|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Among the People. 1968 paperback Pyongyang: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1968. The Party History Institute under the C.C. of the Workers' Party of Korea. Wrappers, 146 pages. Back cover stained, with abraded strip; otherwise very good.
Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Palestine : Crisis and Liberation. 1970 paperback Havana: Instituto del Libro, 1970. Tricontinental Collection / Analysis. Card covers, 223 pages plus index. Errata slip loosely inserted; maps; folding tables. Spine and one corner creased; covers dust-stained; otherwise good.
Price:
12.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Taiping Revolution. Foreign Languages Press 1976 paperback Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. 1st edition. 12mo, paperback, 188 pages, including index. Folding map; illustrations. Spine sunned; a little yellowing; otherwise very good.
Price:
4.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
ABRAHAM, J. JOHNSTON The Surgeon's Log. Impressions of the Far East. hardback with dustwrapper London: Chapman and Hall, 1936 reprint. Cr8vo, cloth, xii,294 pages. 8 illustrations. Spine ends and corners faded; top edges dusty; otherwise very good in dustwrapper (worn at spine ends and corners). *Port Said, Pinang, Singapore, Kamakura, Fujiyama, Soerabaya, Boro-Boedor.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
BASHAM, A.L. The Wonder That Was India. A survey of the history and culture of the Indian sub-continent before the coming of the Muslims. Sidgwick & Jackson 1979 hardback with dustwrapper London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. 3rd revised edition reprint. ISBN:0283354577 8vo, boards, xxiv,568 pages. Chronology, bibliography, references, index, glossary. Illustrations, maps and line drawings. Very good in very good dustwrapper, spine sunned. Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
BLOODWORTH, DENNIS The Chinese Looking Glass. hardback with dustwrapper NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. 8vo, cloth, xvi,432 pages including bibliography and index. Edges rubbed; owner's name on front blank; thin stain on outer margin of first leaves. Good in worn dustwrapper.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
BUCK, C.H. Faiths, Fairs and Festivals of India. Thacker, Spink hardback Thacker Spink. 12mo, cloth gilt, x,262 pages. Folding map. Poor: covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and corners; former owner's name; hinges cracked, exposing tapes; front free endpaper and title page missing; leaves up to page 3 loose.
Price:
3.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|