Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) Laura's Bishop.
Methuen 1949 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1949. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 205 pages. Very good with lightly rubbed covers and old bookshop stamp. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) Magilligan Strand.
Methuen 1938 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1938. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 250 pages. Good: covers a bit rubbed and discoloured; small stain on spine; foxed. Copy of endpaper map loosely inserted.Brown and Clarke, 'Ireland in Fiction' 100: 'A comedy verging at times on farce.' 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) and PATTERSON, FORBES Round Our North Corner with Explanatory Notes on Portrush, The White Rocks, Dunluce Castle, Portballintrae, The River Bush and Bushmills, Runkery Caves, the Giant's Causeway, the Causeway Bays, the Causeway Headlands, Portmoon, Dunseverick, Templastragh, Port Braddon Cave, White Park Bay, Ballintoy, and
pamphlet 
Giant's Causeway: Glass, nd (circa 1970). 8vo, wrappers, 36 pages. Illustrated. The final page includes a note on the discovery of the wreck of the Spanish Armada ship Girona. Also, loosely inserted is a photocopy of a poem, 'The Giant's Causeway Tram'. Covers lightly creased; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) Spanish Gold.
Methuen 1913 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1913. 15th edition. 'A comedy of Irish life...[set on] a lonely island off the coast of Connaught, in which treasure is hidden' (Brown, Ireland in Fiction 198). 16mo, crimson cloth, 249 pages. A good reading copy, with lean, worn covers, foxed prelims and former owners' details. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Adventures of Dr. Whitty.
Methuen 1913 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1913. 4th edition. 'Types and humours of a west Connaught village' (Brown, Ireland in Fiction 206). 8vo, cloth, 312 pages . A good reading copy: lean; covers stained, with wear at spine end corners; hinges cracked, exposing tapes; occasional stain in text. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Birmingham Bus.
1934 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1934. 8vo, cloth, 888 pages.> *Contains Spanish Gold, The Search Party, Lalage's Lovers and The Adventures of Dr. Whitty. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Inviolable Sanctuary.
hardback 
London: Nelson, nd. Brown, Ireland in Fiction 204. Crown 8vo, cloth, spine gilt, 369 pages plus ads. Colourd frontispiece. Spine ends and tips of corners minimally worn; otherwise very good. 
Price: 24.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) and KERR, HENRY W. (ILLUSTRATOR) The Lighter Side of Irish Life.
Foulis Press 1911 hardback 
London/Edinburgh: Foulis, 1911. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth gilt, 272 pages + ads. With 16 coloured, tipped-in illustrations by Henry W. Kerr. Spine faded; a few scratches on front cover; name on browned endpapers; text and illustrations very good. *Brown 203. 
Price: 28.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Lost Tribes.
1914 hardback 
London: Smith Elder, 1914. 1st edition. Brown, Ireland in Fiction 208. Cr8vo, cloth, 331 pages. Spine and front cover stained; spine ends and tips of corners a litle worn; former owner's name; foxing. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Northern Iron.
Talbot Press hardback 
Dublin: Talbot Press, nd. New edition. A romance of the late 18th century Irish Rising, set in Antrim, Northern Ireland (Brown, 'Ireland in Fiction', 197). 12mo, cloth, xvi,320 pages. Good: slight lean; spine sunned, with a little wear at spine ends and tips of corners; former owner's name; hinges cracked at xvi/1; back hinges beginning to crack. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 BIRMINGHAM, GEORGE A. (REV. JAMES OWEN HANNAY) The Search Party.
1913 hardback 
London: Methuen, 1913. 10th edition. Cr8vo, cloth, 316pages + ads. *Brown 199. 
Price: 10.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com