Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Punch. Vol. 118 and Vol. 119 (1900).
1900 hardback 
London: Published at the Office, 1900. 4to, cloth gilt. Fair: spine faded, with wear at ends; corners worn;; hinges cracked; former owner's details; some foxing; most of 'key plan to the roll of fame' missing and the folding plate itself is badly torn; small closed tear and crease at top corner of one leaf.  
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Primary School Curriculum. Teacher's Handbook. Part 2. Curraclam Na Bunscoile. Lamhleabhar An Oide. Cuid 2.
An Roinn Oideachais 1971 hardback 
Dublin: An Roinn Oideachais, 1971. 1st edition. 4to, cloth, 327 pages. Illustrated. Covers a little marked; occasional foxing. Heavy - may require extra postage.Text in Irish and English. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Geographia Atlas of the World.
Geographia 1984 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Geographia, 1984. ISBN:0092028403 Folio, 294 pages. Very good in worn dustwrapper, missing a triangular piece at bottom front corner. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin. 71 (March-April 1978). The Churches of Latin America in Confrontation with the State and the Ideology of National Security. The reality and its causes.
1978 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Vita Mundi, 1978. 4to, wrappers, 36 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin. 74 (Sept-Oct 1978). The Muslim-Christian Dialogue of the Last Ten Years.
1978 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Vita Mundi, 1978. 4to, wrappers, 52 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grece dans le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l'ere vulgaire. Tome Troisieme.
Schmitz le Brun 1790 hardback 
Liege: Schmitz le Brun, 1790. Vol. 3. 16mo, vellum, 412 pages. Covers lightly soiled; one small old hole in front joint and nick on top edge of front cover; leaf before title page missing; title page a little foxed. 
Price: 70.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 A Tourist Guide to Glasgow.
John Menzies 1954 paperback 
Glasgow: John Menzies, 1954. 8vo, wrappers, 70 pages including folding map. Illustrated. Good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Eire Nua. The Social and Economic Programme of Sinn Fein.
Sinn Fein 1971 pamphlet 
Baile Atha Cliath: Sinn Fein, 1971. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 54 pages. Very good, with rubbing at spine ends. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Ancient Monuments of Northern Ireland. Volume II: Not in State Care.
HMSO 1976 paperback 
Belfast: Her Majety's Stationery Office, 1976. 3rd edition, 2nd impression. ISBN:0337020531 8vo, paperback, 76 pages. Map and illustrations. Very good, with lean and former owner's name. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Roget's International Thesaurus.
Thomas Y. Crowell hardback 
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1962. Later printing. 3rd edition. 8vo, cloth, xxii,1,258 pages, thumb-indexed. Good: two thumb labels missing and several chipped; some pages at the beginning creased. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin. 70 (Jan-Feb 1978). Aspects of the Roman Catholic Church in England.
1978 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Vita Mundi, 1978. 4to, wrappers, 36 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Studia Hibernica. No. 13 (1973).
1973 paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig, 1973. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 210 pages. Spine a little stained; otherwise very good.Articles include 'The Justiciarship of Ralph Ufford: Warefare and Politics in Fourteenth-Century Ireland', 'Seasonal Migration and Post-Famine Adjustment in the West of Ireland', 'Lord Monck and Nationality in Ireland and Canada', 'Sean O Riordain agus an Nuafhiliocht' and more. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Feminist Review. No. 20 Summer 1985.
1985 paperback 
London: Feminist Review, 1985. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 128 pages. Illustrated. Very good, with sunned spine and curled corners.Includes articles on education, ethnocentrism and socialist-feminist theory, woman-centred values, women's equality and the European Community and feminism and the popular novel of the eighteen nineties (Sarah Grand). 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Economia y desarrollo. No. 7 Julio-Septiembre 1971.
1971 paperback 
Havana: Instituto de Economia de la Universidad de La Habana, 1971. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 216 pages. Good: spine rubbed; occasional notes.  
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Stagebill. Vol. 1, No. 2 (August 1974).
1974 paperback 
New York: B & B Enterprises, 1974. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Illustrated. Very good.'Mozart: The Requiem Legend' by Jan LaRue, 'Nureyev and the National Ballet of Canada' by Clive Barnes, program (A Mostly Mozart Festival), 'Lincoln Center Al Fresco' by Martin Gottfried. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Whither India? A Gandhi Marg Symposium.
1962 paperback 
New Delhi: Gandhi Smarak Nindhi / Bombay: Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1962. 12mo, wrappers, 101 pages. Good: covers rubbed; library stamp. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Preservation of personal health in warm climates.
paperback 
London: Ross Institute of Tropical Hygiene, undated. 16mo, stiff wrappers, 103 pages. Former owner's bookplate; otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Twenty-One Classic Type Faces for Book and Periodical Setting on 'Monotype' Composing Machines.
pamphlet 
London: Monotype Corporation, undated. 8vo, wrappers, 8 pages, printed in red and black. Good: rusted staples and some foxing.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dutch Contemporary Art in Ireland.
paperback 
Dublin: Municipal Gallery, undated. Square 12mo, stiff wrappers, unpaginated. Illustrated. Very good, apart from rubbed spine. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Book-Lore. A Monthly Magazine of Bibliography. (With which is incorporated The Bibliographer.) No. 36 (November 1887).
1887 paperback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 8vo, wrappers, vi,153-180 pages. Poor: front cover worn; back cover, spine and back ads missing.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Important Irish Art. May 29th 2002.
2002 paperback 
Dublin: James Adam in associaton with Bonhams, 2002. Auction catalogue. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Writers Directory 1990-92.
St James Press 1990 hardback 
Chicago and London: St James Press, 1990. ISBN:155862032X 4to, boards, over 1,091 pages. Spine creased; a few spots on covers and edges of leaves; otherwise very good. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Book-Lore. A Monthly Magazine of Bibliography. (With which is incorporated The Bibliogrpaher.) No. 35 (October 1887).
1887 paperback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 8vo, wrappers, ii,121-152 pages. Poor: front cover worn and detached; spine,back cover and ads missing.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 India Responds. A Review of Present Day Activities in all sections of the field in Northern and Southern India.
1940 paperback 
Melbourne: The Australian Council of the Ceylon and India General Mission, 1940. 12mo, wrappers, 38 pages. Black and white photographic and text illustrations. Map. Good: staples rusted; two strips missing from front edge of front cover; occasional foxing.The Tamil Dravidians, the Muslims of Mysore, the Telegu Dravidians, the United Provinces  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 New World Quarterly. Vol IV No 3 (High Season 1968).
1968 paperback 
Jamaica: New World Group, 1968. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 80 pages. Good: staple stains, some creasing, some lining.Articles on Jamaica, Nyerere and Ujamaa, Britain and the Rhodesian Rebellion, the Czechoslovak Revolution and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 New World Quarterly. Vol IV No 2 (Crop Time 1968).
1968 paperback 
Jamaica: New World Group, 1968. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 140 pages. Good: some wear to spine, light creasing and some lining.The sugar industry vs university teachers, the debate on CARIFTA, military advisors in Guatemala, a review of Jean Rhys' 'Wide Sargasso Sea' and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Important Irish Art. 5th December 2001.
2001 paperback 
Dublin: James Adam in association with Bonhams, 2001. Auction catalogue. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 John M. Synge Centenary 1871 - 1909. Synge Illustrated. Catalogue.
pamphlet 
Dublin, undated. 8vo, 4 page leaflet, listing paintings and drawings, illustrated books and plays, programmes and model settings. Dusty. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 The Book Collector. Volume 15 No 3. Autumn 1966.
The Collector 1966 paperback 
London: The Collector, 1966. 8vo, paperback, paginated 279-(412). Illustrated. Spine sunned and a little worn; covers slightly dusty.William Caxton and the Mercers' Company; The Works of William Dole; Royall Tyler and more. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 List of Books Forming the Reference Library in the Reading Room of the British Museum. Vol. I. Authors. Vol. II. Index of Subjects.
1910 hardback 
London: Printed for the Trustees, 1910. 4th edition, revised and enlarged. 2 volumes. 4to, cloth titled gilt, top edges gilt, xxviii,1,130; 537 pages. Spines faded, string marks on top edges of covers; corners rubbed; front hinges just beginning to crack; a little foxing. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Journal of Life Sciences Royal Dublin Society. Vol. 1 No. 2 (1980).
1980 paperback 
Dublin: Royal Dublin Society, 1980. 4to, stiff wrappers, paginated 107-189. Good.Beekeeping, potato virus in Donegal and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Women's Work. A Third Anthology of Poems by Women.
The Works 1992 paperback 
Wexford: The Works, 1992. ISBN:187280103X 8vo, card covers, 91 pages. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. XII No. 1 (February 1951).
Old Dublin Society 1951 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1951. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Covers browned; corners curled.Contents: Church of St. Michael de la Pole; Eighteenth century Dublin Silver (Part I); Rathfarnham Castle and more 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church according to the use of The Church of Ireland together with The Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches and the Form and Manner of Making Ordaining and Consecrating of Bishops Priests and Deacons.
Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1949 hardback 
Dublin: Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1949. 24mo, cloth titled gilt, all edges gilt, xlviii,731 pages. Spine creased; endpapers discoloured; former owner's name; a few spots of foxing. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland. Vol. XXXVIII Part 4 (31st December, 1908).
1908 paperback 
Dublin: Hodges, Figgis, 1908. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 323-418 including index to the entire volume, followed by frontispiece, title-page and preface to the volume and list of officers, fellow and members and General Rules. Illustrated. Good, with wear at spine.Articles include R.A. Stewart Macalister, 'Some Notes on the Sculptured Slabs at Gallen Priory'; St. John D. Seymour, 'A List of Procurations for the Diocese of Cashel and Emly, A.D. 1,437'; Thomas Hall, 'Killan Old Church, County Cavan'; Thomas J. Westropp, 'Ring-Forts in the Barony of Moyarta, Co. Clare, and their Legends. Part I.-From Loop Head to Carrigaholt'; W.O. Cavenagh,'Colonel Daniel O'Neill, circa 1,612-1,664'; P.J. Lynch, 'Some Notes on Church Island, Lough Currane, Iveragh, County Kerry'; Joseph Meehan, 'Catalogue of the High Sheriffs of the County of Leitrim from the year 1,605 to the year 1,800'; E.C.R. Armstrong, 'A Cross-Slab and Fragment from Gallen Priory'; Henry S. Crawford, 'Crosses of Straw and Twigs from County Roscommon'; and more. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature, Art & Science. Vol. II No. 22 (December 1912).
Irish Review 1912 paperback 
Dublin: Irish Review, 1912. 4to, wrappers, paginated 505-560. Covers darkened; edges a little frayed; top margin of plate torn.Illustration by Power O'Malley. Contributions from W.B. Yeats, John Eglinton, P.J. Sheridan, Osborn Bergin, Dermot O'Byrne, Con O'Leary, Lord Dunsany, E.P. Culverwell, E.F. Phibbs, D. O'B., Moireen Fox. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Welsh for Beginners. BBC Radio Course for Beginners.
British Broadcasting Corporation 1966 paperback 
London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1966. 8vo, paperback, 39 pages. Text clean; covers stained; former owner's name. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Irish Exhibition of Living Art. 1948.
1948 paperback 
Dublin, 1948. 8vo, wrappers, 24 page booklet listing title, artist and price, illustrated. Covers slighlty discoloured; lower corners creased; light pencil notes. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Who's Who 1971-1972. An Annual Biographical Dictionary.
St. Martin's Press 1971 hardback 
New York: St Martin's Press, 1971. 8vo, cloth gilt, 3.512 pages. A good working copy: hinges cracked; some marks in text.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin 95-96 (1983/4-1984/1). The Evolutions of Relations Between Christians and Jews from 1973 to 1983.
1983 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Mundi Vita, 1983. 8vo, wrappers, 68 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Blackwood's Magazine. No. MCCCL. April 1928.
William Blackwood 1928 paperback 
London: William Blackwood, 1928. 8vo, wrappers, 44, 433-576,xxx pages. A reading copy, with soiled and worn covers; top corner of first leaf torn offf.Devi Deen, Mutineer; Flying, and the English Climate; A Debt of Honour; Tin in the Finding; Macbeth in History and in the Play; A Night on Mitiaro; The Cotton Claim; A Desert Expedition; About Monkeys; Through the Untinted Pane. 1. As you were. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin. 78 (July 1979). Mixed Pastoral Teams.
1979 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Mundi Vita, 1979. 4to, wrappers, 36 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Journal of Life Sciences Royal Dublin Society. Vol. 2 No. 2 (1981).
1981 paperback 
Dublin: Royal Dublin Society, 1981. 4to, stiff wrappers, paginated 85-185. Good.A baseline survey of the Caragh River and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Northern Ireland: The Mailed Fist. A record of army and police brutality from Aug. 9 - Nov. 9, 1971.
1971 paperback 
Dungannon: Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland/Association For Legal Justice, 1971. 8vo, pictorial card covers, 71 pages. Text very good, apart from small stain on front edges of leaves; covers lightly creased and stained. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Book Collector. Volume 14 No 4. Winter 1965.
Shenval Press 1965 paperback 
London: Shenval Press, 1965. 8vo, paperback, paginated 443-(604). Illustrated. Good: spine sunned, with a little wear at ends; covers slightly dusty.Memories of John Hayward; The William A. Jackson Bibliographical Collection I; Nineteenth-Century Fiction II; Les Reliures Vernis Sans Odeur Autrment Dit ' Vernis Martin'; Henry Saint John, Viscount Bolingbroke and more. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Historic Monuments of Northern Ireland. An Introduction and Guide.
HMSO 1987 paperback 
Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1987. 2nd impression (with revisions). ISBN:0337081808 8vo, paperback, xii,168 pages. Illustrated. Very good, with lightly rubbed corner tips. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Pitman's Pocket Shorthand Dictionary. With a Complete List of Grammalogues and Contractions. New Era Edition.
hardback 
London: Pitman, undated. New Era edition. 24mo, cloth, 221 pages. Text clean and tight; covers damp-stained; endpapers lighlty soiled, with former owners' names. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 An Nai-Scoil. The Infant School. Notes for Teachers.
Stationery Office 1951 paperback 
Dublin: Stationery Office for the Department of Education, (1951). 8vo, paperback, 60 pages. Good: text clean; staples rusted; covers discoloured; some corners turned; ink scribble on back cover. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. X No. 4 (June - August 1949).
Old Dublin Society 1949 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1949. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 97-128. Sunned.Contents: Speed's Plan of Dublin (Part II); Sean McDermott Street (Part II) and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. VIII No. 2 (March - May 1946).
Old Dublin Society 1946 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1946. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 41-80. Covers faded; edges of leaves foxed.Contents: The Founder of 'Thom's Directory'; Currency in Old Dublin; Sir Dominic Corrigan; James Southwell, Usurer and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXIV Nos. 3 & 4 (Jul-Dec 1981).
Irish Georgian Society 1981 paperback 
Celbridge: Irish Georgian Society, 1981. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 33-53. Illustrated. Very good.Contains: 'Madame Tussaud's Years in Ireland' by Lady Chapman. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Nua-Anois 1971.
1971 paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: An Cumann Liteartha, Colaiste na hOllscoile, 1971. 8vo, wrappers, 53 pages. Good, with some light staining. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Book-Lore. A Monthly Magazine of Bibliography. (With which is incorporated The Bibliographer.) No. 34 (September 1887).
1887 paperback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 8vo, wrappers, ii,(iii-vi ads missing),89-120,vii-viii pages. Poor: missing some ads, chips missing from spine ends.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Munch and the Workers.
1984 paperback 
Newcastle upon Tyne: Polytechnic Gallery, 1984. ISBN:0947940006 8vo, paperback, 94 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good, with rubbed spine ends and corners and former owner's stamp and ink note. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. XVI No. 4 (August 1961).
Old Dublin Society 1961 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1961. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 109-147. Good.Contents: The Valley of Glenasmole; The Port of Dublin and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 The Bibliophile. A magazine and reivew for the collector, student and general reader. Volume One.
The Bibliophile Office 1908 hardback 
London: The Bibliophile Office, 1908. 4to, green cloth gilt, top edge gilt, 336 pages. Black and white illustrations. Poor: a little rubbed; corners bumped; hinges beginning to crack; occasional thumbing; missing pages 7/8, 13/14 and 285/6.  
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Honesty. A Weekly Journal of Independent Criticism. Vol. VIII No. 191. Saturday, October 20, 1928.
1928 paperback 
Dublin, 1928. 4to, wrappers, 24 pages. Good, with wear at spine and horizontal fold. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bibliographica. Volume I 1895.
Greenwood Reprint Corporation 1970 hardback 
Westport: Greenwood Reprint Corporation, 1970. 4to, cloth, viii,511 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good, with slightly faded spine and a few smudges on edges of leaves.  
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Studies. An Irish Quarterly Review. Vol. LXIV No. 253 (Spring 1975).
1975 paperback 
Dublin: Studies, 1975. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 106 pages. Good.Ireland: The Control of Inflation in a Small Open Economy; The Politics of Process and the Irish Question: Some Further Reflections; Apocalyptic Structures in Yeats's Secret Rose; Some irish Contributions to Medicine; Wordsworth, Reality and the 'Absolute Self'; The Elements of Conflict in the Plays of T.C. Murray; Hans Pfitzner's Palestrina; Wagner's 'Ring' and its Symbols and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Lascair. Iris Bhunmhachnaimh. Uimh. 1, 1980.
Coisceim 1980 paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: Coisceim, 1980. 4to, stifff wrappers, 32 pages. Text very good; covers spotted. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 The Bibliophile. A Magazine and Review for the Collector, Student and General Reader. Vol. 3 No. 13 (March, 1909).
1909 paperback 
London: The Bibliophile Office, 1909. 4to, wrappers, 62 pages, plus ads. Illustrated. Good, with worn spine and lightly soiled and frayed covers.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 News Review. The First British Newsmagazine. Vol. 5. No. 11. March 17, 1938.
1938 paperback 
London: Periodical Press, 1938. 4to, wrappers, 48 pages. Somewhat rubbed and creased, with rusted staples.Cover: Late Chancellor Dollfuss; Ex-Chancellor Von Schuschnigg. Includes the first instalment of Dale Carnegie's 'How to Win Friends and Influence People.' 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 America Latina: Realidad Economica y Social. Tomo IV.
1968 paperback 
La Habana: Ediciones Politicas Instituto del Libro, 1968. 4to, stiff wrappers, 564 pages. Maps and charts. Good: text tight and clean; spine rubbed and creased. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Gerard's Herball. The Essence thereof distilled by Marcus Woodward from the Edition of Th. Johnson, 1636.
Gerald Howe 1927 hardback 
London: Gerald Howe, 1927. 4to, cloth gilt, top edge gilt, xx,303 pages. Illustrated. Good: covers faded and stained; 1.5 cm closedd tear on spine; prelims foxed, with pencil note and slight old worming; text very good. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 A Guide to the Robin Hood Country.
paperback 
Mansfield: Linneys, nd. 12mo, pictorial card covers, 40 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. Map. Very good, with top of spine rubbed.The story of Robin Hood in fact and fancy. A guide to Sherwood Forest and the Dukeries. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 The Irish Monthly. Volume LX Number 711 (September, 1932).
1932 paperback 
Dublin, 1932. 8vo, wrappers, (x),(521)-584,(xi-xx) pages. Good: covers creased; foxing.This issue includes articles on Chesterton, James H Cousins, Catholic Popular Action and more.  
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 University Review. Organ of the Graduates Association of the National University of Ireland. Vol. 11 No. 13.
paperback 
Dublin, undated. 8vo, stiff wrappers, viii,60 pages. Good with lightly soiled covers.William Thompson and the Socialist Tradition; Marco Antonio Montes de Oca translated by Pearse Hutchinson; Yeats and Irish Politics; Acting at the Abbey and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 The Bibliophile. A Magazine and Review for the Collector, Student and General Reader. Vol. 2 No. 8 (October, 1908).
1908 paperback 
London: The Bibliophile Office, 1908. 4to, wrappers, paginated 59-108, plus ads. Illustrated. Good: covers lightly soiled, with remains of label and some edge fraying.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Vincent van Gogh. Drawings. Paintings.
1990 hardback with dustwrapper 
Milan: Mondadori / Rome: De Luca, 1990. ISBN:8824200230 2 volumes. 4to, cloth,336,292 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good in slightly discoloured dustwrappers, in slip case. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Voyage du jeune Anacharsis en Grece dan le milieu du quatrieme siecle avant l'ere vulgaire. Tome Septieme.
Schmitz le Brun 1790 hardback 
Liege: Schmitz le Brun, 1790. Vol. VII. 16mo, vellum, 443 pages. Covers soiled; corners bumped; page preceding title page removed; text light foxed/browned. 
Price: 70.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 The Western Countries. Trail Map. Dungeons & Dragons Official Game Accessory TM1 9403.
TSR 1989 paperback 
Lake Geneva and Cambridge: TSR, 1989. ISBN:0880387823 36' x 57' detailed coloured folding map in cardboard case. Slightly stained.; case creased. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 New World Quarterly. Vol II No 1 (Dead Season 1965).
1965 paperback 
Jamaica: New World Group, 1965. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 98 pages. Good, with some lining and rusty staple stain.Includes articles on the Jamaica - Windward Islands banana war; Puerto Rico; Ceylon, British Guiana and Grenada; the West Indies and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Irish Library Bulletin. November-December, 1949. Vol X New Series.
1949 paperback 
Dublin: Browne and Nolan, 1949. 8vo, wrappers, paginated lxxxiii-lxxxvi,201-230,lxxxvii-xci. Illustrated. Good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 News Review. The First British Newsmagazine. Vol. 9. No. 5. February 1, 1940.
1940 paperback 
London, 1940. 4to, wrappers, 40 pages. Illustrations and maps. Staples rusted.Cover: 'Speed-up War' Drive Makes Premier Ponder. Premier Mackenzie King, of Canada. Neville Chamberlain. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Carraig Naomh Padraig, Cashel. St. Patrick's Rock, Cashel.
pamphlet 
Dublin: Commissioners of Public Works, undated. ISBN:9446617058 Oblong 8vo, pictorial wrappers, 28 pages. Illustrations and map. Very good, with former owner's stamp. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 University Review. Official Organ off the Graduates' Association of the National University of Ireland. Vol. I No. 9 (Summer 1956).
1956 paperback 
Dublin, 1956. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 64 pages. Good: covers lightly stained; splash mark on first leaf.Thomas Mac Donagh; Thomas Kettle and Francis Skeffington; the Ophic Eschatology of the Monuments in Caalabria; Personal Themes in the Public and Private Writings of W.B. Yeats; Adolf Hitler and the Historians and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Important Irish Art. 10th December 2003.
2003 paperback 
Dublin: James Adam in association with Bonhams, 2003. Auction catalogue. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Thai Faces. Thai Poetry in Kloang Form by Prince Chand Chirayu Rajani and One Hundred and Thirty-five Photographs of Thai People by Twenty-five Photographers from America, England, Italy, Australia and Thailand.
1989 hardback 
Bangkok: Editions Duang Kamol, 1989. ISBN:9742104743 One of 2,000 copies. 4to, boards, 142 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good, with light crease in front cover. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Irish Art Sale. Wednesday, 24th September, 1997.
1997 paperback 
Dublin: James Adam, 1997. Auction catalogue. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured and black and white illustrations. Prices realised noted in ink. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Deepwater Seamanship.
The Amateur Yacht Research Society 1971 hardback with dustwrapper 
Hythe: The Amateur Yacht Research Society, 1971. 8vo, boards, 92 pages. Illustrated. Very good in lightly soiled and frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Dragon Ball 1. Complete Illustrations.
Shueisha hardback with dustwrapper 
Japan: Shueisha, circa 1995. ISBN:4087827518 4to, boards, 217 pages. Fully illustrated. Very good in very good dustwrapper, crease in one flap. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Catalogue of the Horner Collection of Spinning Wheels And Accessories.
Belfast Municipal Art Gallery and Museum 1909 paperback 
Belfast: Belfast Municipal Art Gallery and Museum, 1909. 8vo, wrappers, 25 pages. Illustrated. Text very good; covers faded at edges, with impressed stamp of former owner, Dr. George A. Little; one corner creased. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Reader's Digest AA Pocket Book of British Birds.
Drive Publications 1969 pamphlet 
London: Drive Publications, 1969. 16mo, paperback in plastic pocket, 32 pages. Illustrated. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Ancient Monuments of Northern Ireland in State Charge.
1928 paperback 
Belfast: H.M. Stationery Office, 1928. 8vo, wrappers, 49 pages. Illustrated. Good, with former owner's name on title page. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Armagh County Guide.
paperback 
Belfast: Nicholson and Bass, (1965). 8vo, card covers, 32 pages plus ads. Illustrations. Folding map. Good: covers lightly soiled; notes on last page. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 The Bibliophile. A Magazine and Review for the Collector, Student and General Reader. Vol. I No. 1 (March, 1908).
1908 paperback 
London: The Bibliophile Office, 1908. 4to, wrappers, 58 pages plus ads. Illustratd. Good: spine worn; covers and lower corners of prelims stained; some stains on top margins.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Monotype Newsletter 78. March 1966.
1966 paperback 
London: Monotype Corporation, 1966. 4to, wrappers, 16 pages. Illustrated. Good.Articles on typefaces for filmsetting, neo-classicism and English type ornaments, the use of quotation marks, languages and typefaces and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 News Review. The First British Newsmagazine. Vol. 6. No. 24. December 15, 1938.
1938 paperback 
London: Odhams Press, 1938. 4to, wrappers, 40 pages. Illustrated. Staples rusted, with a little wear.Cover: Albert Frederick Arthur George. King of Great Britain, Ireland, the British Dominions, Emperor of India. For his third year of kingship, great plans. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Irish Hang Gliding Journal. Autumn 1980.
1980 paperback 
Dublin, 1980. 8vo, wrappers, 24 pages. Good, with lightly stained covers.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Introducing Ireland.
1968 paperback 
Dublin: Department of External Affairs, 1968. 12mo, stiff wrappers, 35 pages. Illustrations; folding map. Very good, with lightly soiled covers. 
Price: 7.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 The Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings. Sixtieth Annual Report of the Committee, June 1937 and an Account of the Annual Meeting with the Address by Oswald Barron F.S.A., Maltravers Herald.
paperback 
London: SPAB, William Palmer Secretary, nd. Wrappers, 157 pages. Illustrated. Wrappers faded, with wear at ends of spine; otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 St. Doulagh's Church in the Diocese of Dublin.
paperback 
Privately published, undated. Slim 4to, card covers, unpaginated. Illustrated. Former owner's stamp; covers slightly discolourd. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 The Irish Monthly. Volume LXII Number 728 (February, 1934).
1934 paperback 
Dublin: The Irish Monthly, 1934. 8vo, wrappers, paginated viii,67-182,ix-xiv. A reading copy: front margins damp-stained, with chips missing on some leaves.This issue includes articles on a Dublin newspaper of 1769, the Cathedral of St John's Newfoundland, Charles de Foucauld and more. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Dr. Paisley celebrates his 40th Anniversary of Gospel Ministry on the Ravenhill Road by preaching a 2-week Old Time Gospel Campaign.
1986 pamphlet 
Belfast, 1986. 8vo, 4 pages, illustrated. Good and clean, but creased. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Yesterday Once More. A Stroll Down Memory Lane. Fermanagh - Donegal - Germany.
paperback 
Fermanagh: Fermanagh Distrist Council and the Workers' Educational Association, circa 1993. 4to, paperback, 131 pages. Black and white illustrations. Good: covers creased and lightly stained; a few corners at end bent.Stories of life in the early 20th century in Enniskillen, Buncrana and Brackwede near Bielefeld. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Roundwood & District History & Folklore Journal No. 7.
1995 paperback 
Wicklow, 1995. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 60 pages. Illustrated. Good: staples rusted. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Two Irelands or One?
New Ulster Movement 1972 pamphlet 
Belfast: New Ulster Movement, 1972. 8vo, wrappers, 14 pages. Good, with stained covers. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Eminent Persons. Biographies Reprinted from The Times. Volume III. 1882-1886.
Macmillan 1893 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1893. 12mo, cloth gilt, 311 pages. Good: covers stained; corners bumped and worn; spine sunned, with snag at top.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Shakespeare in the Theatre from the seventeenth century to the present. With a Supplement on The History of his Period.
1964 paperback 
London: Ifan Kyrle Fletcher, 1964. Catalogue 212. 8vo, wrappers, 52 pages. Illustrated. Covers lightly soiled; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Who Was Who in America with World Notables. Volume V 1969-1973 With Index to All Who Was Who Volumes.
Marquis 1973 hardback 
Chicago: Marquis, 1973. ISBN:0837902053 4to, cloth titled gilt, xii,1,031 pages. Covers and edges of leaves lightly stained; otherwise very good. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie