|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
AINSWORTH, W. HARRISON Windsor Castle. An Historical Romance. 1844 hardback London: Henry Colburn, 1844. New edition. 8vo; half calf; marbled boards, endpapers and edges; xii,324 pages including index. Illustrated by George Cruikshank and Tony Johannot. With designs on wood, by W. Alfred Delamotte. Boards lightly rubbed, one gathering loose, text and plates foxed and thumbed.
Price:
50.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
BARING, MAURICE In My End is My Beginning. 1931 hardback London: William Heinemann, 1931. 1st edition.8vo, cloth gilt, frontispiece, xvi,332 pages including bibliography. Top of spine snagged, covers marked, corners and edges worn, inscription on front endpapers, hinges cracked between pages 112 and 113. Good. Mary Queen of Scots.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
BRIDGE, ANN Frontier Passage. A Novel. Chatto & Windus 1942 hardback with dustwrapper London: Chatto and Windus, 1942. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 250 pages. Tips of corners bumped; edges of leaves spotted; former owner's name. Dustwrapper sunned and slightly soiled, with wear at spine ends and corners, missing a triangular piece at head of spine.Set during the Spanish Civil War, in the Basque country, French and Spanish, and featuring James Milcom, 'a brilliant moody Irish correspondent'.
Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
BUECHNER, FREDERICK Brendan. Atheneum 1987 hardback with dustwrapper New York: Atheneum, 1987. 1st edition. ISBN:0689119054 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 240 pages. Very good in very good dustwrapper, except that covers are attached upside-down to text block.A novel based on Saint Brendan the Navigator.
Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
CANAWAY, W.H. The Ring-Givers. Penguin 1961 paperback Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1961. 1st Penguin edition. 'The story of Beowulf the Great, known as the hero of the greatest of Old English epics.' Paperback, 218 pages. Spine slightly creased; base of spine a little rubbed. Good.
Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
CHRISTIE, DOUGLAS Terry of Tangistan. A Story of the N.W. Frontier. Rich & Cowan 1934 hardback London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. 12mo, quarter leather, 288 pages. Ex-British Sailors' Society Ocean Libraries, with gilt stamp on spine and labels (ships: SS Northcornwall, SS Lustrous, SS Ardanbohn, SS Andania, SS Normandie, SS Carnalea). Covers stains, with wear at corners; spine ends rubbed; lean; former owner's details; text grubby.
Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
COSTAIN, THOMAS B. The Tontine. 1956 hardback with dustwrapper London: Collins, 1956. 1st UK edition. 8vo, boards, 928 pages. Foxed; otherwise good in frayed Harry Toothill dustwrapper. Heavy - may require extra postage.19th century London, America, Jamaica, Bermuda.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
DORSEY, ANNA H. (MRS) Tears on the Diadem. 1896 hardback New York: P.J. Kennedy, 1896. Cr8vo, cloth, 160 pages + publisher's catalogue. Spine and covers rubbed; two blank endpapers missing, hinges cracked between pages 136 and 137, good. [A tale of the white rose of York and the red rose of Lancaster].
Price:
25.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE Marguerite de Valois. hardback London: Collins, nd. Sm8vo, cloth, coloured frontispiece and black-and-white illustrations by Malcolm Patterson, 582 pages. Spine snagged and faded; covers stained and rubbed; hinges cracked, with some consequent looseness of covers. Fairly good. (A Marguerite de Valois romance)
Price:
6.35 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|