Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (EDITOR) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (EDITOR) The Irish at War.
MERCIER PRESS 1964 paperback 
Cork: Mercier Press, 1964. 1st edition. Thomas Davis lectures on famous Irish battles, from Clontarf, through Aughrim and New Ross to Easter Week 1,916. 12mo, paperback, 108 pages. Very good, with lightly stained and creased covers; lower corners bent; former owner's name. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. I No. 1 (1949-1950).
paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles. 8vo, wrappers, 66,vi pages. Illustrated. Good: covers discoloured at spine and edges of covers, with a little wear at spine ends; former owner's stamp.Articles on Fitzjames's Regiment, Irish Brigade; Neill Garve O'Donnell; a French project for the invasion of Ireland; The O'Cahans; A colour of the Regiment of Dillon; the Irish regiments of the line in the British Army; Sarsfield; the Irish establishment; the Irish Dragoons in the American Civil War; the Regiment of Walter Bourke; Arklow in 1,798 and more. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. I No. 3 (1951-1952).
paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at the Sign of the Three Candles. 8vo, wrappers, pagainted 165-252. Illustrated. Good: spine sunned; lower corners bumped; former owner's stamp.Articles on the battlefield of the Boyne; Fontenoy; Col Richard Grace; Irish soldiers of the American Confederacy; Irish pike drill; Irish gunsmiths and sword cutlers; reboubts occupied by the Royal Scots; Count Maximilian Brown; relics of Napoleon's Irish Legion; Gen. Count Lally; Irish casualties in France; mutiny in Bantry Bay; Capt. Myles Walter Keogh; Wellington and Ireland; Kinsale and more. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. I No. 4 (1952-1953).
paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 253-368. Illustrated. Spine darkened and worn; glue perished.Contents include: Ambrose Sutton, Chevalier de Clonard; Arkin: An Outpost in Aran; Athlone, Aughrim and Arklow; An Irish Volunteer Coat; The Irish Company in the Franco-Prussian War; Letters of General Lake; An Irish Officer's Sword; The Battle of Vinegar Hill; Irish Soldiers and Seamen in Latin America; David McAnally; Irishmen in the Navies of Continental Europe; Irish Cavalry; Robert Emmet's Insurrection; Extracts from Irish Ordnance Accounts. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. II No. 5 (1954).
1954 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1954. 8vo, wrappers, 81 pages. Illustrated. Covers browned, with wear at spine ends; glue perished; stain on front edges of leaves.Articles include: Mountjoy as a Soldier; The Battle of Almansa; The Hobelar: An Irish Contribution to Medieval Warfare; Operations of the Parliamentary Squadron at the Siege of Duncannon; The Kylemore Flag; The Surrender of Limerick; The Destination of Don Juan del Aguila; Index to the Manuscripts of Military Interest in the National Library of Ireland; The Battle of Fair Oaks; The Plan of the Golden Fort at Smerwick; Colonel Edward Wogan; John Delap: An Irish Seaman in Russia; Irish Soldiers of the Old Regime in Canada. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. II No. 6 (Summer, 1955).
1955 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of the Three Candles, 1955. 8vo wrappers, paginated 83-160. Illustrated. Covers dusty, with a little wear at spine ends; edges of leaves foxed.Articles include: Penn's Attempt to Relieve Youghal; Lieutenant-General Ricardo Wall; The Irish Brigade at the Siege of Savannah; The Growth of Irish Military Strength in the Second Half of the Sixteenth Century; A Letter to Sarsfield; An Account of the French Campaign in Ireland; Jacobite Infantry; The Volunteers of Ireland; The Regiment of Berwick; The Groans of Ireland. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. II No. 7 (Winter 1955).
1955 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles, 1955. Illustrated. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 161-247. Covers dusty and foxed, with wear at spine ends; edges of leaves foxed; glue perishing.Articles include: The French Campaign in Ireland; An Eighteenth Century Musket Trial; The Western Irish Brigade; John, Baron O'Brien, Count of Thomond; Fitzjames's Regiment of Horse; A Noble Shipload; A Jacobite Colonel; An Irish Cavalry Sword; The Blackwater Forts; An Indictment of Don Juan del Aguila. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. II No. 8 (Summer 1956).
1956 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles, 1956. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 249-308. Illustrated. Covers browned.Articles include: Commodore John Barry; An Irish Regiment in Mexico; The Clanwilliam Union Volunteers; Count O'Donell and the Austrian Emperor; Plans for Ulster Defence; Irishmen in the Forty-Five;Admiral William Brown; The French 88th Intantry Regiment; The Seamen of the Forty-Five; The French Invasion of 1,798. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. II No. 9 (Winter 1956).
1956 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles, 1956. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 309-381. Illustrated. Covers lightly stained; minimal wear to spine ends.Contents include: Roger O'Connor, An Irishman in the French and Papal Service; The Siege of Tralee; A Guidon of the Co. Sligo Light Horse; Armada Losses on tne Irish Coast; The Defence of Dublin; The Kearny Cross; A Vindication of Don Juan del Aguila; A Bibliography of the Volunteers of 1,782. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. III No. 10 (Summber, 1957).
1957 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at the Sign of the Three Candles. 8vo, wrappers, 79 pages. Illustrated. Covers dusty; top corner of back cover creased, with a strip of damage at top edge; edges of leaves foxed.Many of the articles in this issue concern Admiral William Brown, the Mayoman who was the founder of the Argentine Navy. Other articles concern Moyry Pass; Irish gunsmiths and sword cutlers; Irish costume; the Fenians in Canada; Dillon's Regiment and Yorktown; the defence of Cork and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. III No. 11 (Winter 1957).
1957 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles, 1957. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 81-144. Illustrated. Spine sunned, with wear at base; one corner creased; a few spots on edges of leaves; glue perishing.Contents include: Ireland's Contribution to the Navies of the American Civil War; The Anonymous Spaniard of the Flight of the Earls; The Regiment of Dillon; Gaydon's Memoir of the Regiment of Dillon; The Battle of Castlebar; The Siege of Limerick. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of The Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. III No. 12 (Summer 1958).
1958 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles, 1958. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 145-212. Illustrated. White covers soiled; triangular tear in front cover; edges of leaves foxed.Contents include: James Leander Cathcart and the U.S. Navy; Insurgent Efforts towards Military Organization, 1,798; General Stephen Moylan; The Formation of Meagher's Irish Brigade; Irish Eighteenth Century Privateers; The Irish Memorial at Gettysburg; Charlemont Fort, Co. Armagh; Yeomanry Corps of Connacht; Gaydon's Memoir of the Regiment of Dillon (Continued). 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HAYES-McCOY, G.A. (HON. EDITOR) The Irish Sword. The Journal of the Military History Society of Ireland. Vol. IV No. 16 (Summer 1960).
1960 paperback 
Dublin: Printed by Colm O Lochlainn at The Sign of The Three Candles,, 1960. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 149-216. Illustrated. Covers browned, with a little wear to spine and one creased corner.Articles include: An Irish Countryman in the British Navy, 1,809-1,815; Gaydon's Memoir of the Regiment of Dillon (Continued); The Captive 'Mitchelite'; The Battle of Lough Swilly; Cromwell's Siege of Waterford; A Report of the Castle of Athlone; Three Irish Cavalry Regiments at Balaklava; The Earl of Antrim and Irish Aid to Montrose. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie