|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Cahir Castle. paperback National Parks and Monuments Service, undated. Oblong 8vo, card covers, 20 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good, with former owner's stamp. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Neuestes Rhein-Panorama von Mainz bis Coeln. hardback Frankfurt: Blumlein, undated. 12mo, cloth-backed boards. A 14 panel fold-out panorama, approximately 168 x 18 cm, with illustrations of the sights along the course of the river. Panorama in very good condition. Boards rubbed, worn at edges and missing a few chips of paper. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
The Calligrapher's Handbook. 1987 paperback Baldock: The Apple Press, (1987 reprint). ISBN 1850761469 Alphabets, layout & design, historical and contemporary examples. Crown 4to, paperback, (64) pages. Illustrated. Very good. Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXVI (1983). Irish Georgian Society 1983 paperback Celbridge: Irish Georgian Society, 1983. 8vo, wrappers, 30 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good.Contains: 'The Parody of the School of Athens. The Irish Connection' by Cynthia O'Connor and 'Mrs Delany - A Talented Lady of the Eighteenth Century' by Ruth Hayden. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Irish Crochet. 1967 paperback Glasgow: Coats Sewing Group, J & P Coats Limited, 1967. 8vo, wrappers, 47 pages. Illustrated, with working instructions. Good, with a few tape stains, former owner's small label and a little wear at spine ends.Motifs, petal edged doily, doily, Azores hall table runner, runner, teacloth, traycloth, cheval set, square mat with shamrock edging, luncheon mats. Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
New Works by Graham Knuttel. New Apollo Gallery 1992 paperback Dublin: New Apollo Gallery, 1992. Oblong 8vo, pictorial card covers, 34 pages. Coloured illustrations. Very good, with slightly curled corners. Price:
60.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Eire-Ireland. VI:3 Fall 1971. A Journal of Irish Studies. 1971 paperback St. Paul: The Irish American Cultural Institute, 1971. 8vo, wrappers, 158 pages. Good.Articles on Sean O'Faolain, George Moore, Swift, Maria Edgeworth, the Irish judiciary, the Irish diplomatic service, McLaverty, Brian Moore, James Joyce and more. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Fine Irish Paintings and Drawings. Wednesday 12 December 1990. 1990 paperback Glasgow: Christie's Scotland in association with Hamilton Osborne King, Wednesday 12 December 1990. Auction catalogue, includes a collection of paintings by Christy Brown and some of his books. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured and black and white illustrations. Prices realised noted in ink. Front cover creased; otherwise very good. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Colby Library Quarterly. Series V No. 9 (March 1961). A Tribute of James Stephens. Colby College Press 1961 paperback Waterville: Colby College, 1961. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 205-252. Illustrated. Text very good, apart from one marginal ink line; covers dusty.Includes 'James Stephens' by Oliver St. John Gogarty; 'James Stephens: Dublin-Paris-Return' by Birgit Bramsback; 'James Stephens at Colby College' by Richard Cary, a bibliography of Colby's collection of works by and about Stephens. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Notes and Queries: A Medium of Inter-Communication for Literary Men, Artists, Antiquaries, Genealogists, etc. Volume Fifth. January-June, 1852. George Bell 1852 hardback London: George Bell, 1852. 8vo, cloth, 641 pages including index. Good: text block clean, tight and uncut; covers rubbed, with wear at corners, spine ends and joints; former owners' names. Price:
35.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Studia Hibernica. No. 10 (1970). 1970 paperback Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig, 1970. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 199 pages. Good, with lightly creased and stained spine; former owner's name.Articles include 'Hugh O'Neill, Earl of Tyrone and the Changing Face of Gaelic Ulster', 'Disestablishment and Church Education', 'A Speech in Irish on Repeal', 'The Young Douglas Hyde' and more. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature, Art & Science. Vol. II No. 17 (July 1912). Irish Review 1912 paperback Dublin: Irish Review, 1912. 4to, wrappers, paginated 225-280. Covers darkened; spine worn; edges frayed.Art plate by Richard Long. Contributions from Hanna Sheehy-Skeffington, Ulster Scot, Francis Bickley, D.J. O'Donoghue, Padraic Colum, Seumus O'Kelly, Seosamh MacCathmhaoil, Thomas McDonagh, Susan L. Mitchell, Hannah Berman, R. Arnold and more. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature, Art & Science. Vol. II No. 21 (November 1912). Irish Review 1912 paperback Dublin: Irish Review, 1912. 4to, wrappers, paginated 449-504. Covers darkened; head of spine worn; edges frayed.Art plate by Augustus John. Contributions from Kuno Meyer, AE, E. Bloxham, Orborne Bergin, Lord Dunsany, Conal O'Riordan, Stephen B. Walsh. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
New World Quarterly. Vol II No 2 (Croptime 1966). 1966 paperback Jamaica: New World Group, 1966. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 82 pages. Good: covers creased at spine; lining and notes.Includes articles on the Caribbean economic community, the consequences of Morant Bay, a visit to Cuba, the West Indies and more. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. X Nos. 1-4 (1967). Irish Georgian Society 1967 hardback Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1967. 3 issues (4 numbers). 8vo, bound, with original wrappers, in quarter cloth, marbled boards, 32,36,24 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Old wallpapers in Ireland, Curragh Chase by J.H. Mulcahy, Francis Bindon, Peter Turnerelli Sculptor, William Ashford and the Royal Charter School, Clontarf and more. Price:
40.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Studia Hibernica. No. 1 (1961). paperback Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig, 1961. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 264 pages. Illustrated. Good: covers lightly creased and soiled; former owner's bookplate.Articles include 'The Background of Early Irish Literature', 'Field-Work in Place-Name Research', 'The End of a Tradition', 'From Famine to near Famine' and several pieces in Irish. Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
'One Man's Meat'. Municipal Gallery of Modern Art 1961 paperback Dublin: Municipal Gallery of Modern Art, (1961). Oblong 8vo, wrappers, unpaginated. Illustrated. Covers lightly dust-stained; otherwise very good.First Loan Exhibition of Private Collections of Modern Painting. Price:
90.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
New World Quarterly. March 1963. 1963 paperback British Guiana: Clive Y. Thomas, 1963. 2nd printing. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 102 pages. Good, with a little wear, staining and creasing; ink note on front cover; some underlining and turned corners.Most of the issue is devoted to working notes towards the unification of Guyana. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Proceedings and Reports of the Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society. Second Series. Vol. 4. 130th-134th Sessionis 1950/51-1954/55. 1955 paperback Belfast, 1955. 4to, wrappers, 71 pages. Illustrated. Covers dusty, with wear at head of spine. Text clean.(Belfast in Literature, The Irish Parliament in the Eighteenth Century, Two Irish Printing Families, The Cellular Basis of Animal Structure, Notes on the Linen and Cotton Printing Industries in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century, Arthur Deane, an Obituary. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Politics Literature and Art. Vol. IV No. 39 (May 1914). 1914 paperback Dublin: Irish Review, 1914. 4to, wrappers, paginated 113-168. Spine worn; covers dusty; corners curled; glue perished, leaving covers detached.Art plate by Mary Duncan. Contributions from Alice Stopford Green, Harold Barbour, Douglas Hyde, Alec Wilson, Justin Phillips, Joseph Plunkett, Thomas MacDonagh, W.M. Letts. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature Art and Science. Vol. III No. 31 (September 1913). Irish Review 1913 paperback Dublin: Irish Review, 1913. 4to, wrappers, paginated 329-384. Spine ends worn; edges darkened and frayed; some corners turned, with soiling.Art plate by Dermod O'Brien. Contributions from Joseph Plunkett, Peter MacBrien, Thomas MacDonagh, Mary Hayden, P.H. Pearse, James Stephens, Eleanor Farjeon, Patrick J. Little. Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Londonderry One Man, No Vote. The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland 1965 pamphlet Dungannon: The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland, 1965. 8vo, 8 page pamphlet. Good: browning; lower corners creased. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Oidhreacht 1916-1966. Stationery Office 1966 paperback Dublin: Stationery Office, nd (1966). 4to, pictorial wrappers, 21 pages, with black and white photo illustrations. Text in Irish and English. Fair: splitting at spine, corners curled, back cover stained, occasional pencil marks. Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Facts about Ireland. 1972 paperback Dublin: The Department of Foreign Affairs, 1972. 3rd edition. 16mo, stiff wrappers, 110 pages. Illustrations and folding map. Very good. Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
The Ulster Guide. 1949 paperback Belfast: Ulster Tourist Development Association, 1949. 12mo, pictorial card covers featuring Whitepark Bay Co Antrim, 320 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations; 3 folding maps. Edges and spine a little creased and rubbed; otherwise very good. Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
The Irish Feminist Review 84. 1984 paperback Dublin: Womens Community Press, 1984. ISBN:0947802150 8vo, paperback, 205 pages. Illustrated. Good: small chip on spine; covers creased; former owner's name; a little foxing. Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|