBN:086322282X Presentation copy, signed by the author. 8vo, paperback, 286 pages including index. Very good.  
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ADAMS, W. DAVENPORT Dictionary of English Literature being A Comprehensive Guide to English Authors and Their Works.
1966 hardback 
Detroit: Gale Research Company, 1966. Reprint. 8vo, cloth titled gilt, iv,708 pages. Front hinges beginning to crack; otherwise very good. Includes dates of birth and death, titles and dates of leading works, and excerpts from criticisms of writings and style; quotations, phrases and proverbs; characters; first lines of the more important poems. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ADAMS, HAZARD Lady Gregory.
Bucknell University Press 1973 paperback 
Lewisburg: Bucknell University Press, 1973. ISBN:083871207X 8vo, paperback, 106 pages. Very good, with minimally worn covers. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ADAMS, W.E. Our American Cousins: being personal impressions of the people and institutions of the United States.
1883 hardback 
London: Scott, 1883. Cr8vo, cloth, x,354,ii pages. Worn and grubby; one gathering detached. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADAMS, W.H. DAVENPORT Scenes with the Hunter and the Trapper in Many Lands; or, Stories of Adventure with Wild Animals.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Tigers, elephants and wolves. Cr8vo, cloth, 318 pages, illustrated. Front endpapers torn - a reading copy. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ADAMS, HENRY The Education of Henry Adams. An Autobiography. With an introduction by D.W. Brogan.
Heron Books hardback 
London: Heron Books, undated. 8vo, boards, xxiv,517 pages including index. Portrait frontispiece. Ribbon marker. Very good, with former owner's name. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ADAMS, ERNEST The Elements of the English Language.
1878 hardback 
London: Bell, 1878. 15th edition. Cr8vo, cloth, viii,253 pages including index, plus ads. Covers damp-stained, with a little wear at spine ends and corners; former owner's name; hinges cracked amd some gatherings loose; text clean. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ADAMS, TATE The Soul Cages. An Irish legend retold in 20 woodengravings and some words.
Dolmen Press 1958 hardback 
Dublin: Dolmen Press, 1958. 12mo, boards, 20 pages, with 20 wood-engravings by Tate Adams. Spine ends a little bumped and discoloured; otherwise very good in dusty dustwrapper, frayed at head of spine and with three small closed tears.Handset in Caslon type and limited to 450 copies. 
Price: 120.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 ADAMS, GERRY The Street and other stories.
Brandon 1992 paperback 
Dingle: Brandon, 1992. 1st edition. ISBN:0863221475 8vo, paperback, 159 pages. Very good.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ADAMS, FRANCIS OTTIWELL (SIR) The Swiss Confederation.
hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1889. 8vo, cloth, xx,290 pages including index + publisher's catalogue, endpaper map. Spine snagged; covers and rubbed; hinges cracked; text foxed. A working copy. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 ADAMS, J. DONALD The Writer's Responsibility.
Secker & Warburg 1946 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Secker and Warburg, 1946. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 196 pages including index. Good in poor dustwrapper, frayed, soiled and missing a large piece at bottom of front panel. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ADAMS, RICHARD and RONALD LOCKLEY Voyage through the Antarctic. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.
Allen Lane 1982 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Allen Lane, 1982. 1st edition. ISBN:0713913967 8vo, boards, 160 pages. Map and illustrations. Gift inscription; former owner's stamp; otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie