Naughton Booksellers

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

XE.com Currency Converter (Opens in new window)



Visit us on Facebook

 

 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ARTS: APPLIED

ARTS: APPLIED

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Calligrapher's Handbook.
1987 paperback 
Baldock: The Apple Press, (1987 reprint). ISBN 1850761469 Alphabets, layout & design, historical and contemporary examples. Crown 4to, paperback, (64) pages. Illustrated. Very good. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 BAKER, STEPHEN Advertising Layout and Art Direction.
1959 hardback 
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1959). 4to, cloth, 326 pages including bibliography and index. Covers rubbed; top corner of title page clipped; otherwise good. Heavy - will require extra postage. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BARRON, JOHN Greek Sculpture.
Studio Vista 1965 paperback 
London: Studio Vista, 1965. 12mo, paperback, 160 pages. Illustrated. Spine creased; glue perishing. 
Price: 1.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHILD, HEATHER Calligraphy Today.
1976 hardback 
London: Studio Vista, 1976. Revised edition. ISBN 0289707366 4to, boards, 112 pages including bibliography and index. Text illustrations and plates. Very good. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 DANVERS, VERNEY L. Training in Commercial Art.
1926 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Pitman, 1926. 1st edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth, viii,178 pages including index. Black and white illustrations. Base of spine and lowercorners rubbed; otherwise very good in remains of dustwrapper. *'The principles and technique of the subject with chapters on fancy-costume designing.' 
Price: 12.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GOURDIE, TOM Calligraphic Styles.
1981 paperback 
London: Cassell, 1981. 1st edition, 3rd impression. ISBN 0304309702 Crown 4to, paperback, 106 pages. Corners creased; former owner's name; otherwise very good.  
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 GREER, CARL RICHARD Advertising and Its Mechanical Production.
1936 hardback 
NY: Tudor, 1936. New edition. 8vo, cloth, xvi,474 pages including index. Illustrated. Good: covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and corners; hinges cracked, with consequent looseness; former owner's name. 
Price: 15.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 HIGGINS, WALTER Pen Practice.
Batsford 1949 paperback 
London: Batsford, 1949. 7th impression. 12mo, wrappers, 64 pages. Black and white illustrations. Good: staples rusting; small closed tears on edges of covers; occasional foxing. 
Price: 2.50 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 INGLIS, ALEXANDER The Teaching of Handwriting. Work Book 2. Primary.
paperback 
London: Nelson, nd. 8vo, paperback, 32 pages. Good: whiteout on front cover; plastic protection taped on, leaving tape stains. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 INGLIS, ALEXANDER The Teaching of Handwriting. Work Book A. Infant.
paperback 
London: Nelson, nd. 8vo, paperback, 32 pages. Good: whiteout on front cover; plastic protection taped on, leaving tape stains. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 INGLIS, ALEXANDER The Teaching of Handwriting. Work Book B. Infant.
paperback 
London: Nelson, nd. 8vo, paperback, 32 pages. Good: whiteout on front cover; plastic protection taped on, leaving tape stains. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 JAMES, PHILIP (EDITOR) Henry Moore on Sculpture. A collection of the sculptor's writings and spoken words edited with an introduction by Philip James.
Macdonald 1968 paperback 
London: Macdonald, 1968. 8vo, paperback, 293 pages. Black and white illustrations. Good: text clean and tight; spine creased; covers rubbed; abrasion and soiling on back cover; former owner's name and date. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 JANITCH, VALERIE Collage. A Step by Step Guide.
1975 0600380971 / 9780600380979 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Hamlyn, 1975. 2nd impression. ISBN:0600380971 4to, boards, 80 pages. Diagrams and coloured illustrations. Very good in minimally worn dustwrapper.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LEECH, GEORGE W. Magazine Illustration. The Art Editor's Point of View.
1947 hardback with dustwrapper 
London: Pitman, 1947 reprint. 8vo, boards, vi,50 pages. 22 black and white illustrations. Very good, with lightly stained covers, in poor dustwrapper, missing a large strip of the front panel. 
Price: 1.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 LINDKVIST, LENNART (EDITOR) Design in Sweden.
The Swedish Institute 1977 paperback 
The Swedish Institute, 1977. ISBN:9152000699 16mo, paperback, 160 pages including bibliography and index. Black and white illustrations. Very good, with minimally bumped corners. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 MARSH, ROGER AND GLENDA Imaginative Collage.
1975 hardback 
London: Pitman, 1975. 1st edition. ISBN:0273004883 8vo, glazed pictorial boards, x,100 pages including index. Coloured and black and white illustrations. Text very good; base of spine damaged; lower corner of front free endpaper crumpled. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MASKELL, WILLIAM (PREFACE) The Industrial Arts. Historical Sketches with Numerous Illustrations. (South Kensington Museum Art Handbooks).
Chapman & Hall 1888 hardback 
London: Chapman and Hall, 1888. New edition. 12mo, cloth, xvi,276 pages. Illustrated. Covers stained, with wear at spine ends and tips of corners; hinges cracked; some staining of endpapers and text; pencil notes. 
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 MAURELLO, S. RALPH Commercial Art Techniques.
1952 hardback 
NY: Tudor, (1952). 4to, cloth, 126 pages. Black and white illustrations. Spine ends and corners slightly worn; tape stains and scuffs on endpapers; former owner's name. Text very good. 
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 MITCHELL, FREDERICK J. Practical Lettering and Layout. An approach to good construction and design.
1960 hardback 
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1960. 2nd edition revised and reset. 4to, boards, 44 pages. Illustrated. Spine ends and corners rubbed; endpapers foxed; otherwise very good.  
Price: 10.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 MOLESWORTH, H.D. Sculpture in England. Renaissance to Early XIX Century.
1951 paperback 
London: Published for The British Council by Longmans, Green, 1951. 4to, card covers, 20 pages of text, 56 plates. Corrigenda leaf bound in. Former owner's name. Good in defective pictorial dustwrapper.  
Price: 6.00 EUR
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Naughton Booksellers
8 Marine Terrace, Dun Laoghaire, Co. Dublin, Ireland.
Tel: ++353 (0)1 280 4392. Email: sales@naughtonsbooks.com

Copyright © 2013 Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie