|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Improving the Performance of Public Enterprises in Developing Countries. 1975 paperback Tanzania: East African Management Institute and Germany Foundation for International Development Public Administration Programme, 1975. Report of the International Conference held at the East African Community Management Institute, Arusha, Tanzania, from the 2nd to 5th December 1,975. Trade paperback, 209 pages. Top edges of leaves foxed; otherwise very good.
Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
South Africa. Magnificent Land. Reader's Digest 1988 hardback with dustwrapper Cape Town: Reader's Digest, 1988. 1st edition. ISBN:0947008454 Folio, boards, 256 pages. Fully illustrated. Bottom edges rubbed; otherwise very good in dustwrapper, frayed at head of spine and with plastic protection taped to flaps. Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
15.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
The Voortrekker Monument Pretoria. Official Guide. 1970 hardback with dustwrapper Pretoria: Board of Control, 1970. 7th edition. 4to, boards, 88 pages. Black and white photographic illustrations. White covers faintly discoloured; bottom corners of first three leaves torn off; otherwise very good in stained dustwrapper.
Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
ADAMSON, JOY The Spotted Sphinx. Collins-Harvill 1969 hardback London: Collins & Harvill Press, 1969. 1st edition. 8vo, pictorial boards, 217 pages plus appendix. Endpaper maps; coloured and black and white photographic illustrations. Good: covers slightly soiled and discoloured; tape on endpapers. Please enquire about extra postage required for this heavy book.Cheetahs in Kenya.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
BELLOC, HILAIRE Esto Perpetua. Algerian Studies and Impressions. 1906 hardback London: Duckworth, 1906. 1st edition. Cr8vo, cloth gilt, top edge gilt, viii,191 pages, with coloured mounted frontispiece and text illustrations. Good: covers rubbed, with wear at spine ends and joints; corners worn; bookplate on front pastedown endpaper; front hinges cracked, bottom edges of some leaves stained.
Price:
20.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
CHILVERS, HEDLEY A. The Seven Wonders of Southern Africa. 1929 hardback Johannesburg: Published by Authority of the Administration of the South African Railways and Harbours, 1929. 8vo, cloth, xiv,386 pages plus index, with 18 coloured plates by Charles E. Peers and other black and white illustrations. Covers discoloured, with wear at spine ends and corners; hinges cracked; text good. Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
CHISHOLM, RUARI Ladysmith. 1979 hardback with dustwrapper London: Osprey, 1979. 1st edition. ISBN 0850453127 Story of this epic siege during the Anglo-Boer War. 4to, boards, 224 pages including index. Maps; black-and-white photographic illustrations. Lower edges a little shelf-rubbed, otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper (spine sunned; corners rubbed). Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
10.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
CLERC, ANDRE D. Chitlangou. Son Of A Chief. Lutterworth Press 1950 hardback London: Lutterworth Press, 1950. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 208 pages. Black and white illustrations. Fair: covers stained; hinges cracked; endpapers soiled and damaged; some pages cut at margins. Text complete; a reading copy.Translated by Margaret A. Bryan, with a Foreword by Alan Paton.
Price:
4.50 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
COLLIER, JOY Portrait of Cape Town. Longmans 1961 hardback with dustwrapper Cape Town: Longmans, 1961. 1st edition. 8vo, glazed boards, 108 pages. Illustrated by the author. Minimal wear at spine ends; gift inscription; otherwise very good in good dustwrapper.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
COUPLAND, REGINALD (SIR) Zulu Battle Piece. Isandhlwana. Collins 1948 hardback with dustwrapper London: Collins, 1948. 1st edition. 12mo, cloth, 144 pages including index. Illustrations and maps. Good in good dustwrapper: covers and edges of leaves stained; former owner's name; ink lining on one map; dustwrapper stained, with wear at spine ends and corners.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
DE WET, CHRISTIAAN RUDOLF Three Years War (October 1899-June 1902). Constable 1902 hardback Westminster: Archibald Constable, 1902. 1st edition. 8vo, cloth lettered gilt, 520 pages including index, 2 sketch maps, lacks folding map. A reading copy only: covers rubbed, with split at top of back joint and nick further down; corners worn; inked bookplate; hinges cracked, exposing tapes; free endpapers missing; foxed and stained.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
DENIS, MICHAELA Ride a Rhino. 1960 hardback London: Companion Book Club, (1960). African wildlife and travels. Cr8vo, cloth, 224 pages. Coloured and black and white photographic illustrations including Hadramaut, Congo, Boran women, Zulus, and plenty of animals!. Good.
Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|