Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ROWSE, A.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ROWSE, A.L. A Cornish Childhood.
hardback 
London: Readers Union, 1944. Cr8vo, cloth, 282 pages including index. Spine foxed; corner clipped from half-title. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROWSE, A.L. A Quartet of Cornish Cats.
1986 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. (1st thus - enlarged edition of Three Cornish Cats). ISBN:0297789201 8vo, boards, 132 pages. Illustrated by William Geldart. Very good in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROWSE, A.L. Matthew Arnold. Poet and Prophet.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Thames and Hudson, 1976. 8vo, boards, 208 pages including index. 24 illustrations. Lower corner/edge bumped/frayed; otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 ROWSE, A.L. Shakespeare The Man.
hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. 8vo, cloth, xii,284 pages including chronology and index. Black and white illustrations. Very good in minimally frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ROWSE, A.L. Strange Encounter.
1972 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, 54 pages. Light vertical bend in first 32 pages; otherwise very good in sunned dustwrapper. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ROWSE, A.L. The Elizabethan Renaissance. The Life of the Society.
1974 paperback 
London: Cardinal, 1974. Trade paperback, 335 pages including notes and index. Illustrated. Covers creased; former owner's name on title page; otherwise very good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 ROWSE, A.L. The End of an Epoch. Reflections on Contemporary History.
1947 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Macmillan, 1947. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth, viii,324 pages including index. Endpapers browned, with former owner's name in pencil. Very good in good, clipped dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ROWSE, A.L. The English Spirit.
hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1945. 8vo, cloth, x,276 pages including index. Spine faded; covers stained; hinges cracked. Good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2010 Powered by ChrisLands.com