|
|
STRONG, L.A.G. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Dublin Days. 1921 pamphlet Oxford: Blackwell, 1921. 32 pages in wrappers, printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Wrappers faded; text foxed. Good. *The author's first book of poems. Price:
28.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Maud Cherrill. Max Parrish 1949 hardback with dustwrapper London: Max Parrish, 1949. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 96 pages, illustrated. Top edges of covers faded; otherwise very good in good dustwrapper, sunned, minimally frayed and price-clipped. Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Northern Light. 1930 hardback with dustwrapper London: Gollancz, 1930. 1st edition. Royal 8vo, cloth, spine and top edge gilt, 66 pages, edges untrimmed. Limited to 275 copies, signed by the author. Lower corners bumped and a little rubbed; endpapers browned; otherwise very good in foxed and frayed dustwrapper. Price:
40.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Personal Remarks. Peter Nevill 1953 hardback with dustwrapper London: Peter Nevill, 1953. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, 264 pages. Good in fair dustwrapper: spine faded; corners bumped; dent on top edge of back cover; edges of leaves spotted; dustwrapper frayed, with several closed tears and crumpled back panel.Essays on WB Yeats, JM Synge, Padraic Colum, James Joyce, C Day Lewis and others. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Selected Poems. 1932 hardback with dustwrapper NY: Knopf, 1932. 1st American edition. Cr8vo, cloth with leather label, x,110 pages. Presentation copy, signed by the author. Bottom of spine faded; otherwise very good in frayed dustwrapper, darkened at spine. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Bay. 1941 hardback London: Victor Gollancz, 1941. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 280 pages. Good: covers faded and stained; front hinges cracked; bookplate. Set in Dun Laoghaire and Sandycove.Brown and Clarke 1,502. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Director. 1944 hardback London: Methuen, 1944. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 268 pages. Very good.Brown and Clarke 1,505: 'A secluded village in Co. Kildare is upset by the arrival from Hollywood of a cinema director in the absence of the parish priest.' Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Doll. Salamander Press 1946 hardback with dustwrapper Leeds: Salamander Press, 1946. 8vo, boards, 20 pages with frontispiece by Monique Duclos. Limited to 500 copies. Bottom edge shelf-rubbed; otherwise very good in slightly foxed dustwrapper, with two closed tears. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Minstrel Boy. A Portrait of Tom Moore. Hodder and Stoughton 1937 hardback with dustwrapper London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth lettered gilt, xiv,317 pages including index, illustrated. Very good, with a few marks on covers and former owner's name, in poor Bip Pares dustwrapper, stained and worn, missing top third at spine. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Open Sky. 1939 hardback London: Gollancz, 1939. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 456 pages. Covers dull, front hinges cracked. Good.Brown and Clarke 1,503: 'The story of a doctor who comes to a remote island off the west coast of Ireland to recover from a nervous breakdown.' Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
STRONG, L.A.G. The Seven Arms. 1935 hardback NY: Knopf, 1935. 1st American edition. 8vo, cloth, 316 pages. Signed by the author, 'Bob Collis at 42 B.G. from Leonard.' Covers dull and lightly soiled. Warped. Good. Price:
19.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Travellers. Methuen 1945 hardback London: Methuen, 1945. 1st edition. Preface by Frank Swinnerton. 12mo, cloth, 297 pages. Ex-lib reading copy.Brown and Clarke 1,506. 31 stories, mostly with a Co. Dublin background. Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Travellers. Methuen 1945 hardback with dustwrapper London: Methuen, 1945. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, x,297 pages. Very good, with old bookshop stamp, pencil name and pencil marks on contents page, in poor dustwrapper, with closed tears and missing a large piece from the bottom of the spine and back cover.Brown and Clarke 1,506. 31 short stories mostly with a Co. Dublin background. Price:
9.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
STRONG, L.A.G. Trevannion. 1948 hardback with dustwrapper London: Methuen, 1948. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 342 pages. Edges of leaves spotted; otherwise very good in Ardizzone dustwrapper (rubbed at spine ends; back panel spotted). Price:
9.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|