|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Biography of Self-Taught Men. Nelson 1869 hardback London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1869. 16mo, blind-stamped cloth, spine gilt, 288 pages. Illustrated. Good: spine ends and tips of corners worn; former owner's name; a few turned corners.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Famous Men being Biographical Sketches from Chambers's Miscellany. hardback London and Edinburgh: Chambers, nd. 12mo, decorative cloth gilt, with black and white illustrations. Good: covers rubbed, with a few light stains and wear at spine ends and corners; front hinges cracked; gift inscription; occasional stain in text. Subjects include: Lord Dundonald, George Stephenson, Lord Nelson, Louis Napoleon, Captain Cook, George Washington, Sir Walter Scott, Peter the Great, Christopher Columbus, John Howard, William Hutton, William Penn, James Watt, Alexander Selkirk, Sir William Jones, Dr Edward Leyden, Dr Alexander Murray, Alexander Wilson, J.F. Oberlin.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Famous Welshmen. University of Wales Press 1953 paperback Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1953. 12mo, wrappers, 141 pages. Very good, with lightly soiled and creased covers.Short biographies prepared by the Welsh Department of the Board of Education in co-operation with the University of Wales Press Board.
Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Life of General Gordon. hardback London: Walter Scott, nd. By the authors of 'Our Queen,' 'New World Heroes,' etc. Large 8vo, pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt, 468 pages. 62 illustrations of Asia, Africa, portraits, etc. Covers stained and faded, with wear at spine ends and corners; front hinges cracked; gift inscription. Text and illustrations very good. Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Mountbatten. Eighty years in pictures. 1979 0333265580 / 9780333265581 hardback with dustwrapper London: Macmillan, 1979. 1st edition. ISBN 0333265580 Roy8vo, boards, 224 pages including index. Coloured frontispiece; black and white photographic illustrations; endpaper genealogical chart. Very good in very good dustwrapper.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Public Characters of 1801-1802. 1804 hardback London: Richard Phillips, 1804. 2nd edition. 8vo, half-leather, marbled boards, 620 pages including index. Poor: covers rubbed and worn; front cover detached; no illustrations; title page damaged at middle of gutter; manuscript contents page. The text block is clean and tight.
Price:
18.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Public Characters of 1809-10. 1809 hardback London: Printed for Sherwood, Neely, and Jones, 1809. 8vo, half-leather, viii,604 pages including index. One plate with two portraits. Poor: missing most of spine; front cover detached; boards rubbed and worn; lacks frontispiece; text browned; hinges cracked at 602/603.
Price:
18.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
The Martyrdom of an Empress. 1901 hardback London and New York: Harper, 1901. 9th edition. 8vo, cloth, 287 pages. Portrait frontipiece of Empress Elizabeth. A reading copy. Heavy - may require extra postage.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Uncensored Recollections. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1924 hardback London: Eveleigh Nash & Grayson, 1924. 8vo, cloth, 358 pages including index. Spine faded, rubbed and snagged; annotated with light marginal red dots; owner's name. Good. *Gossipy anecdotes about 19th century English, French and other personages and writers.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
ACLAND, ELEANOR Good-Bye for the Present. 1937 hardback London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1937. 6th edition. Introduction by Professor George Trevelyan. The Story of Two Childhoods. 12mo, cloth, 318 pages. Former owner's details; occasional foxing; otherwise very good.
Price:
1.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
ADDISON, WILLIAM Worthy Dr Fuller. 1951 hardback with dustwrapper London: Dent, 1951. 1st edition. 8vo, boards, xxii,298 pages. Chronological table, alphabet of Fullerisms, Pedigree of Davenant and Fuller, Bibliography, Index. Illustrated. Former owner's name; otherwise very good in very good dustwrapper.
Price:
6.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
AITKEN, JONATHAN Porridge and Passion. Continuum 2005 hardback with dustwrapper London: Continuum, 2005. 1st edition. ISBN:0826476309 8vo, boards, 255 pages including notes and index. Very good in very good dustwrapper.'In this sequel to his bestselling autobiography 'Pride and Perjery', Jonathan Aitken tells the story of his prison sentence and his re-entry into the world of freedom.'
Price:
8.00 EUR
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|