|
|
COOKBOOKS AND ENTERTAINING |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
The Guinness Guide to Profitable Snacks. hardback London: Arthur Guinness, 1966 reprint. 12mo, glazed pictorial boards, 116 pages including index. Coloured and black and white photogrpahic illustrations. Text very good. Covers worn at spine ends and corners, with damage to the glazing at the spine and covers near the spine. Traditional pub grub.
Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
The Gye Recipe Book. Arthur Guinness paperback Dublin: Arthur Guinness, undated. 8vo, spiral bound card covers, 48 pages. Illustrated. Good: covers soiled with one crease; spiral binding beginning to rust. Text clean.'Published by Arthur Guinness, Son & Company Limited to introduce the uses of their Yeast Extract in simple every-day cooking recipes, as formulated by Mrs. D.D. Cottington-Taylor…Director Good Housekeeping Institute.'
Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
BERGER, STUART M., M.D. Dr. Berger's Immune Power Diet. 1985 hardback with dustwrapper New York: New American Library, 1985. Later reprint. ISBN:0453004830 8vo, cloth-backed boards, 278 pages including index. Very good in good dustwrapper (sunned, slightly frayed and with a small closed tear on top edge). 'Lose weight and increase your energy by revitalizing your body's natural defenses.'
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
BYRON, MAY May Byron's Cake Book. Seven Hundred and Fifty Recipes for cakes large and small, bread, rolls, buns, scones, muffins, fried cakes, biscuits, gateaux, clairs, icings, fillings, etc., etc., etc. 1917 hardback London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1917. 8vo, cloth, xxviii,304 pages. Spine creased, with a little wear at ends and tips of corners; covers lightly marked; some foxing and pencil notes; hinges cracked. Good.
Price:
16.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
CHARLES, MOIE and FRASER, SHELAGH Say - Cheese! Chatto & Windus 1958 paperback London: Chatto & Windus, 1958. 1st edition. 12mo, spiral bound card covers, 80 pages including index. Corners creased; otherwise very good.A guide to English cheeses, with stories of origin, advice on eating and cooking.
Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
DAVENPORT, PHILIPPA One Hundred (100) Great Dishes Made Easy. 1982 0856858382 / 9780856858383 hardback with dustwrapper London: Marshall Cavendish, 1982. 2nd printing. 4to, boards, iv,208 pages plus index. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Spine ends and bottom edges rubbed; light stain on outer margin of title page; otherwise very good in slightly frayed dustwrapper.
Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
FITZGIBBON, THEODORA A Taste of Scotland. 1971 hardback with dustwrapper Scottish Traditional Food. Period photographs specially prepared by George Morrison. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971. Oblong 8vo, cloth titled gilt, xii,124 pages including index. Spine ends a little stained; otherwise very good in clipped dustwrapper slightly chipped at corners.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|