Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)




PHOTOGRAPHS OF DUBLIN NOW AVAILABLE

We are pleased to offer photographs of Dublin city and county by Patrick Naughton. These are now available in the shop. For more information see:
www.patricknaughton.com  
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Annals of the Associations of the Sacred Heart. Ireland and Scotland. 1973.
1973 paperback 

Price: 4.45 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anne Madden. Peintures et papiers recents.
1983 paperback 
Saint-Paul: Fondation Maeght, 1983. ISBN:2855871115 Sq8vo, card covers, 40 pages. portrait frontispiece, 22 illustrations and bibliography. Text in French. Text very good; cover creased and spotted.  
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Annual Eight-Days' Spiritual Retreat and the Three-Days' Spiritual Retreat for the Renovation of Vows.
1937 hardback with dustwrapper 
Dublin: Gill, 1937. F'cap 8vo, cloth gilt, xiv,[ii blank],188 pages. Near fine in plain wrapper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Annual Report of the County Galway Committee of Agriculture for Year Ended 31st December, 1963.
1963 paperback 
Galway: County Galway Committee of Agriculture, 1963. 8vo, wrappers, 110 pages. Spine faded; otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Annual Report of the County Galway Committee of Agriculture for Year Ended 31st December, 1962.
1962 paperback 
Galway: County Galway Committee of Agriculture, 1962. 8vo, wrappers, 144 pages. Spine faded; otherwise very good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Annual Report of the County Galway Committee of Agriculture for Year Ended 31st December, 1961.
1961 paperback 
Galway: County Galway Committee of Agriculture, 1961. 8vo, wrappers, 159 pages. Very good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anthologie des Poetes Francais depuis les Origines jusqu'a la Fin du XVIIIe Siecle. Precedee d'une etude sur la Poesie francaise par Anatole France.
hardback 
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, nd. Small 8vo, full leather titled gilt, all edges and inner dentelles gilt; marbled endpapers; 375 pages. Edges of spine rubbed; former owner's name; otherwise very good. 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anthologie des Poetes Francais XIXe Siecle.
hardback 
Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, nd. Small 8vo, full leather titled gilt, all edges and inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, 406 pages. Edges of spine rubbed; former owner's name; otherwise very good. 
Price: 45.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Antoni Tapies.
1981 paperback 
New York: M Knoedler, October 3-24, 1981. 4to, pictorial card covers, 12 pages with coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appendix ad Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Episcoporum Hiberniae quod habitum est apud Maynutiam die 2 Augusti et diebus sequentibus usque ad diem 15 Augusti 1927.
1929 hardback 
Dublini: Browne et Nolan, 1929. 8vo, cloth, xviii,288 pages. Covers lightly stained; holes in joints; otherwise very good.  
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Appendix ad Acta et Decreta Synodi Plenariae Episcoporum Hiberniae Habitae apud Maynutiam A. MDCCCC.
1906 hardback 
Dublini: Browne et Nolan, 1906. 8vo, cloth, x,417 pages. Spine faded, with a little wear at top; endpapers browned; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Appendix to the Church Hymnal with Accompanying Tunes.
1936 hardback 
Dublin: Published by the Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge by Permission of The General Synod of The Church of Ireland, 1936. With a Supplement of Alternative Tunes. Crown 8vo, cloth, viii,981-1078 pages. Covers a bit dented, with wear at corners; former owner's name. Text clean and crisp. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The 1931 International Code of Signals. Volume I. For Visual and Sound Signalling.
1948 hardback 
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948 reprint. 4to, cloth, 359 pages. Good: text clean and crisp; front edges of covers damp-stained; top edges of leaves dusty; staple stains on endpapers. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 7 Stories.
1975 paperback 
Dublin: Profile, 1975. 8vo, card covers, 62 pages. Illustrated by Henry J. Sharpe.> *Contributions by Finian O Maoilmhicíl, Jim King, John F. Deane, Conleth O'Connor, Frank O'Carroll, Michael Phillips and Jack Harte. 
Price: 3.81 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 AA Members Handbook Ireland 1958-59.
1958 hardback 
Dublin. Cr8vo, boards, 96 pages + maps. Very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 AA Members Handbook Ireland 1963.
1963 hardback 
Belfast, Dublin and Cork: The Automobile Association, 1963. 8vo, boards, 96 pages plus maps. Good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 AA Road Book of England and Wales.
1958 hardback 
London: The Automobile Association, 1958. 2nd Post-War edition (With minor corrections). 4to, cloth, 480 pages gazetteer, followed by 60 pages of coloured maps, with AA ruler attached. Very good, with a few turned corners. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abair mar seo e. Teaghlachas.
1968 paperback 
(Baile Atha Cliath): Coimisium na Talun, (1968). 8vo, spiral-bound card covers, 71 pages, with English and Irish on adjoining columns. Illustrated with line drawings. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii Episcoporum Hiberniae quod habitum est apud Maynutiam die 2 Augusti et diebus sequentibus esque ad diem 15 Augusti 1927.
1929 hardback 
Dublini: Browne et Nolan, 1929. 8vo, cloth, xiv,226 pages. Covers lightly stained; otherwise very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Acta et Decreta Concilii Plenarii quod habitum est apud Maynooth die 7 Augusti et diebus sequentibus usque ad diem 15 Augusti 1956.
1960 hardback 
Dublini: Gill, 1960. 8vo, cloth, xxvi,273 pages. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Acta et Decreta Synodi Plenariae Episcoporum Hiberniae Habitae apud Maynutiam An. MDCCCC.
1906 hardback 
Dublini: Browne et Nolan, 1906. 8vo, cloth, vi,250 pages. Spine faded; tips of corners minimally worn; endpapers foxed. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Bookplate Society Newsletter. Volume IV No. 40 December 1982.
Bookplate Society 1982 paperback 
London: Bookplate Society, 1982. 8vo, paginated (53)-76. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Administration. Vol 17 No 1 (Spr 1969).
1969 paperback 
Dublin: Institute of Public Administration, 1969.  
Price: 4.45 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Africa.
map 
London: Mackenzie, late 19th century. Colour-printed double-page map, 285 x 235 mm. Light crease at bottom margin; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Africa.
map 
London: Mackenzie, nd. Later 19th century colour-printed map, single-fold. 275 x 220 mm. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Agus. Vol XVI No 1 (January 1976).
1976 paperback 
Corcaigh, Eanair 1976.  
Price: 2.54 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Aifreann De agus Leabhar Urnaithe.
1978 paperback 
Baile Atha Cliath: F.A.S., (1978). Wrappers, 53 pages. Good. 
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The All England Law Reports. Index and Noter-Up 1965.
paperback 
London: Butterworths, 1966. 8vo, stiff paper covers, 1155 pages. Good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Almanach Das 50.Jahr 1886-1936.
1936 paperback 
Berlin: Fischer Verlag, 1936. Wrappers, 211 pages. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Among the People.
1968 paperback 
Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1968. The Party History Institute under the C.C. of the Workers' Party of Korea. Wrappers, 146 pages. Back cover stained, with abraded strip; otherwise very good. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Ancient and Historic Monuments of the Isle of Man. A General Guide including a selected list with notes.
1962 paperback 
Douglas: The Manx Museum and National Trust, 1962. 2nd (revised) edition. 8vo, pictorial card covers, 48 pages. Black and white illustrations; map. Very good. 
Price: 2.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Ancient Poem of Guillaume de Guileville entitled Le Pelerinage de l'Homme Compared with The Pilgrim's Progress of John Bunyan Edited from notes collected by the late Mr. Nathaniel Hill of The Royal Society of Literature with illustrations and an appendix.
1858 hardback 
London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1858. 4to, cloth-backed boards, xvi,42,[ii],lxviii pages, with coloured and black and white illustrations. Poor: boards stained, with edgewear; cloth worn and split, leaving front cover detached; some foxing; prelims loose; hinges cracked. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Angler's Guide.
1948 hardback with dustwrapper 
Dublin: Stationery Office, 1948. F'cap 8vo, green cloth with black lettering, x,(ii),261 pages. 5 folding maps. Very good in frayed dustwrapper. 
Price: 20.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Annals of English Literature 1475-1925. The Principal Publications of Each Year Together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works.
1935 hardback 
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, vi,340 pages. Text clean and tight; covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and a snag on the spine; former owner's name on endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Annals of the Associations of the Sacred Heart. Ireland and Scotland. 1972.
1972 paperback 

Price: 4.45 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Art Journal. New Series Volume XVIII. 1879.
1879 hardback 
London: Virtue, 1879. 4to, half-leather gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, viii,212 pages. 29 of 31 steel engravings (one loose and worn); 5 engravings from sculpture; numerous text illustrations. Covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and corners; front joint split at bottom; hinges cracked; some foxing. Heavy - may require extra postage. 
Price: 36.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The Art of Record Buying.
paperback 
London: E.M.G. Handmade Gramophones, (1957). 8vo, wrappers, 165 pages. Good: covers creased and a little worn; title creased; ink note on one of final pages. 
Price: 4.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Arts & Ireland. Summer 1988.
paperback 

Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Arts & Ireland. Vol 1 No 1 (Mar-Apr 1988).
paperback 

Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Aspects of Post Impressionism II. 15th October-8th November 1986.
1986 paperback 
London: Connaught Brown, 1986. Square 8vo, pictorial card covers, 30 black and white and coloured illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Quarterly Bulletin of the Irish Georgian Society. Vol. VII Nos 2-4 (Apr-Dec 1964).
Irish Georgian Society 1964 paperback 
Leixlip: Irish Georgian Society, 1964. 8vo, wrappers, 69 pages. Illustrated. Covers discoloured; otherwise very ggood.Contents include 'The Last of the Traditionalists. Patrick Byrne' by Patrick Raftery and 'Life in the Irish Country House by John Scott, 1st Earl of Clonmell. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Automobile Association Irish Handbook, 1939-40.
1939 hardback 
Dublin. Cr8vo, boards, 183 pages. Maps and illustrations. One leaf torn. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Avondale.
pamphlet 
Dublin: Forest & Wildlife, undated. Oblong 8vo, card covers, 40 pages. Illustrated. Very good.Avondale, Co. Wicklow, was the home of Charles Stewart Parnell. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bacon's New Large Print Map of London and Suburbs extending from Highgate to Crystal Palace Twickenham to Greenwich.
map 
London: Bacon, nd (1930s). Linen-backed folding coloured map (scale 2.3 inches to a mile), cased with Strangers' Guide to London, 38 pages. Spine ends snagged; covers soiled; corners bumped; top corner of pages 2/3 torn off; inner paper of spine split; map lightly soiled, with occasional bits of wear at creases. Good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Baile Atha Cliath. Dublin. Official Guide.
Irish Tourist Association paperback 
Dublin: Irish Tourist Association, circa 1948. 12mo, wrappers, (184) pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. Folding map of Dublin. Good: covers dusty; corners creased; note on back cover; spine creased, with wear at base. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Beeton's Ready Reckoner.
hardback 
London: Ward Lock, nd. Containing calculations from 1/4d. to a guinea with profit and discount, interest tables and other useful information. Cr8vo, cloth, 248 pages. One corner bumped; a couple of small spots. Very good. 
Price: 8.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Bell House Book. Celebrating Sixty Years of a Literary Agency 1919-1979.
1979 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. 1st edition. ISBN:0340234393 An anthology of John Farquharson Limited's authors, including David Niven, John Le Carre, Rex Harrison, George Macdonald Fraser and others. 8vo, cloth, 253 pages. Top edges dusty; a few spots on edges of leaves; otherwise very good in good dustwrapper (closed tear at top of front joint). 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Berner Oberland.
paperback 
Lucerne: Illustrato. nd (circa 1900). Oblong 8vo, wrappers, 36 black and white views from photographs by Wehrli Brothers. Covers split at spine; otherwise good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Biblia Hebraica, secundum ultimam editionem Jos. Athiae, a Johanne Leusden Denuo Recognitam, Recensita, Atque ad Masoram, et Correctiores, Bombergi, Stephani, Plantini, Aliorumque Editiones, Exquisite Adornata, Variisque Notis Illustratra, ab Everardo van der Hooght, V.D.M.
1822 hardback 
Londini [London]: Ogle et al 1822. Editio Nova, Recognita, et Emendata, a Judah D'Allemand. 2 vols in one. 8vo, disbound (part of backstrip and paper label remain), 558,(ii)634 pages. Some age-browning, but leaves are mostly uncut, with a little fraying of free endpapers and prelims. 
Price: 50.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bilingualism in the Secondary School in Wales. Y Broblem Ddwyieithog yn yr Ysgol Uwchradd yng Nghymru.
1949 pamphlet 
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949. Welsh Department Ministry of Education Pamphlet No. 4. 8vo, wrappers, 51 pages (3-25 in English; 29-51 in Welsh). Good, with vertical crease and darkened edges. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Blackfriars. February 1951.
1951 paperback 
Special issue: 'Ireland Today'. Contributors include The Earl of Wicklow, Alfred O'Rahilly, Roger McHugh, and James White. 
Price: 7.62 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Black's Guide to Killarney and the South of Ireland.
1899 hardback 
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1899. 20th edition, revised and corrected by E.D. Jordan, B.A. 16mo, original boards, vi,(91)-165,2,132(ads) pages. 7 maps and plans; general map of Ireland missing. Spine, edges and corners worn. 
Price: 32.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Book Design and Production. Vol 7 No 3 (Autumn 1964).
1964 paperback 
Articles on The Insel Publishing House, the Britannica, Klingspor Museum and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Book Design and Production. Volume 2 Number 1 (1959).
1959 paperback 
Includes articles onthe decoration of commercial book covers, William Morris's typography, improved inks for lithographic production and more. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Book Design and Production. Volume 4 Number 2 1961.
1961 paperback 
Includes Lynton Lamb on designing for gold blocking, as well as articles on Welsh printing and filmset books from Germany and Holland.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Book Impositions 1956.
1956 paperback 
London: British Federation of Master Printers, 1956. Stiff paper covers, 52 pages, folding plan index. Covers soiled; otherwise very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of The Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of The Church, According to the United Church of England and Ireland. Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches.
1812 hardback 
London: Printed for George Eyre and Andrew Strahan, 1812. 11 x 6.5 cm, full leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Gilt rubbed from spine; gilt edges dulled; triangular chip missing from top of spine; front hinges cracked; former owner's name; prelims foxed. 
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and other rites and ceremonies of the Church together with the proper lessons for Sundays and other Holy-Days [bound with] The New Testament of Our Lord and Savious Jesus Christ.
hardback 
London: Samuel Bagster, nd (former owner's inscription dated 1872). 12mo, full leather titled gilt, inner detelles gilt,all edges gilt, text printed in red and black. Covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and corners; front hinges cracked; second former owner's name; blanks excised; text clean and tight. 
Price: 48.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the use of the United Church of England and Ireland together with the Psalter or Psalms of David pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches.
1831 hardback 
Dublin: Grierson, 1831. 8vo, full morocco, tooled gilt, all edges gilt. Good: covers rubbed and a little stained; corners worn; hinges reinforced with cloth tape; former owner's name in pencil; 2 cm closed tear in title page, beginning of 'concerning the service of the church' missing; part of the calendar loosening; some foxing. 
Price: 48.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 The Book of Humour, Wit & Wisdom. A Manual of Table-Talk.
1865 hardback 
London: Whittaker, 1865. F'cap 8vo, cloth gilt, viii,365 pages including index. Slight lean, covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and corners, hinges beginning to crack; former owner's name on title page; foxing. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bookmakers to America.
1948 hardback 
Kingsport: Kingsport Press, 1948. 12mo, cloth, 62 pages illustrated. Gift inscription; former owner's name; endpapers stained; otherwise very good in original frayed glassine wrapper. Leaflets of Regulations governing visitors and for the Kingsport Industrial Exposition of 1948 loosely inserted.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Bookwork Typefaces at Helys Limited Dublin.
1956 hardback 
Dublin: Helys, 1956. 4to, cloth, 74 pages. Covers lightly soiled; edges rubbed, with some wear at front edges; former owner's name. Good. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Boyle's Fashionable Court & Country Guide and Town Visiting Directory, corrected for April, 1874.
1874 hardback 
London: Boyle's, 1874. Contains 'street and alphabetical arrangements of the names and places of abode, In Town and Country, of the Nobility and Gentry, with Family Names of the Nobility; Houses of Peers and Commons, the Foreign Ministers, Bankers, Army and Navy Agents, Government Offives, Public Societies and Institutions, Club Houses, Inns of Court, &c. Small 8vo, red cloth gilt, all edges gilt, xx,944 pages. Covers rubbed and a little stained; 1 cm piece of cloth missing from front cover; small nick in back joint; former owner's name; tear in folding map of London; back hinges very weak with consequent looseness. The text itself is clean and crisp. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Constitutions and Statutes of the Congregation of Christian Brothers.
1978 paperback 
Rome, 1978. 8vo, wrappers, 173 pages, including index. Covers a little soiled; otherwise very good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The British Journal Photographic Almanac 1953.
1953 hardback 
London: Henry Greenwood, 1953. 12mo, boards, 608 pages including index. 32 gravure plates. Fair: covers stained, with damage to middle of spine; top edges of leaves spotted; back hinges strained, with consequent looseness. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The British Master Printers Federation Costing System.
1945 hardback 
London: British Federation of Master Printers, 1945. 10th edition, 4th impression. 8vo, cloth folder, 75 pages including index plus specimen forms. Edges rubbed. Quite good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 British Printmakers 1850-1940.
1975 paperback 
London: Colnaghi. Exhibition 21 May to 17 June 1975. 4to, card covers, 28 pages. Black and white illustrations. Very good: covers a little faded; one corner creased. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Byelorussian Painting of XII-XVIII Centuries.
1980 hardback with dustwrapper 
Minsk, 1980. Fresco, Icon, Portrait. Text in Russian, English, French, German and Spanish. 4to, cloth titled gilt, 315 pages. Coloured illustrations. Top edges of leaves foxed; owner's label; otherwise very good in dustwrapper (closed tears at corners; 1 cm missing from top of spine). Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Cabinet of Gems: Gathered from Celebrated Authors. With numerous illustrations by eminent artists.
hardback 
Edinburgh: Nimmo, nd. Sq8vo, cloth gilt, all edges gilt, 160 pages. BOUND WITH. The Literary Bouquet: gathered from Favourite Authors. Edinburgh: Nimmo, nd. 160 pages. Covers rubbed; spine ends frayed; corners rubbed; prize label; hinges cracked; occasional foxing. Good. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Cadena. Topical Journal for Unemployed Writers. Vol 1 No 1.
paperback 
Dublin: Neighbourhood Endeavour, nd. Includes articles by Joan Cotter, Fergus McNeill, Tom Grant, Mgt Sargent, Dermot O'Connor, Mairead Ni Chonchuir and John Maher.  
Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Call to West and East. The Sixth and Final Report of the World Call Series.
1929 paperback 
London: Published for the Missionary Council by the Press and Publications Board of the Church Assembly, 1929. 8vo, paper covers, xii,182 pages including index, plus ads. 4 maps, 4 page bibliography. Damage to lower corner of cover and first 20 pages, not affecting text. *Deals with the Jews, the Oriental dispersions, the West Indies, the indigenous peoples of Central and South America and the Islands of the Southern Pacific.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Caribbean Quarterly. Vol 13 No 4. December 1967.
1967 paperback 
Jamaica: University of the West Indies. Includes articles on the Rastafari movement in Kingston, Jamaica (part II), the University of the West Indies and more. Very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Caribbean Quarterly. Vol 14 No 3. September 1968.
1968 paperback 
Jamaica: University of the West Indies. Includes articles on Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Barbados and more. Good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Caribbean Quarterly. Volume 15 Nos 2 & 3. June - September 1969.
1969 paperback 
Jamaica: University of the West Indies. Articles on community development in Jamaica, West Indian history, Caribbean literature and more. Covers rubbed; some ink marks and lining; otherwise very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Cassell's Illustrated Readings. Second Series.
hardback 
London: Cassell Petter and Galpin, nd. 4to, half-leather, viii,384 pages. Decorative initials, full page and text illustrations. Covers stained, with wear at spine ends and corners; endpapers discoloured; occasional staining of text.  
Price: 30.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Cassell's New Biographical Dictionary containing Memoirs of the most eminent men and women of all ages and countries.
1892 hardback 
London: Cassell, 1892. 8vo, cloth, 741 pages followed by publisher's list. Good: spine ends and tips of corners worn, hinges cracked, pencil name, some foxing. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Castlegar, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway. The Property of John Horan, Esq. and the remaining contents from Somerton, Castleknock, Co. Dublin The Property of Mr and Mrs T.K. Laidlaw and from one other source. Fine Irish, English and Continental paintings and drawings, furniture, objects of art, silver, books, prints and
1988 paperback 
Dublin: Hamilton Osborne King / Glasgow: Christie's Scotland, 1988. 8vo, pictorial card covers. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Very good. 
Price: 25.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 A Catalogue of Authors whose works are published by Houghton, Mifflin and Company. Prefaced by a sketch of the firm, and followed by lists of the several libraries, series, and periodicals. With some account of the origin and character of these literary enterprises.
1899 hardback 
Boston, New York and Chicago: Houston Mifflin, 1899. 8vo, quarter cloth with printed paper label laid down on front cover, xviii,205 pages. Frontispiece and a few text illustrations. Text clean and tight; covers darkened, with edgewear; top edges of leaves dusty. 
Price: 16.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Catalogue of the Lending Department of the Library of the Corporation of the City of London.
1911 hardback 
London: Printed for the Use of the Members of the Corporation under the Direction of the Library Committee, 1911. 2nd edition. 4to, cloth, vi,490 pages. Presentation plate on front pastedown. Spine faded with a little wear at top of back joint; top edges dusty; endpapers foxed. 
Price: 80.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Catalogue of the Printed Books in the Library of the University of Edinburgh. Three volumes.
hardback 
Edinburgh: University Press, 1918, 1921, 1923. Three volumes. 4to, cloth gilt, x,1,383;(iv),1,405;vi,1,334 pages. Covers rubbed; edges of leaves a little foxed and soiled; otherwise very good. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 A Catalogue of Type Faces Ornaments Borders Rules.
hardback 
Glasgow: Walter Nash, nd. Med 4to, cloth, 232 pages. Spine ends and corners worn; a little edgewear at bottom and a few marks on covers; blue pencil note on back endpaper; text very good. 
Price: 40.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Cathedral Anthems.
Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1895 hardback 
Dublin: Association for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1895. The words of anthems, including those in use in S Patrick's Cathedral, Armagh; S Columb's, Derry; S Finbarr's, Cork; and S Mary's Limerick; Christ Church, Dublin; S Patrick's, Dublin, the Chapel Royal, and Trinity College, Dublin. Also includes brief biographical notes, including Irish authors like Joseph Mullen. 16mo, blind stamped cloth, titled gilt, edges of leaves stained red, lxxviii,270 pages. Quite good: covers a little rubbed and stained; former owner's details. 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Plan de Paris le plus exact le plus pratique - Metropolitain Nord-Sud Autobus Tramways Bateaux. Toutes les Rues.
Cartes Taride 1926 paperback 
Paris: Cartes Taride, (1926). 24mo, wrappers, 160 pages. A little dusty; small split at base of spine; some corners turned/creased/curled. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru. A Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan X. Craffaf - Cwman.
1956 paperback 
Caerdydd: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1956. 4to, wrappers, 577-640 pages. Very good, with lightly soiled and edgeworn covers and uncut top edges. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru. A Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan XI. Cwmanaf - Cyfnewidial.
1956 paperback 
Caerdydd: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1956. 4to, wrappers, 641-704 pages. Very good, with lightly soiled and edgeworn covers, and uncut top edges. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru. A Dictionary of the Welsh Language. Rhan XII. Cyfnewidiedig - Cymraeg.
1957 paperback 
Caerdydd: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1957. 4to, wrappers, 705-768 pages. Very good, with lightly soiled and edgeworn covers, and with uncut top edges. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru. A Dictonary of the Welsh Language. Rhan XXI. Ffeindiaf - FFysur a'r atodiad.
1967 paperback 
Caerdydd: Gwasg Prifysgol Cymru, 1967. 4to, wrappers, 1,281-1,366 pages. Very good, with soiled covers and uncut top edges. 
Price: 4.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 General View of the Yo Semite Valley, California, taken from Inspiration Point, on the Mariposa Trail.
print 
Original late 19th century view, 155 x 110 mm, uncoloured as issued. Margins lightly soiled. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Geographers' Road Atlas Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
hardback 
Sevenoaks: Geographers' Map Company, nd. Four miles to one inch. 4to, beige boards titled gilt, ii,158 pages including index. Good, with some staining. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 The Irish Dimension.
hardback 
Special Issue of 'Administration. Journal of the Institute of Public Administration of Ireland.' Winter, 1972. Vol 20, No 4. 160 pages, bound in boards, with original front cover bound in. Very good.  
Price: 10.16 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Irish Economic and Social History. Vol XVII, 1990.
1990 0947897038 paperback 
The Journal of the Economic and Social History Society of Ireland. This issue includes articles on Englishmen in 16th century Irish annals, Irish intercounty mobility before 1840, the significance of landed estates in Ulster 1600-1820 and more.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 1 1981.
1981 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 2 1982.
1982 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 3 No 1 1983.
1983 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 3 No 2 1983.
1983 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 4 No 1 1984.
1984 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 4 No 2 1984.
1984 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Irish Educational Studies. Vol 5 No 1 1985.
1985 paperback 

Price: 5.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Irish Export Directory.
1967 paperback 
Dublin: Coras Trachtala / The Irish Export Board, 1967. 2nd edition. 8vo, card covers, 248,64,64,64 pages. Good: covers creased, with peeling glazing, and with final pages and back cover stained. 
Price: 9.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Irish Geography Vol VI No 3 1971.
1971 paperback 
Dublin: The Geographical Society of Ireland, 1971. Includes articles on Belfast, South Ards in Co. Down, Greenock, Inishmore Co. Galway and landslides near Larne. Wrappers, paginated 229-362. Maps and photographic illustrations. Spine and back stianed. Good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2011 Powered by ChrisLands.com