Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Pro Mundi Vita Bulletin. 77 (April 1979). Children. Their moral and religious education in Western society.
1979 paperback 
Brussels: Pro Mundi Vita, 1979. 4to, wrappers, 24 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Book-Lore. A Monthly Magazine of Bibliography. (With which is incorporated The Bibliographer.) No. 15 (February 1886).
1886 paperback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1886. 8vo, wrappers, vi,57-88,vii-viii pages. Fair: missing most of spine and back cover detached.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 A Virginia Gentleman's Library As proposed by Thomas Jefferson to Robret Skipworth in 1771 and now assembled in the Brush-Everard House, Williamsburg, Virginia.
Colonial Williamsburg 1971 pamphlet 
Williamsburg: Colonial Williamsburg, 1971. 12mo, wrappers, 15 pages. Back cover soiled and slightly creased. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 The Bibliophile. A Magazine and Review for the Collector, Student and General Reader. Vol. I No. 3 (May, 1908).
1908 paperback 
London: The Bibliophile Office, 1908. 4to, wrappers, paginated 117-172, plus ads. Illustrated. Good: covers soiled and a little creased; a few light creases and stains in text.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Important Irish Art. Wednesday 28th March 2001.
2001 paperback 
Dublin: James Adam, 2001. Auction catalogue. 4to pictorial card covers, with coloured illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Cahir Castle.
paperback 
National Parks and Monuments Service, undated. Oblong 8vo, card covers, 20 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good, with former owner's stamp. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. VIII No. 1-4 (1965).
Irish Georgian Society 1965 hardback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1965. 4 issues. 8vo, bound with original wrappers in quarter cloth, marbled boards, 132 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Articles on Castletown, Irish silver, Kinsale, John Nash, Sir William Chambers, St. Petersburg and more. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Irish Exhibition of Living Art 1979.
1979 pamphlet 
Dublin, 1979. Oblong 8vo, card covers, black and white illustrations. Back cover vertically stained and abraded; otherwise very good. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Neuestes Rhein-Panorama von Mainz bis Coeln.
hardback 
Frankfurt: Blumlein, undated. 12mo, cloth-backed boards. A 14 panel fold-out panorama, approximately 168 x 18 cm, with illustrations of the sights along the course of the river. Panorama in very good condition. Boards rubbed, worn at edges and missing a few chips of paper. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The Bibliographer. A Journal of Book-Lore. Vol. V. December 1883-May 1884.
Elliott Stock 1884 hardback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1884. 4to, quarter morocco, 189 pages including index. Fair: text block clean and tight apart from some foxing; covers marked, with wear at corners; spine scuffed and missing chips at ends.  
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 The Book of Common Prayer and administration of the sacraments and other rites and ceremonies of the church according to the use of The Church of Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in churches and the form and manner of making ordaining and consecrating of bishops priests and deacons.
Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1960 hardback 
Dublin: Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1960. 24mo, cloth, liv,358;299 pages. Ribbon marker. Good: spine ends, joints and corners rubbed; gift inscription; some bent corners.The hymnal was reprinted in 1,962. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Irish Library Bulletin. January 1950. Vol XI New Series.
Browne and Nolan 1950 paperback 
Dublin: Browne and Nolan, 1950. 8vo, wrappers, paginated I-iv,1-22,v-x. Good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 The Calligrapher's Handbook.
1987 paperback 
Baldock: The Apple Press, (1987 reprint). ISBN 1850761469 Alphabets, layout & design, historical and contemporary examples. Crown 4to, paperback, (64) pages. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXVI (1983).
Irish Georgian Society 1983 paperback 
Celbridge: Irish Georgian Society, 1983. 8vo, wrappers, 30 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good.Contains: 'The Parody of the School of Athens. The Irish Connection' by Cynthia O'Connor and 'Mrs Delany - A Talented Lady of the Eighteenth Century' by Ruth Hayden. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Irish Crochet.
1967 paperback 
Glasgow: Coats Sewing Group, J & P Coats Limited, 1967. 8vo, wrappers, 47 pages. Illustrated, with working instructions. Good, with a few tape stains, former owner's small label and a little wear at spine ends.Motifs, petal edged doily, doily, Azores hall table runner, runner, teacloth, traycloth, cheval set, square mat with shamrock edging, luncheon mats. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Final Fantasy IX Visual Arts Collection. CG & Illustration Works.
DigiCube 2000 hardback with dustwrapper 
DigiCube, 2000. ISBN:4925075829 Oblong 4to, boards, unpaginated. Fully illustrated. Head of spine and tip of one corner bumped; otherwise very good in vvery good dustwrapper. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 New Works by Graham Knuttel.
New Apollo Gallery 1992 paperback 
Dublin: New Apollo Gallery, 1992. Oblong 8vo, pictorial card covers, 34 pages. Coloured illustrations. Very good, with slightly curled corners. 
Price: 60.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 The Lord of the Rings. The Fellowship of the Ring. The Best of White Dwarf Magazine.
Games Workshop 2002 paperback 
Nottingham: Games Workshop, 2002. ISBN:1841543128 4to, paperback, 112 pages, fully illustrated. Very good, with slightly rubbed corners. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXIV Nos. 1 & 2 (Jan-Jun 1981).
Irish Georgian Society 1981 paperback 
Celbridge: Irish Georgian Society, 1981. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good.Contains 'William Kilburn and His Book of Designs' by Ada K. Longfield. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. XIV No. 1 (June 1955).
Old Dublin Society 1955 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1955. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Covers dusty.Contents: Ballooning in Dublin; Anthony Sharp: A Quaker Merchant of the Liberties; The Dublin Spy and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Francis & Day's Community Book of Irish Songs containing 31 songs with full words, music, tonic sol-fa, ukulele & guitar accompaniment.
paperback 
London: Francis, Day & Hunter, undated. 8vo, wrappers, 48 pages. Very good, with a few creases, spine ends wearing. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXVII (1984).
Irish Georgian Society 1984 paperback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1984. 8vo, wrappers, 37 pages. Illustrated.Contains: 'Lyons, Co. Kildare' by June Eiffe. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Eire-Ireland. VI:3 Fall 1971. A Journal of Irish Studies.
1971 paperback 
St. Paul: The Irish American Cultural Institute, 1971. 8vo, wrappers, 158 pages. Good.Articles on Sean O'Faolain, George Moore, Swift, Maria Edgeworth, the Irish judiciary, the Irish diplomatic service, McLaverty, Brian Moore, James Joyce and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Malojastrasse. Oberengadin-Bergell. St. Moritz-Maloja-Castasegna.
PTT 1946 pamphlet 
Bern: Generaldirektion der Post-Telegraphen-und Telephonverwaltung, 1946. 16mo, paperback with coloured illustration laid down on front cover, 62 pages. Illustrations. Maps in front pocket. Map on back cover. Covers a little dust-stained, with edges a little rubbed; edges of leaves slightly foxed. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Fine Irish Paintings and Drawings. Wednesday 12 December 1990.
1990 paperback 
Glasgow: Christie's Scotland in association with Hamilton Osborne King, Wednesday 12 December 1990. Auction catalogue, includes a collection of paintings by Christy Brown and some of his books. 4to, pictorial card covers, with coloured and black and white illustrations. Prices realised noted in ink. Front cover creased; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 The Irish Republican Digest Featuring The Rising of 1916. Book 1.
The National Publications Committee 1965 paperback 
Cork: The National Publications Committee, (1965). 8vo, stiff wrappers, 60 pages. Illustrated. Good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Irish Geography (Bulletin of the Geographical Society of Ireland) Vol. III, No. 1, 1954.
1954 paperback 
Dublin, 1954. 8vo, wrappers, 58 pages. Good, with faded covers and rusted staples.Includes 'Erosion Surfaces in the Mourne Mountains' by V. Bruce Proudfoot, 'The Glaciation of the Dingle Peninsula' by V. Bruce Proudfoot, 'Farm Types near Killarney' by Jean Carter, 'A Note on the Correlation of the Kerry-Cork Glaciations with those of the rest of Ireland' by A. Farrington and other articles.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Colby Library Quarterly. Series V No. 9 (March 1961). A Tribute of James Stephens.
Colby College Press 1961 paperback 
Waterville: Colby College, 1961. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 205-252. Illustrated. Text very good, apart from one marginal ink line; covers dusty.Includes 'James Stephens' by Oliver St. John Gogarty; 'James Stephens: Dublin-Paris-Return' by Birgit Bramsback; 'James Stephens at Colby College' by Richard Cary, a bibliography of Colby's collection of works by and about Stephens. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Monotype Newsletter 80. December 1966.
1966 paperback 
London: Monotype Corporation, 1966. 4to, wrappers, 24 pages. Illustrated. Good.Articles on filmsetting discipline, nineteenth-century Gothic, figures and numerals, 'Monotype' Univers and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Book-Lore. A Monthly Magazine of Bibliography. (With which is incorporated The Bibliographer.) No. 14 (January 1886).
1886 paperback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1886. 8vo, wrappers, vi,25-56,vii-viii pages. Good, with chips missing from spine ends and a small snag on front edge.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Maclaren's Gaelic Self-Taught. An Introducion to Gaelic for Beginners.
1941 paperback 
Glasgow: Maclaren, 1941. 4th edition revised. 12mo, paperback, viii,184 pages. Purely a working copy: text clean and tight; pieces missing from spine ends; front cover and first prelim detached; back cover stained; former owner's name. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 La Radiesthesie Pour Tous. 6me Annee No. 10 (Octobre 1951).
1951 paperback 
Bruxelles: Servranx, 1951. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 289-320. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Notes and Queries: A Medium of Inter-Communication for Literary Men, Artists, Antiquaries, Genealogists, etc. Volume Fifth. January-June, 1852.
George Bell 1852 hardback 
London: George Bell, 1852. 8vo, cloth, 641 pages including index. Good: text block clean, tight and uncut; covers rubbed, with wear at corners, spine ends and joints; former owners' names.  
Price: 35.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXVIII (1985).
Irish Georgian Society 1985 paperback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1985. 8vo, wrappers, 28 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Contains 'The Dublin Society's School of Architectural Drawing' by John Turpin. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. XIII No. 1 (March - May 1952).
Old Dublin Society 1952 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1952. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Some browning and foxing.Contents: Dublin Humorous Periodicals; Daw's Bridge; Miscellanea. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Mountain Life & Work. The Magazine of the Appalachian South. Vol L No 5 (May 1974).
1974 paperback 
Clintwood: The Council of the Southern Mountains, 1974. 8vo, wrappers, 24 pages. Illustrated. Good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Economia y desarrollo. No. 8 Octubre-Diciembre 1971.
1971 paperback 
Havana: Instituto de Economia de la Universidad de La Habana, 1971. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 232 pages. Very good, with light creasing and staining.  
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 An Exhibit of Books and Manuscripts from the Johnsonian Collection Formed by Mr. and Mrs. Donald F. Hyde at Four Oaks Farm.
1966 paperback 
Cambridge: The Houghton Library, 1966. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 40 pages. Illustrated. Very good, with some fading of covers. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Other Words. 4th San Francisco International Poetry Festival.
2005 paperback 
San Francisco: 2005. 8vo paperback, 78 pages. Very good, with minimally stained covers.Irish contributors: Greg Delanty, James O'Hara and Liam O Muirthile. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 La Radiesthesie Pour Tous. 10me Annee No. 1 (Janvier 1955).
1955 paperback 
Bruxelles: Servranx, 1955. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 La Radiesthesie Pour Tous. 6me annee No. 1 (Janvier 1951).
1951 paperback 
Bruxelles: Servranx, 1951. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 The L & M News. Volume XX Number 6. (July-August 1957).
1957 paperback 
London: Linotype and Machinery Limited, 1957. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers, (96) pages. Illustrated. Small nick on front edge; otherwise very good.Articles on the Derbyshire Times, the Pony Autoplate boring arch, the Wolverhampton Express and Star and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Studia Hibernica. No. 10 (1970).
1970 paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig, 1970. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 199 pages. Good, with lightly creased and stained spine; former owner's name.Articles include 'Hugh O'Neill, Earl of Tyrone and the Changing Face of Gaelic Ulster', 'Disestablishment and Church Education', 'A Speech in Irish on Repeal', 'The Young Douglas Hyde' and more. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 G. Braque. An exhibition of paintings Arranged by the Arts Council of Great Britain in association with the Edinburgh Festival Society. The Tate Gallery 28 September - 11 November 1956.
Arts Council of Great Britain 1956 paperback 
London: Arts Council, 1956. 8vo, paperback, 51 pages plus 24 plates. Good, with lightly discoloured covers, bumped upper corners and former owner's name. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Notes and Queries. First Series Index. Vols. I-XII.
Bell and Daldy 1856 hardback 
London: Bell and Daldy, 1856. 8vo, cloth, iv,146 pages. Lacks title page. Spine ends and tips of corners wearing; endpapers browned. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 The Bibliographer. A Journal of Book-Lore. Vol. IV. June-Novbember 1883.
Elliott Stock 1883 hardback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1883. 4to, quarter morocco, iv,188 pages including index. Good: spine scuffed, with wear at ends; corners bumped; some foxing.  
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature, Art & Science. Vol. II No. 17 (July 1912).
Irish Review 1912 paperback 
Dublin: Irish Review, 1912. 4to, wrappers, paginated 225-280. Covers darkened; spine worn; edges frayed.Art plate by Richard Long. Contributions from Hanna Sheehy-Skeffington, Ulster Scot, Francis Bickley, D.J. O'Donoghue, Padraic Colum, Seumus O'Kelly, Seosamh MacCathmhaoil, Thomas McDonagh, Susan L. Mitchell, Hannah Berman, R. Arnold and more. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature, Art & Science. Vol. II No. 21 (November 1912).
Irish Review 1912 paperback 
Dublin: Irish Review, 1912. 4to, wrappers, paginated 449-504. Covers darkened; head of spine worn; edges frayed.Art plate by Augustus John. Contributions from Kuno Meyer, AE, E. Bloxham, Orborne Bergin, Lord Dunsany, Conal O'Riordan, Stephen B. Walsh. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Roman Claims; or, An Elementary Catechism on the Chief Points of the Roman Controversy.
pamphlet 
Prepared by a Committee appointed by The Board of Education of the United Dioceses of Dublin, Glendalough, and Kildare. Dublin: APCK, 1915. Sm8vo, 72 pages in printed wrappers (foxed and worn at spine).  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 New World Quarterly. Vol II No 2 (Croptime 1966).
1966 paperback 
Jamaica: New World Group, 1966. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 82 pages. Good: covers creased at spine; lining and notes.Includes articles on the Caribbean economic community, the consequences of Morant Bay, a visit to Cuba, the West Indies and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Al Liamm. Tir na n-og.
paperback 
Niverenn 45, Gouhere-Eost 1954. Covers dust-stained. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. X Nos. 1-4 (1967).
Irish Georgian Society 1967 hardback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1967. 3 issues (4 numbers). 8vo, bound, with original wrappers, in quarter cloth, marbled boards, 32,36,24 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Old wallpapers in Ireland, Curragh Chase by J.H. Mulcahy, Francis Bindon, Peter Turnerelli Sculptor, William Ashford and the Royal Charter School, Clontarf and more. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 The Athenry Journal. Issue 19. Christmas 2004.
2004 paperback 
Athenry: Athenry Area Development Company, 2004. 4to, wrappers, 51 pages. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Paperclip impression on front cover; otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 The Manual of Glassfibre Maintenance.
International Paint paperback 
Southampton: International Paint, undated. 8vo, card covers, 36 pages. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Playbill. Vol. 11 (August 1974). Candide. The Broadway Theatre.
1974 pamphlet 
New York: American Theatre Press, 1974. 8vo, pictorial wrappers, 20 pages (unpaginated). Good: creased vertically; front cover browned at top and edges; text clean.Candide at The Broadway Theatre. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Workers, Peasants and Soldiers Criticize Lin Piao and Confucius.
Foreign Languages Press 1976 paperback 
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. 12mo, wrappers, 108 pages. Spine sunned, with small nick at top; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Sampla. A selection of new writing under the imprint of nine Irish publishers.
cle 1972 paperback 
Dublin: Cle, 1972. 8vo, card covers, unpaginated. Limited to 3,000 copies. Covers stained; text very good, with some bottom corners bent / creased. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Studia Hibernica. No. 1 (1961).
paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: Colaiste Phadraig, 1961. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 264 pages. Illustrated. Good: covers lightly creased and soiled; former owner's bookplate.Articles include 'The Background of Early Irish Literature', 'Field-Work in Place-Name Research', 'The End of a Tradition', 'From Famine to near Famine' and several pieces in Irish. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Lamhleabhar Miondiola.
Foras na Gaeilge paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: Foras na Gaeilge, undated. 12mo, paperback, 97 pages. Covers lightly soiled; otherwise very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Souvenir of 'The Lady of the Rose'...Anniversary Performance, February 21st, 1923.
hardback 
London: Daly's Theatre. Sq4to, cloth gilt, 50 pages. Illustrated, with music. Minimal wear at corners; one corner bumped. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. XVI No. 1 (July 1957) May 1960.
Old Dublin Society paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society. 8vo, wrappers, 36 pages. Illustrated. Front cover detached; back cover missing.Contents: The Neighbourhood of the Glib River; The Molyneux Family; James II's Money of Necessity often called Gunmoney; The Peninsula of Portrane - Part I. 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 'One Man's Meat'.
Municipal Gallery of Modern Art 1961 paperback 
Dublin: Municipal Gallery of Modern Art, (1961). Oblong 8vo, wrappers, unpaginated. Illustrated. Covers lightly dust-stained; otherwise very good.First Loan Exhibition of Private Collections of Modern Painting. 
Price: 90.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Eminent Persons. Biographies Reprinted from The Times. Volume I. 1870-1875.
Macmillan 1892 hardback 
London: Macmillan, 1892. 12mo, cloth, 310 pages. Good: spine faded; pencil name.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Journal of the Cork Historical and Archaeological Society. Vol. I No. 2 (February, 1892).
1892 paperback 
Cork: Cork Historical and Archaeological Society, 1892. 8vo, wrappers. Map of 17th century Cork and folding map of 18th century County Cork (torn); illustrations. Good with worn spine end edges of covers; some pages carelessly opened. 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Handbook of the Ulster Question. Issued by the North Eastern Boundary Bureau.
Stationery Office 1923 hardback 
Dublin: Stationery Office, 1923. 8vo, cloth-backed decorative boards designed by Theodora Harrison, viii,164 pages including index. 5 maps, 4 sketch maps and diagrams. Good: a little wear at spine ends and lower edges; folding general map repaired.Carty 146. 
Price: 100.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The Gulf. Implications of British Withdrawal.
1969 paperback 
Washington: Centre for Strategic and International Studies, 1969. Trade paperback, x,110 pages including list of publications, folding map. Small tear at base of spine; annotations, else good. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 La Radiesthesie Pour Tous. 6me Annee No. 5 (Mai 1951).
1951 paperback 
Bruxelles: Servranx, 1951. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 129-160. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 News Review. The First British Newsmagazine. Vol. 6. No. 15. October 13, 1938.
1938 paperback 
London: Odhams Press, 1938. 4to, wrappers, 40 pages. Staples rusted.Cover: Mrs. Anne Chamberlain : Mrs. Beatrice Eden. The Hostess of Number 10 has Keen Competition. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Fallons Irish History Aids. Part II. From the Flight of the Earls to the Present Day.
Fallons paperback 
Dublin: Fallon, undated. 12mo, wrappers, 20 pages. A good working copy, with former owner's name.Ends in 1,949. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 The Bookplate Society Newsletter. Volume III No. 36 December 1981.
Bookplate Society 1981 paperback 
London: Bookplate Society, 1981. 8vo, paginated (177)-200. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Book Queries with which is incorporated The International Book Finder. An interesting record of books in demand during the half-year ending June 1895. B.Q. Volume 3. I.B.F. Volume 7.
Jaggard & Taylor 1895 hardback 
Liverpool: Jaggard & Taylor, 1895. 8vo, cloth, 320 pages. Good: spine faded; spine ends and corners worn; endpapers browned; occasional annotations. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Journal of the Printing Historical Society. Index Numbers 1 to 10: 1965-1974/5.
Printing Historical Society 1979 paperback 
London: Printing Historical Society, 1979. 8vo, wrappers, 40 pages. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Dublin Historical Record. Vol. X No. 2 (June - August 1948).
Old Dublin Society 1948 paperback 
Dublin: Old Dublin Society, 1948. 8vo, wrappers, paginated 33-63. Covers faded and a little stained.Contents: An Eighteenth-Century Miscellany; Nelson's Pillar and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 New World Quarterly. March 1963.
1963 paperback 
British Guiana: Clive Y. Thomas, 1963. 2nd printing. 8vo, stiff wrappers, 102 pages. Good, with a little wear, staining and creasing; ink note on front cover; some underlining and turned corners.Most of the issue is devoted to working notes towards the unification of Guyana.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Proceedings and Reports of the Belfast Natural History and Philosophical Society. Second Series. Vol. 4. 130th-134th Sessionis 1950/51-1954/55.
1955 paperback 
Belfast, 1955. 4to, wrappers, 71 pages. Illustrated. Covers dusty, with wear at head of spine. Text clean.(Belfast in Literature, The Irish Parliament in the Eighteenth Century, Two Irish Printing Families, The Cellular Basis of Animal Structure, Notes on the Linen and Cotton Printing Industries in Ireland in the Eighteenth Century, Arthur Deane, an Obituary. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Report of The Advisory Committee on Police in Northern Ireland.
HMSO 1969 paperback 
Belfast: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969. 8vo, wrappers, 50 pages. Good: covers a little discoloured; former owner's name; lining and notes. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Politics Literature and Art. Vol. IV No. 39 (May 1914).
1914 paperback 
Dublin: Irish Review, 1914. 4to, wrappers, paginated 113-168. Spine worn; covers dusty; corners curled; glue perished, leaving covers detached.Art plate by Mary Duncan. Contributions from Alice Stopford Green, Harold Barbour, Douglas Hyde, Alec Wilson, Justin Phillips, Joseph Plunkett, Thomas MacDonagh, W.M. Letts. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The Irish Review. A Monthly Magazine of Irish Literature Art and Science. Vol. III No. 31 (September 1913).
Irish Review 1913 paperback 
Dublin: Irish Review, 1913. 4to, wrappers, paginated 329-384. Spine ends worn; edges darkened and frayed; some corners turned, with soiling.Art plate by Dermod O'Brien. Contributions from Joseph Plunkett, Peter MacBrien, Thomas MacDonagh, Mary Hayden, P.H. Pearse, James Stephens, Eleanor Farjeon, Patrick J. Little. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Londonderry One Man, No Vote.
The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland 1965 pamphlet 
Dungannon: The Campaign for Social Justice in Northern Ireland, 1965. 8vo, 8 page pamphlet. Good: browning; lower corners creased. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Leinster v. New Zealand. Wednesday 8 Nov 2.45 Lansdowne Road, Dublin.
IRFU 1989 pamphlet 
Dublin: IRFU, 1989. 8vo, wrappers, 22 page match programme. Covers slightly creased and soiled. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Oidhreacht 1916-1966.
Stationery Office 1966 paperback 
Dublin: Stationery Office, nd (1966). 4to, pictorial wrappers, 21 pages, with black and white photo illustrations. Text in Irish and English. Fair: splitting at spine, corners curled, back cover stained, occasional pencil marks. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Scientific Publications by staff of An Foras Taluntais Aug. 1958 - Dec. 1967.
An Foras Taluntais paperback 
Dublin: An Foras Taluntais, undated. 4to, siff wrappers, stapled, 74 pages. Spine covering missing; covers dusty; text very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Sailing Ships of Mourne. The Co. Down Fishing Fleet and Newcastle Lifeboat. Reprinted from features published in the 'Mourne Observer'.
1971 hardback with dustwrapper 
Newcastle: Mourne Observer, 1971. 8vo, boards, 109 pages. Illustrated. Very good in slightly frayed and soiled ddustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Facts about Ireland.
1963 paperback 
Dublin: Department of External Affairs, 1963. 16mo, stiff wrappers, 98 pages, illustrations and folding map. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Facts about Ireland.
1972 paperback 
Dublin: The Department of Foreign Affairs, 1972. 3rd edition. 16mo, stiff wrappers, 110 pages. Illustrations and folding map. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 News Review. The First British Newsmagazine. Vol. 6. No. 14. October 6, 1938.
1938 paperback 
London: Odhams Press, 1938. 4to, wrappers, 40 pages. Staples rusted; some wear at spine.Cover: President Franklin Roosevelt; King Victor Emmanuel; Lord Londonderry; Charles Augustus Lindbergh: Fighters All in the War that Never Happened… 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 St. Andrew's, Westland Row. Year Book 1980.
1980 paperback 
Dublin: St. Andrew's, 1980. 8vo, wrappers, 38 pages. Illustrated. Very good, apart from stained covers. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 St. Patrick's Cathedral New York 1858-1958.
1958 pamphlet 
1958. 16mo, 16 full page coloured photos by J. McCloskey, stapled. Good: covers rubbed and lightly soiled; staples rusted. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 History of The Commandery. A Pre-Reformation Hospital 1085-1540 Worcester.
paperback 
Worcester, undated. 8vo, stiff wrappers, unpaginated. Illustrated. Good: covers creasedd and lightly soiled, with a few small closed tears. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dun Laoghaire Journal. No. 16 (2007).
2007 paperback 
Dun Laoghaire: Dun Laoghaire Borough Historical Society, 2007. 8vo, pictorial card covers, 80 pages. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 The Ulster Guide.
1949 paperback 
Belfast: Ulster Tourist Development Association, 1949. 12mo, pictorial card covers featuring Whitepark Bay Co Antrim, 320 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations; 3 folding maps. Edges and spine a little creased and rubbed; otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 The Irish Feminist Review 84.
1984 paperback 
Dublin: Womens Community Press, 1984. ISBN:0947802150 8vo, paperback, 205 pages. Illustrated. Good: small chip on spine; covers creased; former owner's name; a little foxing. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bibliographer. A Journal of Book-Lore. Vol. III. December 1882-May 1883.
Elliott Stock 1883 hardback 
London: Elliot Stock, 1883. 4to, quarter morocco, 190 pages including index. Purely a working copy: text block clean and tight, but spine almost entirely missing and front cover almost detached.  
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Northern Ireland Constitutional Proposals. Presented to Parliament by the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland by Command of Her Majesty March 1973.
HMSO paperback 
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, (1973). 8vo, wrappers, iv,34 pages. Good, with curled corners. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Useful Tables for Engineers and Steam Users.
Babcock & Wilcox hardback 
London: Babcock & Wilcox, undated. 10th edition. 3 x 4.25 inches, cloth titled gilt, 155 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 The Visit of His Holiness Pope John Paul II 1979 Ireland.
A.C.W. Art Publishers 1979 paperback 
Dublin: A.C.W. Art Publishers, 1979. 4to, wrappers, unpaginated. Fully illustrated. Good: lower corners bent; gift inscription on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 A Descriptive Guide to Howth Demesne Gardens.
pamphlet 
Privately printed, undated. 12mo, wrappers, 8 pages. Map. Good: staples rusted; front cover lightly stained; one corner turned. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Guide Renault-Marine des Ports de France.
1968 hardback with dustwrapper 
Paris: Blondel La Rougery et Editions Maritime et d'Outre-Mer, 1968. 8vo, boards, 463 pages. Bottom edge rubbed; former owner's details; otherwise very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Monotype Newsletter 82. October 1967.
1967 paperback 
London: The Monotype Corporation, 1967. 4to, wrappers, 19 pages. Illustrated. Good, with one creased corner.Articles on filmsetter mathematics,Fleet Titling, Century schoolbook and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. XXXIII (1990).
Irish Georgian Society 1990 paperback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1990. 8vo, wrappers, 32 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Contents: 'The Flags and Uniforms of the Irish Volunteers & Yeomanry' by F. Glenn Thompson. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie